City of Greater BendigoEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Greater Bendigo

Employment by industry (FTE)

In the City of Greater Bendigo, Health Care and Social Assistance is the largest employer, generating 6,387 FTE jobs in 2015/16.

Full-time equivalent (FTE) employment is modelled by NIEIR and takes into account differences in hours worked between industry sectors. It is a measure that allows direct comparison of employment between industries in the City of Greater Bendigo.

Typically, industries such as Retail Trade and Accommodation and Food Services, which employ many part-time workers, have lower FTE employment than total employment.

FTE employment is calculated directly by dividing the total hours worked in each industry by 38. By comparing the number of full-time equivalent jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of City of Greater Bendigo's economy. This can be done by directly comparing the area to its benchmark, or by using a location quotient to look at the relative size of industries.

FTE employment should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Employment by industry (Census), for a full understanding of the industry breakdown in the area. Worker productivity data shows the value of a worker in each industry to the local economy. Employment locations shows where employment is taking place in each industry sector.

NOTE: FTE employment is derived from Census data but has been corrected for the known undercount of employment in the Census. Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Full-time equivalent employment by industry sector
City of Greater Bendigo2015/162010/11Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Victoria%Number%Victoria%2010/11 to 2015/16
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing1,1873.12.91,0883.03.0+100
Mining6271.70.47712.10.4-144
Manufacturing3,6199.510.83,74110.211.8-122
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services5391.41.36181.71.3-78
Construction3,79310.09.63,78410.39.4+9
Wholesale Trade1,0632.85.01,0943.05.1-32
Retail Trade4,15110.99.34,27011.69.4-119
Accommodation and Food Services2,1165.65.32,0215.55.2+94
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1,6844.45.41,4524.05.4+232
Information Media and Telecommunications5381.42.25971.62.2-59
Financial and Insurance Services1,5274.04.81,4894.14.7+37
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services4321.11.64421.21.6-11
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services1,5514.18.91,6064.48.8-55
Administrative and Support Services8082.13.28442.33.2-36
Public Administration and Safety2,1465.75.62,1846.05.4-38
Education and Training3,6069.58.13,3979.37.9+209
Health Care and Social Assistance6,38716.810.15,26414.410.0+1,123
Arts and Recreation Services5211.41.64541.21.6+67
Other Services1,6614.43.91,5544.23.8+107

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data is based on 2014-15 constant prices for all years. NIEIR data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and new data releases normally adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.

Employment (FTE) 2015/16
Employment (FTE) 2015/16 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Victoria: 2.9% Mining, Victoria: 0.4% Manufacturing, Victoria: 10.8% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Victoria: 1.3% Construction, Victoria: 9.6% Wholesale Trade, Victoria: 5.0% Retail Trade, Victoria: 9.3% Accommodation and Food Services, Victoria: 5.3% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Victoria: 5.4% Information Media and Telecommunications, Victoria: 2.2% Financial and Insurance Services, Victoria: 4.8% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Victoria: 1.6% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Victoria: 8.9% Administrative and Support Services, Victoria: 3.2% Public Administration and Safety, Victoria: 5.6% Education and Training, Victoria: 8.1% Health Care and Social Assistance, Victoria: 10.1% Arts and Recreation Services, Victoria: 1.6% Other Services, Victoria: 3.9% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Greater Bendigo: 3.1% Mining, City of Greater Bendigo: 1.7% Manufacturing, City of Greater Bendigo: 9.5% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Greater Bendigo: 1.4% Construction, City of Greater Bendigo: 10.0% Wholesale Trade, City of Greater Bendigo: 2.8% Retail Trade, City of Greater Bendigo: 10.9% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Greater Bendigo: 5.6% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Greater Bendigo: 4.4% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Greater Bendigo: 1.4% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Greater Bendigo: 4.0% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Greater Bendigo: 1.1% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Greater Bendigo: 4.1% Administrative and Support Services, City of Greater Bendigo: 2.1% Public Administration and Safety, City of Greater Bendigo: 5.7% Education and Training, City of Greater Bendigo: 9.5% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Greater Bendigo: 16.8% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Greater Bendigo: 1.4% Other Services, City of Greater Bendigo: 4.4%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in employment (FTE), 2010/11 to 2015/16
Change in employment (FTE), 2010/11 to 2015/16 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Greater Bendigo: +100 Mining, City of Greater Bendigo: -144 Manufacturing, City of Greater Bendigo: -122 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Greater Bendigo: -78 Construction, City of Greater Bendigo: +9 Wholesale Trade, City of Greater Bendigo: -32 Retail Trade, City of Greater Bendigo: -119 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Greater Bendigo: +94 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Greater Bendigo: +232 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Greater Bendigo: -59 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Greater Bendigo: +37 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Greater Bendigo: -11 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Greater Bendigo: -55 Administrative and Support Services, City of Greater Bendigo: -36 Public Administration and Safety, City of Greater Bendigo: -38 Education and Training, City of Greater Bendigo: +209 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Greater Bendigo: +1,123 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Greater Bendigo: +67 Other Services, City of Greater Bendigo: +107
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers in City of Greater Bendigo in 2015/16 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (6,387 full-time equivalent local workers or 16.8%)
  • Retail Trade (4,151 full-time equivalent local workers or 10.9%)
  • Construction (3,793 full-time equivalent local workers or 10.0%)

In combination these three industries accounted for 14,332 people in total or 37.8% of local workers.

In comparison, Victoria employed 10.1% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 9.3% in Retail Trade; and 9.6% in Construction.

The major differences between the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers of the City of Greater Bendigo and Victoria were:

  • A larger percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Health Care and Social Assistance (16.8% compared to 10.1%)
  • A larger percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Retail Trade (10.9% compared to 9.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (4.1% compared to 8.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Wholesale Trade (2.8% compared to 5.0%)

Emerging groups

The number of local workers in the full-time equivalent work in the City of Greater Bendigo increased by 1,287 between 2010/11 and 2015/16.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers between 2010/11 and 2015/16 in the City of Greater Bendigo were for those employed in:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+1,123 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Transport, Postal and Warehousing (+232 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Education and Training (+209 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Mining (-144 full-time equivalent local workers)

v18.01.03-1.0.2