Find your economic profileā€¦

.id delivers online economic profiles to councils across Australia. These are delivered in public websites, branded economy.id, for anyone to access. The sites bring together economic data from multiple sources to tell the story of a local economy and how it is changing. This information is designed to be used by council staff, local businesses, investors, community groups, students and the general public.

You can be confident about the quality of the information in the economic profiles as it is derived from official sources, includes the most robust economic modeling and is analysed and presented by experts. Each data source is maintained with the latest series so you can be sure you are using the most up to date information.

Click on the links below to access local economic data in its most compelling form including Gross Regional Product, local jobs, local businesses, employment, unemployment, population, building approvals, industry structure, journey to work and much more.

City of Adelaide
City of Adelaide
Adelaide Hills Council
Adelaide Hills Council
Advance Cairns Region
Advance Cairns Region
City of Albany
City of Albany
Albury City
Albury City
Alexandrina Council
Alexandrina Council
City of Armadale
City of Armadale
Armidale Regional Council
Armidale Regional Council
Shire of Ashburton
Shire of Ashburton
Ashfield Council
Ashfield Council
City of Ballarat
City of Ballarat
Ballina Shire Council
Ballina Shire Council
Bankstown City Council
Bankstown City Council
City of Banyule
City of Banyule
The Barossa Council
The Barossa Council
Bass Coast Shire
Bass Coast Shire
Bathurst Regional Council
Bathurst Regional Council
City of Bayside
City of Bayside
Bega Valley Shire
Bega Valley Shire
Bellingen Shire
Bellingen Shire
City of Belmont
City of Belmont
Benalla Rural City
Benalla Rural City
City of Greater Bendigo
City of Greater Bendigo
Berrigan Shire
Berrigan Shire
Beverley - Brookton - Pingelly
Beverley - Brookton - Pingelly
Blacktown City Council
Blacktown City Council
Blue Mountains City Council
Blue Mountains City Council
Boorowa Shire
Boorowa Shire
City of Boroondara
City of Boroondara
City of Botany Bay
City of Botany Bay
City of Brimbank
City of Brimbank
Broken Hill City
Broken Hill City
Buloke Shire Council
Buloke Shire Council
City of Burnside
City of Burnside
Burwood Council
Burwood Council
Byron Shire
Byron Shire
Cairns Regional Council
Cairns Regional Council
Town of Cambridge
Town of Cambridge
Camden Council
Camden Council
Shire of Campaspe
Shire of Campaspe
Campbelltown City Council
Campbelltown City Council
Campbelltown City Council
Campbelltown City Council
City of Canada Bay Council
City of Canada Bay Council
City of Canning
City of Canning
Canterbury City Council
Canterbury City Council
Cardinia Shire
Cardinia Shire
City of Casey
City of Casey
Cassowary Coast Regional Council
Cassowary Coast Regional Council
Central Coast NSW
Central Coast NSW
Central Coast Council
Central Coast Council
Cessnock City Council
Cessnock City Council
City of Charles Sturt
City of Charles Sturt
Clarence Valley Council
Clarence Valley Council
City of Cockburn
City of Cockburn
Coffs Harbour City Council
Coffs Harbour City Council
Colac Otway Shire
Colac Otway Shire
Cook Shire Council
Cook Shire Council
Cooma-Monaro Shire
Cooma-Monaro Shire
Corangamite Shire
Corangamite Shire
Corowa Shire
Corowa Shire
Cowra Shire
Cowra Shire
Cradle Coast Region
Cradle Coast Region
Darebin City Council
Darebin City Council
City of Darwin
City of Darwin
Derwent Valley
Derwent Valley
Devonport City
Devonport City
Douglas Shire Council
Douglas Shire Council
Developing East Arnhem Limited
Developing East Arnhem Limited
Town of East Fremantle
Town of East Fremantle
East Gippsland Shire
East Gippsland Shire
Eurobodalla Shire Council
Eurobodalla Shire Council
Fairfield City
Fairfield City
Flinders Island Council
Flinders Island Council
Former Auburn City
Former Auburn City
Former Holroyd City Council
Former Holroyd City Council
Fraser Coast Region
Fraser Coast Region
City of Fremantle
City of Fremantle
Gannawarra Shire
Gannawarra Shire
Georges River Council
Georges River Council
City of Glen Eira
City of Glen Eira
Glenelg Shire
Glenelg Shire
Glenorchy City
Glenorchy City
Gold Coast City
Gold Coast City
Golden Plains Shire Council
Golden Plains Shire Council
Gosford City Council
Gosford City Council
City of Gosnells
City of Gosnells
Goulburn Mulwaree
Goulburn Mulwaree
Great Lakes Council
Great Lakes Council
Greater Taree City Council
Greater Taree City Council
Griffith City
Griffith City
Greater Western Sydney Region
Greater Western Sydney Region
Gympie Regional Council
Gympie Regional Council
Shire of Harvey
Shire of Harvey
Hawkesbury City
Hawkesbury City
Hornsby Shire Council
Hornsby Shire Council
Hume City Council
Hume City Council
Inner West Council
Inner West Council
City of Ipswich
City of Ipswich
City of Joondalup
City of Joondalup
Shire of Kalamunda
Shire of Kalamunda
City of Karratha
City of Karratha
Kempsey Shire
Kempsey Shire
City of Kingston
City of Kingston
Ku-ring-gai Council
Ku-ring-gai Council
City of Kwinana
City of Kwinana
City of Launceston
City of Launceston
Leichhardt Municipal Council
Leichhardt Municipal Council
Lismore City
Lismore City
Lithgow City Council
Lithgow City Council
Liverpool City Council
Liverpool City Council
Lockyer Valley Regional Council
