Canberra Region Joint Organisation areaEconomic profile
Skip to content

Upper Lachlan Shire

Businesses by industry

The Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing industry had the largest number of total registered businesses in Upper Lachlan Shire, comprising 53.4% of all total registered businesses, compared to 7.3% in NSW.

Registered business by industry shows how many businesses there are in Upper Lachlan Shire within each industry sector using the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) Business Register which itself is derived from the GST register held by the Australian Tax Office (ATO). Businesses are included if they are registered with the ATO, with an ABN used within the previous two financial years. Businesses are split up between employing and non-employing businesses. Non-employing businesses may include sole traders and registered ABNs which are part of larger enterprises.

The distribution of businesses may reflect the industry structure of the area, or may differ significantly. For instance, the largest industry in an area may consist of one very large business, with a large number of employees, while a sector with a lower value added could have a lot of small and micro businesses.

The number of businesses in Upper Lachlan Shire should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Value added datasets to see the relative size of industries, and with Employment locations data to see where business employment occurs within the area.

Please note that this data set has several limitations which are explained in the data notes for this topic. Business register counts are an approximation to LGA boundaries based on SA2 level data provided by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. As such, they may not exactly match figures sourced directly from the ATO, due to boundary issues and the application of ABS randomisation to the dataset. Notably, public sector institutions are not recorded which has a significant impact on the numbers for Health Care, Education and Public Administration and Safety.

Australian Bureau of Statistics – Business register – originally sourced from ATO data

Registered businesses by industry
Upper Lachlan Shire - Total registered businesses20162012Change
IndustryNumber%NSW %Number%NSW %2012 to 2016
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing66253.47.364154.38.1+21
Mining00.00.210.00.20
Manufacturing211.73.6221.93.9-1
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services20.10.320.20.30
Construction14812.015.512610.615.0+23
Wholesale Trade221.83.8242.04.1-2
Retail Trade393.26.1453.86.8-6
Accommodation and Food Services302.44.2322.74.0-2
Transport, Postal and Warehousing473.86.3474.06.30
Information Media and Telecommunications50.41.250.41.2-1
Financial and Insurance Services393.29.1312.68.0+9
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services443.611.1383.210.7+6
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services756.013.0716.012.9+3
Administrative and Support Services191.64.0201.74.2-1
Public Administration and Safety20.10.420.20.40
Education and Training60.51.450.41.3+1
Health Care and Social Assistance201.75.9151.35.2+5
Arts and Recreation Services171.41.3151.21.4+3
Other Services282.34.0302.64.0-2
Industry not classified110.91.480.72.0+3

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, 2012 to 2016 Cat. No. 8165.0

Note: Non-employing businesses includes sole proprietors where the proprietor does not receive a wage or salary separate to the business income.

Registered businesses by industry 2016
Registered businesses by industry 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, NSW: 7.3% Mining, NSW: 0.2% Manufacturing, NSW: 3.6% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, NSW: 0.3% Construction, NSW: 15.5% Wholesale Trade, NSW: 3.8% Retail Trade, NSW: 6.1% Accommodation and Food Services, NSW: 4.2% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, NSW: 6.3% Information Media and Telecommunications, NSW: 1.2% Financial and Insurance Services, NSW: 9.1% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, NSW: 11.1% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, NSW: 13.0% Administrative and Support Services, NSW: 4.0% Public Administration and Safety, NSW: 0.4% Education and Training, NSW: 1.4% Health Care and Social Assistance, NSW: 5.9% Arts and Recreation Services, NSW: 1.3% Other Services, NSW: 4.0% Industry not classified, NSW: 1.4% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Upper Lachlan Shire: 53.4% Mining, Upper Lachlan Shire: 0.0% Manufacturing, Upper Lachlan Shire: 1.7% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: 0.1% Construction, Upper Lachlan Shire: 12.0% Wholesale Trade, Upper Lachlan Shire: 1.8% Retail Trade, Upper Lachlan Shire: 3.2% Accommodation and Food Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: 2.4% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Upper Lachlan Shire: 3.8% Information Media and Telecommunications, Upper Lachlan Shire: 0.4% Financial and Insurance Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: 3.2% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: 3.6% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: 6.0% Administrative and Support Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: 1.6% Public Administration and Safety, Upper Lachlan Shire: 0.1% Education and Training, Upper Lachlan Shire: 0.5% Health Care and Social Assistance, Upper Lachlan Shire: 1.7% Arts and Recreation Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: 1.4% Other Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: 2.3% Industry not classified, Upper Lachlan Shire: 0.9%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, 2011 to 2015 Cat. No. 8165.0
Change in registered businesses by industry, 2012 to 2016
Change in registered businesses by industry, 2012 to 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Upper Lachlan Shire: +21 Mining, Upper Lachlan Shire: 0 Manufacturing, Upper Lachlan Shire: -1 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: 0 Construction, Upper Lachlan Shire: +23 Wholesale Trade, Upper Lachlan Shire: -2 Retail Trade, Upper Lachlan Shire: -6 Accommodation and Food Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: -2 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Upper Lachlan Shire: 0 Information Media and Telecommunications, Upper Lachlan Shire: -1 Financial and Insurance Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: +9 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: +6 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: +3 Administrative and Support Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: -1 Public Administration and Safety, Upper Lachlan Shire: 0 Education and Training, Upper Lachlan Shire: +1 Health Care and Social Assistance, Upper Lachlan Shire: +5 Arts and Recreation Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: +3 Other Services, Upper Lachlan Shire: -2 Industry not classified, Upper Lachlan Shire: +3
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, 2011 to 2015 Cat. No. 8165.0
v17.12.12-1.0.0