Cradle Coast RegionEconomic profile
Skip to content

Waratah-Wynyard Council area

Employment self-containment - Industry

In 2011, 41.1% of Waratah-Wynyard Council area’s resident workers were employed locally and this proportion has decreased since 2006.

Self-containment measures the proportion of resident workers who are employed within the boundaries of the Local Government Area or region. It indicates the propensity of residents to seek employment outside the Local Government Area or region in which they live.

Self containment is likely to be higher for regional areas and, lower in metropolitan areas and is influenced by:

  • The nature of employment opportunities versus the skills and qualifications of residents;
  • Transport options available and commuting times;
  • Relationship between wages and salaries and house prices in the area; and
  • The geographic size of the area.

Employment self-containment data should be viewed in conjunction with detailed Residents place of work data to see where resident workers are accessing employment, along with Jobs to workers ratio data which provides the theoretical number of jobs which could be provided to residents of Waratah-Wynyard Council area in the local area, and is updated annually. The Resident workers section will provide the characteristics of resident workers.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2006 and 2011 – by place of work

Employment self-containment by industry
Waratah-Wynyard Council area20112006Change
IndustryTotal resident workersResident workers employed in Waratah-Wynyard Council area% resident workers employed in Waratah-Wynyard Council areaTotal resident workersResident workers employed in Waratah-Wynyard Council area% resident workers employed in Waratah-Wynyard Council area2006 to 2011
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing38130179.043433276.5+2.5%
Mining3137524.01565434.6-10.7%
Manufacturing65824136.667422733.7+2.9%
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services49714.335411.4+2.9%
Construction39017244.135013739.1+5.0%
Wholesale Trade28318063.626516562.3+1.3%
Retail Trade64633551.958031654.5-2.6%
Accommodation and Food Services30415651.328516858.9-7.6%
Transport, Postal and Warehousing2498634.529510535.6-1.1%
Information Media and Telecommunications401127.5541527.8-0.3%
Financial and Insurance Services762330.3721622.2+8.0%
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services632641.3583153.4-12.2%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services1667746.41375943.1+3.3%
Administrative and Support Services1722514.51763821.6-7.1%
Public Administration and Safety3557922.33329929.8-7.6%
Education and Training48518538.142319345.6-7.5%
Health Care and Social Assistance70422932.561920032.3+0.2%
Arts and Recreation Services261869.216743.8+25.5%
Other Services2128540.11818044.2-4.1%
Industry not classified831518.11453121.4-3.3%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Employment self-containment by industry 2011
Employment self-containment by industry 2011 Other Services, % of industry self-containment: 40.1% Arts and Recreation Services, % of industry self-containment: 69.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, % of industry self-containment: 32.5% Education and Training, % of industry self-containment: 38.1% Public Administration and Safety, % of industry self-containment: 22.3% Administrative and Support Services, % of industry self-containment: 14.5% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, % of industry self-containment: 46.4% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, % of industry self-containment: 41.3% Financial and Insurance Services, % of industry self-containment: 30.3% Information Media and Telecommunications, % of industry self-containment: 27.5% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, % of industry self-containment: 34.5% Accommodation and Food Services, % of industry self-containment: 51.3% Retail Trade, % of industry self-containment: 51.9% Wholesale Trade, % of industry self-containment: 63.6% Construction, % of industry self-containment: 44.1% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, % of industry self-containment: 14.3% Manufacturing, % of industry self-containment: 36.6% Mining, % of industry self-containment: 24.0% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, % of industry self-containment: 79.0% Other Services, Resident workers employed locally: 85 Arts and Recreation Services, Resident workers employed locally: 18 Health Care and Social Assistance, Resident workers employed locally: 229 Education and Training, Resident workers employed locally: 185 Public Administration and Safety, Resident workers employed locally: 79 Administrative and Support Services, Resident workers employed locally: 25 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Resident workers employed locally: 77 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Resident workers employed locally: 26 Financial and Insurance Services, Resident workers employed locally: 23 Information Media and Telecommunications, Resident workers employed locally: 11 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Resident workers employed locally: 86 Accommodation and Food Services, Resident workers employed locally: 156 Retail Trade, Resident workers employed locally: 335 Wholesale Trade, Resident workers employed locally: 180 Construction, Resident workers employed locally: 172 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Resident workers employed locally: 7 Manufacturing, Resident workers employed locally: 241 Mining, Resident workers employed locally: 75 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Resident workers employed locally: 301 Other Services, Total resident workers: 212 Arts and Recreation Services, Total resident workers: 26 Health Care and Social Assistance, Total resident workers: 704 Education and Training, Total resident workers: 485 Public Administration and Safety, Total resident workers: 355 Administrative and Support Services, Total resident workers: 172 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Total resident workers: 166 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Total resident workers: 63 Financial and Insurance Services, Total resident workers: 76 Information Media and Telecommunications, Total resident workers: 40 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Total resident workers: 249 Accommodation and Food Services, Total resident workers: 304 Retail Trade, Total resident workers: 646 Wholesale Trade, Total resident workers: 283 Construction, Total resident workers: 390 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Total resident workers: 49 Manufacturing, Total resident workers: 658 Mining, Total resident workers: 313 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Total resident workers: 381
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in self-containment percentage by industry, 2006 to 2011
Change in self-containment percentage by industry, 2006 to 2011 Other Services, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: -4.1% Arts and Recreation Services, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: +25.5% Health Care and Social Assistance, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: +0.2% Education and Training, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: -7.5% Public Administration and Safety, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: -7.6% Administrative and Support Services, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: -7.1% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: +3.3% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: -12.2% Financial and Insurance Services, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: +8.0% Information Media and Telecommunications, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: -0.3% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: -1.1% Accommodation and Food Services, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: -7.6% Retail Trade, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: -2.6% Wholesale Trade, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: +1.3% Construction, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: +5.0% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: +2.9% Manufacturing, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: +2.9% Mining, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: -10.7% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Waratah-Wynyard Council area: +2.5%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
v17.10.06-1.0.0