Lockyer Valley Regional Council
Loddon Shire Council
Loddon Shire Council
Logan City Council
Logan City Council
Macedon Ranges Shire
Macedon Ranges Shire
Macarthur Regional Organisation of Councils
Macarthur Regional Organisation of Councils
Mallala District Council
Mallala District Council
City of Mandurah
City of Mandurah
Manly Council
Manly Council
City of Manningham
City of Manningham
City of Maribyrnong
City of Maribyrnong
City of Marion
City of Marion
City of Maroondah
City of Maroondah
Marrickville Council
Marrickville Council
City of Melton
City of Melton
City of Melville
City of Melville
Mid Murray Council
Mid Murray Council
City of Mitcham
City of Mitcham
Mitchell Shire Council
Mitchell Shire Council
City of Monash
City of Monash
City of Moonee Valley
City of Moonee Valley
Shire of Moora
Shire of Moora
Moorabool Shire
Moorabool Shire
Shire of Morawa
Shire of Morawa
City of Moreland
City of Moreland
Mosman Municipal Council
Mosman Municipal Council
Mount Alexander Shire
Mount Alexander Shire
District Council of Mount Barker
District Council of Mount Barker
City of Mount Gambier
City of Mount Gambier
Shire of Mundaring
Shire of Mundaring
Murchison Area
Murchison Area
Murray Shire Council
Murray Shire Council
Rural City of Murray Bridge
Rural City of Murray Bridge
Shire of Nillumbik
Shire of Nillumbik
North Sydney Council
North Sydney Council
Northern Grampians Shire
Northern Grampians Shire
Northern Midlands Council
Northern Midlands Council
City of Norwood Payneham & St Peters
City of Norwood Payneham & St Peters
City of Onkaparinga
City of Onkaparinga
Orange City Council
Orange City Council
Palerang Council
Palerang Council
Parkes Shire
Parkes Shire
Parramatta City Council
Parramatta City Council
City of Parramatta
City of Parramatta
Penrith City Council
Penrith City Council
Pittwater Council
Pittwater Council
Shire of Plantagenet
Shire of Plantagenet
City of Playford
City of Playford
City of Port Adelaide Enfield
City of Port Adelaide Enfield
Port Macquarie - Hastings Council
Port Macquarie - Hastings Council
City of Port Phillip
City of Port Phillip
Queanbeyan City Council
Queanbeyan City Council
Borough of Queenscliffe
Borough of Queenscliffe
Randwick City Council
Randwick City Council
RDA Limestone Coast Region
RDA Limestone Coast Region
RDA Northern Rivers
RDA Northern Rivers
RDA Northern Territory
RDA Northern Territory
Redland City Council
Redland City Council
Rockdale City Council
Rockdale City Council
Rockhampton Regional Council
Rockhampton Regional Council
City of Rockingham
City of Rockingham
Roxby Downs Council
Roxby Downs Council
City of Ryde
City of Ryde
City of Salisbury
City of Salisbury
Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale
Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale
Shellharbour City Council
Shellharbour City Council
City of Greater Shepparton
City of Greater Shepparton
Shoalhaven City Council
Shoalhaven City Council
Shore Regional Organisation of Councils
Shore Regional Organisation of Councils
South East Metropolitan Region - WA
South East Metropolitan Region - WA
South Gippsland Shire Council
South Gippsland Shire Council
City of South Perth
City of South Perth
South West Group
South West Group
Southern Grampians Shire
Southern Grampians Shire
Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (SSROC)
Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (SSROC)
City of Stonnington
City of Stonnington
Strathbogie Shire
Strathbogie Shire
Strathfield Council
Strathfield Council
City of Subiaco
City of Subiaco
Sunshine Coast Council
Sunshine Coast Council
Surf Coast Shire
Surf Coast Shire
Sutherland Shire Council
Sutherland Shire Council
City of Swan
City of Swan
City of Sydney
City of Sydney
Sydney Eastern Suburbs
Sydney Eastern Suburbs
Tablelands Regional Council
Tablelands Regional Council
Tamworth Regional Council
Tamworth Regional Council
City of Tea Tree Gully
City of Tea Tree Gully
The Hills Shire Council
The Hills Shire Council
Shire of Toodyay
Shire of Toodyay
Toowoomba Regional Council
Toowoomba Regional Council
Tweed Shire Council
Tweed Shire Council
City of Unley
City of Unley
Upper Lachlan Shire
Upper Lachlan Shire
City of Victor Harbor
City of Victor Harbor
Town of Victoria Park
Town of Victoria Park
City of Vincent
City of Vincent
Wagga Wagga City Council
Wagga Wagga City Council
Wakefield Regional Council
Wakefield Regional Council
Rural City of Wangaratta
Rural City of Wangaratta
City of Wanneroo
City of Wanneroo
Warringah Council
Warringah Council
Warrnambool City
Warrnambool City
Waverley Local Government Area (LGA)
Waverley Local Government Area (LGA)
Western Suburbs Regional Organisation of Councils
Western Suburbs Regional Organisation of Councils
West Tamar Municipal Council
West Tamar Municipal Council
City of West Torrens
City of West Torrens
City of Whitehorse
City of Whitehorse
City of Whittlesea
City of Whittlesea
Willoughby City Council
Willoughby City Council
Wingecarribee Shire
Wingecarribee Shire
City of Wodonga
City of Wodonga
Wollondilly Shire Council
Wollondilly Shire Council
Woollahra Municipal Council
Woollahra Municipal Council
Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils
Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils
City of Wyndham
City of Wyndham
Wyong Shire Council
Wyong Shire Council
Yarra Ranges Council
Yarra Ranges Council
Yass Valley
Yass Valley