City of BoroondaraEconomic profile
Skip to content

In the City of Boroondara, Manufacturing had the largest total imports by industry, generating $2,589 million in 2015/16.

Imports by industry are sales of goods and services from industries located outside the City of Boroondara boundaries to resident households, businesses and other organisations within the area. Imports (domestic) includes all imports from other parts of Australia to the City.Imports (international) includes the value of all imports to the area from outside Australia.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, import data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Total imports by industry sector
City of Boroondara - Constant prices2015/162010/11Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$m%Victoria%$m%Victoria%2010/11 to 2015/16
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing212.02.53.6220.03.24.0-8.1
Mining868.510.111.7730.110.710.9+138.4
Manufacturing2,589.330.129.12,118.531.030.7+470.8
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services495.85.83.2376.05.53.9+119.7
Construction0.00.00.00.00.00.00
Wholesale Trade312.73.62.3165.22.42.2+147.5
Retail Trade50.70.61.71.00.01.7+49.6
Accommodation and Food Services304.53.52.6170.82.52.8+133.8
Transport, Postal and Warehousing637.47.46.6724.010.67.1-86.6
Information Media and Telecommunications354.64.14.3257.13.84.3+97.5
Financial and Insurance Services215.82.57.982.21.26.8+133.6
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services734.08.57.3315.14.65.6+418.9
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services185.82.24.7153.12.25.0+32.7
Administrative and Support Services180.52.11.5160.42.31.8+20.1
Public Administration and Safety658.77.75.2578.58.55.3+80.2
Education and Training144.61.72.2198.92.91.9-54.3
Health Care and Social Assistance345.34.03.6205.23.03.5+140.1
Arts and Recreation Services267.63.11.6345.35.11.6-77.6
Other Services34.90.41.126.10.41.1+8.8

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data is based on 2015-16 constant prices for all years. NIEIR data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and new data releases normally adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.

Total imports by industry sector 2015/16
Total imports by industry sector 2015/16 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Victoria: 3.6% Mining, Victoria: 11.7% Manufacturing, Victoria: 29.1% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Victoria: 3.2% Construction, Victoria: 0.0% Wholesale Trade, Victoria: 2.3% Retail Trade, Victoria: 1.7% Accommodation and Food Services, Victoria: 2.6% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Victoria: 6.6% Information Media and Telecommunications, Victoria: 4.3% Financial and Insurance Services, Victoria: 7.9% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Victoria: 7.3% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Victoria: 4.7% Administrative and Support Services, Victoria: 1.5% Public Administration and Safety, Victoria: 5.2% Education and Training, Victoria: 2.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, Victoria: 3.6% Arts and Recreation Services, Victoria: 1.6% Other Services, Victoria: 1.1% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Boroondara: 2.5% Mining, City of Boroondara: 10.1% Manufacturing, City of Boroondara: 30.1% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Boroondara: 5.8% Construction, City of Boroondara: 0.0% Wholesale Trade, City of Boroondara: 3.6% Retail Trade, City of Boroondara: 0.6% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Boroondara: 3.5% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Boroondara: 7.4% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Boroondara: 4.1% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Boroondara: 2.5% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Boroondara: 8.5% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Boroondara: 2.2% Administrative and Support Services, City of Boroondara: 2.1% Public Administration and Safety, City of Boroondara: 7.7% Education and Training, City of Boroondara: 1.7% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Boroondara: 4.0% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Boroondara: 3.1% Other Services, City of Boroondara: 0.4%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in total imports by industry sector, 2010/11 to 2015/16
Change in total imports by industry sector, 2010/11 to 2015/16 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Boroondara: -$8.1 million Mining, City of Boroondara: +$138.4 million Manufacturing, City of Boroondara: +$470.8 million Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Boroondara: +$119.7 million Construction, City of Boroondara: 0 million Wholesale Trade, City of Boroondara: +$147.5 million Retail Trade, City of Boroondara: +$49.6 million Accommodation and Food Services, City of Boroondara: +$133.8 million Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Boroondara: -$86.6 million Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Boroondara: +$97.5 million Financial and Insurance Services, City of Boroondara: +$133.6 million Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Boroondara: +$418.9 million Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Boroondara: +$32.7 million Administrative and Support Services, City of Boroondara: +$20.1 million Public Administration and Safety, City of Boroondara: +$80.2 million Education and Training, City of Boroondara: -$54.3 million Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Boroondara: +$140.1 million Arts and Recreation Services, City of Boroondara: -$77.6 million Other Services, City of Boroondara: +$8.8 million
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the total imports by industry sectors in City of Boroondara in 2015/16 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Manufacturing ($2,589 million or 30.1%)
  • Mining ($869 million or 10.1%)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services ($734 million or 8.5%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $4,192 million in total or 48.8% of the total imports by total industry in the City of Boroondara.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Victoria accounted for 29.1% in Manufacturing; 11.7% in Mining; and 7.3% in Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services.

The major differences between total imports by industries in the City of Boroondara and Victoria were:

  • A larger percentage of total imports by Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services (5.8% compared to 3.2%)
  • A larger percentage of total imports by Public Administration and Safety (7.7% compared to 5.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of total imports by Financial and Insurance Services (2.5% compared to 7.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of total imports by Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (2.2% compared to 4.7%)

Emerging groups

The total imports by industries in the City of Boroondara increased by $1,765.2 million between 2010/11 and 2015/16.

The largest changes in the total imports by industries between 2010/11 and 2015/16 in the City of Boroondara were for:

  • Manufacturing (+$471 million)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (+$419 million)
  • Wholesale Trade (+$148 million)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+$140 million)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v17.06.20-1.0.0