Adelaide Hills CouncilEconomic profile lite
Skip to content

Adelaide Hills Council

Local workers - Occupations - All industries

Within Adelaide Hills Council, the workforce has a similar proportion of Managers and Professionals compared to South Australia.

Occupation is a key component for evaluating the socio-economic status of the local workers and the skills required to work in each industry sector.

The occupations of the local worers in Adelaide Hills Council will be influenced by factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in Adelaide Hills Council;
  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to enter an industry; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the population.

For a complete local workers analysis for Adelaide Hills Council, view Occupations in conjunction with other indicators, such as Educational qualifications and Income.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2006 and 2011 – by place of work

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local workers occupations
Adelaide Hills Council - All industries20112006Change
Occupations
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%South Australia %Number%South Australia %2006 to 2011
Managers1,47616.512.71,53517.713.7-59
Professionals1,66218.519.91,48117.118.9+181
Technicians and Trades Workers1,19813.414.11,19013.814.1+8
Community and Personal Service Workers1,14112.710.68599.99.4+282
Clerical and Administrative Workers1,09812.314.61,01911.814.9+79
Sales Workers7838.79.77799.09.7+4
Machinery Operators And Drivers4034.56.34325.06.3-29
Labourers1,11512.411.01,25414.512.2-139
Inadequately described or not stated850.91.01011.20.8-16

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers occupations, 2011
Local workers occupations, 2011 Managers, South Australia: 12.7% Professionals, South Australia: 19.9% Technicians and Trades Workers, South Australia: 14.1% Community and Personal Service Workers, South Australia: 10.6% Clerical and Administrative Workers, South Australia: 14.6% Sales Workers, South Australia: 9.7% Machinery Operators And Drivers, South Australia: 6.3% Labourers, South Australia: 11.0% Inadequately described or not stated, South Australia: 1.0% Managers, Adelaide Hills Council: 16.5% Professionals, Adelaide Hills Council: 18.5% Technicians and Trades Workers, Adelaide Hills Council: 13.4% Community and Personal Service Workers, Adelaide Hills Council: 12.7% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Adelaide Hills Council: 12.3% Sales Workers, Adelaide Hills Council: 8.7% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Adelaide Hills Council: 4.5% Labourers, Adelaide Hills Council: 12.4% Inadequately described or not stated, Adelaide Hills Council: 0.9%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers occupations, 2006 to 2011
Change in local workers occupations, 2006 to 2011 Managers, Adelaide Hills Council - All industries: -59 Professionals, Adelaide Hills Council - All industries: +181 Technicians and Trades Workers, Adelaide Hills Council - All industries: +8 Community and Personal Service Workers, Adelaide Hills Council - All industries: +282 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Adelaide Hills Council - All industries: +79 Sales Workers, Adelaide Hills Council - All industries: +4 Machinery Operators And Drivers, Adelaide Hills Council - All industries: -29 Labourers, Adelaide Hills Council - All industries: -139 Inadequately described or not stated, Adelaide Hills Council - All industries: -16
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the in Adelaide Hills Council in 2011 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (1,662 local workers or 18.5%)
  • Managers (1,476 local workers or 16.5%)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (1,198 local workers or 13.4%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 4,336 people in total or 48.4% of the local workers .

In comparison, South Australia employed 19.9% as Professionals; 12.7% as Managers; and 14.1% as Technicians and Trades Workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the in Adelaide Hills Council and South Australia were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers employed as Managers (16.5% compared to 12.7%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers employed as Community and Personal Service Workers (12.7% compared to 10.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed as Clerical and Administrative Workers (12.3% compared to 14.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed as Machinery Operators And Drivers (4.5% compared to 6.3%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the jobs held by the in Adelaide Hills Council between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+282 local workers)
  • Professionals (+181 local workers)
  • Labourers (-139 local workers)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (+79 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v17.10.06-1.0.0