Bankstown City CouncilEconomic profile
Skip to content

In Bankstown City, Manufacturing had the largest total exports by industry, generating $3,549 million in 2014/15.

Exports by industry are sales of goods and services to non-resident households, businesses and other organisations, outside the Bankstown City boundaries. Exports (domestic) include all exports from the City to other parts of Australia. Exports (international) includes all exports from the City to countries outside Australia.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or State economy, export data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry Sector Analysis section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Total exports by industry sector
Bankstown City - Constant prices2014/152009/10Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$m%Greater Sydney%$m%Greater Sydney%2009/10 to 2014/15
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing1.50.00.40.90.00.3+0.6
Mining0.00.00.40.00.00.40
Manufacturing3,548.865.015.84,299.973.321.6-751.1
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services177.73.31.6195.63.32.0-17.8
Construction0.00.00.00.00.00.00
Wholesale Trade902.216.57.1467.98.06.9+434.3
Retail Trade24.60.52.424.20.42.2+0.5
Accommodation and Food Services20.80.41.919.90.31.6+0.9
Transport, Postal and Warehousing226.84.27.3444.17.67.9-217.4
Information Media and Telecommunications74.61.49.5136.62.38.0-62.0
Financial and Insurance Services52.91.022.136.20.618.5+16.8
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services10.30.25.08.60.13.3+1.7
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services7.30.18.67.30.19.3-0.1
Administrative and Support Services4.20.12.34.40.12.5-0.3
Public Administration and Safety99.71.85.858.71.05.8+40.9
Education and Training137.12.53.576.71.33.7+60.5
Health Care and Social Assistance38.50.74.027.00.53.9+11.6
Arts and Recreation Services5.00.11.14.10.11.0+0.8
Other Services124.22.31.252.00.91.0+72.2

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data is based on 2013-14 constant prices for all years. NIEIR data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and new data releases normally adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.

Total exports by industry sector 2014/15
Total exports by industry sector 2014/15 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Greater Sydney: 0.4% Mining, Greater Sydney: 0.4% Manufacturing, Greater Sydney: 15.8% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Greater Sydney: 1.6% Construction, Greater Sydney: 0.0% Wholesale Trade, Greater Sydney: 7.1% Retail Trade, Greater Sydney: 2.4% Accommodation and Food Services, Greater Sydney: 1.9% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Greater Sydney: 7.3% Information Media and Telecommunications, Greater Sydney: 9.5% Financial and Insurance Services, Greater Sydney: 22.1% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Greater Sydney: 5.0% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Greater Sydney: 8.6% Administrative and Support Services, Greater Sydney: 2.3% Public Administration and Safety, Greater Sydney: 5.8% Education and Training, Greater Sydney: 3.5% Health Care and Social Assistance, Greater Sydney: 4.0% Arts and Recreation Services, Greater Sydney: 1.1% Other Services, Greater Sydney: 1.2% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Bankstown City: 0.0% Mining, Bankstown City: 0.0% Manufacturing, Bankstown City: 65.0% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Bankstown City: 3.3% Construction, Bankstown City: 0.0% Wholesale Trade, Bankstown City: 16.5% Retail Trade, Bankstown City: 0.5% Accommodation and Food Services, Bankstown City: 0.4% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Bankstown City: 4.2% Information Media and Telecommunications, Bankstown City: 1.4% Financial and Insurance Services, Bankstown City: 1.0% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Bankstown City: 0.2% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Bankstown City: 0.1% Administrative and Support Services, Bankstown City: 0.1% Public Administration and Safety, Bankstown City: 1.8% Education and Training, Bankstown City: 2.5% Health Care and Social Assistance, Bankstown City: 0.7% Arts and Recreation Services, Bankstown City: 0.1% Other Services, Bankstown City: 2.3%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in total exports by industry sector, 2009/10 to 2014/15
Change in total exports by industry sector, 2009/10 to 2014/15 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Bankstown City: +$0.6 million Mining, Bankstown City: 0 million Manufacturing, Bankstown City: -$751.1 million Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Bankstown City: -$17.8 million Construction, Bankstown City: 0 million Wholesale Trade, Bankstown City: +$434.3 million Retail Trade, Bankstown City: +$0.5 million Accommodation and Food Services, Bankstown City: +$0.9 million Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Bankstown City: -$217.4 million Information Media and Telecommunications, Bankstown City: -$62.0 million Financial and Insurance Services, Bankstown City: +$16.8 million Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Bankstown City: +$1.7 million Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Bankstown City: -$0.1 million Administrative and Support Services, Bankstown City: -$0.3 million Public Administration and Safety, Bankstown City: +$40.9 million Education and Training, Bankstown City: +$60.5 million Health Care and Social Assistance, Bankstown City: +$11.6 million Arts and Recreation Services, Bankstown City: +$0.8 million Other Services, Bankstown City: +$72.2 million
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the total exports by industry sectors in Bankstown City in 2014/15 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Manufacturing ($3,549 million or 65.0%)
  • Wholesale Trade ($902 million or 16.5%)
  • Transport, Postal and Warehousing ($227 million or 4.2%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $4,678 million in total or 85.7% of the total exports by total industry in Bankstown City.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Greater Sydney accounted for 15.8% in Manufacturing; 7.1% in Wholesale Trade; and 7.3% in Transport, Postal and Warehousing.

The major differences between total exports by industries in Bankstown City and Greater Sydney were:

  • A larger percentage of total exports by Manufacturing (65.0% compared to 15.8%)
  • A larger percentage of total exports by Wholesale Trade (16.5% compared to 7.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of total exports by Financial and Insurance Services (1.0% compared to 22.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of total exports by Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (0.1% compared to 8.6%)

Emerging groups

The total exports by industries in Bankstown City decreased by $407.9 million between 2009/10 and 2014/15.

The largest changes in total exports by industries between 2009/10 and 2014/15 in Bankstown City were for:

  • Manufacturing (-$751 million)
  • Wholesale Trade (+$434 million)
  • Transport, Postal and Warehousing (-$217 million)
  • Other Services (+$72 million)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v16.07.05-1.0.8