Canberra Region Joint Organisation areaEconomic profile
Skip to content

Hilltops Council area

Employment self-sufficiency - Industry

“In 2011 92.7% of Hilltops Council area’s local workers were residents and this proportion has remained stable since 2006.

Self-sufficiency measures the proportion of local workers in the local area who also live in the Local Government Area or region. It indicates the level at which the resident workers meet the labour requirements of the local industries or businesses.

Self-sufficiency is likely to be higher for regional areas, lower in metropolitan areas and is influenced by:

  • The nature of employment opportunities versus the skills and qualifications of residents;
  • Transport options available and commuting times;
  • Relationship between wages and salaries and house prices in the area; and
  • The geographic size of the area.

Employment self-sufficiency data should be viewed in conjunction with detailed Workers place of residence data to see how far workers are travelling to access employment in the area, as well as Worker productivity and Local workers income and Local workers hours worked data to look at the value of local workers contributions. The Resident workers section will provide the characteristics of resident workers.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2006 and 2011 – by place of work

Employment self-sufficiency by industry
Hilltops Council area20112006Change
IndustryTotal local workersLocal workers residing in the Canberra Region% industry self- sufficiencyTotal local workersLocal workers residing in the Canberra Region% industry self- sufficiency2006 to 2011
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing1,3541,23291.01,5341,39490.9+0.1%
Mining2828100.0393487.2+12.8%
Manufacturing43842597.061757493.0+4.0%
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services736284.9575393.0-8.1%
Construction29127895.534733095.1+0.4%
Wholesale Trade22819886.824523395.1-8.3%
Retail Trade90085995.490186295.7-0.2%
Accommodation and Food Services37334392.037834892.1-0.1%
Transport, Postal and Warehousing27024590.726724993.3-2.5%
Information Media and Telecommunications2626100.04141100.00%
Financial and Insurance Services15114596.012712497.6-1.6%
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services5555100.05555100.00%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services18918396.821520093.0+3.8%
Administrative and Support Services101101100.01029189.2+10.8%
Public Administration and Safety30028093.329627492.6+0.8%
Education and Training55248187.149243287.8-0.7%
Health Care and Social Assistance73366490.667562091.9-1.3%
Arts and Recreation Services4040100.0524484.6+15.4%
Other Services24223797.923523298.7-0.8%
Industry not classified514588.24949100.0-11.8%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Employment self-sufficiency by industry 2011
Employment self-sufficiency by industry 2011 Other Services, % of industry self-sufficiency: 97.9% Arts and Recreation Services, % of industry self-sufficiency: 100.0% Health Care and Social Assistance, % of industry self-sufficiency: 90.6% Education and Training, % of industry self-sufficiency: 87.1% Public Administration and Safety, % of industry self-sufficiency: 93.3% Administrative and Support Services, % of industry self-sufficiency: 100.0% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, % of industry self-sufficiency: 96.8% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, % of industry self-sufficiency: 100.0% Financial and Insurance Services, % of industry self-sufficiency: 96.0% Information Media and Telecommunications, % of industry self-sufficiency: 100.0% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, % of industry self-sufficiency: 90.7% Accommodation and Food Services, % of industry self-sufficiency: 92.0% Retail Trade, % of industry self-sufficiency: 95.4% Wholesale Trade, % of industry self-sufficiency: 86.8% Construction, % of industry self-sufficiency: 95.5% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, % of industry self-sufficiency: 84.9% Manufacturing, % of industry self-sufficiency: 97.0% Mining, % of industry self-sufficiency: 100.0% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, % of industry self-sufficiency: 91.0% Other Services, Local workers residing locally: 237 Arts and Recreation Services, Local workers residing locally: 40 Health Care and Social Assistance, Local workers residing locally: 664 Education and Training, Local workers residing locally: 481 Public Administration and Safety, Local workers residing locally: 280 Administrative and Support Services, Local workers residing locally: 101 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Local workers residing locally: 183 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Local workers residing locally: 55 Financial and Insurance Services, Local workers residing locally: 145 Information Media and Telecommunications, Local workers residing locally: 26 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Local workers residing locally: 245 Accommodation and Food Services, Local workers residing locally: 343 Retail Trade, Local workers residing locally: 859 Wholesale Trade, Local workers residing locally: 198 Construction, Local workers residing locally: 278 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Local workers residing locally: 62 Manufacturing, Local workers residing locally: 425 Mining, Local workers residing locally: 28 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Local workers residing locally: 1,232 Other Services, Total local workers: 242 Arts and Recreation Services, Total local workers: 40 Health Care and Social Assistance, Total local workers: 733 Education and Training, Total local workers: 552 Public Administration and Safety, Total local workers: 300 Administrative and Support Services, Total local workers: 101 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Total local workers: 189 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Total local workers: 55 Financial and Insurance Services, Total local workers: 151 Information Media and Telecommunications, Total local workers: 26 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Total local workers: 270 Accommodation and Food Services, Total local workers: 373 Retail Trade, Total local workers: 900 Wholesale Trade, Total local workers: 228 Construction, Total local workers: 291 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Total local workers: 73 Manufacturing, Total local workers: 438 Mining, Total local workers: 28 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Total local workers: 1,354
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011.
Change in self-sufficiency percentage by industry, 2006 to 2011
Change in self-sufficiency percentage by industry, 2006 to 2011 Other Services, Hilltops Council area: -0.8% Arts and Recreation Services, Hilltops Council area: +15.4% Health Care and Social Assistance, Hilltops Council area: -1.3% Education and Training, Hilltops Council area: -0.7% Public Administration and Safety, Hilltops Council area: +0.8% Administrative and Support Services, Hilltops Council area: +10.8% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Hilltops Council area: +3.8% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Hilltops Council area: 0% Financial and Insurance Services, Hilltops Council area: -1.6% Information Media and Telecommunications, Hilltops Council area: 0% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Hilltops Council area: -2.5% Accommodation and Food Services, Hilltops Council area: -0.1% Retail Trade, Hilltops Council area: -0.2% Wholesale Trade, Hilltops Council area: -8.3% Construction, Hilltops Council area: +0.4% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Hilltops Council area: -8.1% Manufacturing, Hilltops Council area: +4.0% Mining, Hilltops Council area: +12.8% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Hilltops Council area: +0.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011.
v17.12.12-1.0.0