Cradle Coast RegionEconomic profile
Skip to content

Circular Head Council area

Local workers - Field of qualification - All industries

Within Circular Head Council area, there are more with Engineering and Related Technologies qualifications than any other field of qualification.

Field of Qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. While this is likely to have some relationship to the current occupation, this is not necessarily the case.

The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The type of qualification required to enter an industry;
  • The availability of jobs related to fields of qualification in Cradle Coast Region;
  • The types of occupations which are available in an area or industry.

The fields of qualification held by local workers in a particular industry are likely to show the type of skills required in that industry.  Large numbers of a particular field of qualification in an industry may indicate that it is a pre-requisite for that industry. The presence of fields of qualification outside the main range of qualifications used in that industry may indicate that the industry values employees of a broad educational background, or that people haven't been able to find employment in their chosen field.

Field of Qualification information should be looked at in conjunction with Level of qualification and Occupation data for a clearer picture of the skills available for the local workers in Cradle Coast Region.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2006 and 2011 – by place of work

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local workers field of qualification - Summary
Circular Head Council area - All industries20112006Change
Field of qualification
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Tasmania %Number%Tasmania %2006 to 2011
Natural and Physical Sciences130.41.8300.91.7-17
Information Technology240.71.4230.71.2+1
Engineering and Related Technologies35510.510.23259.310.4+30
Architecture and Building902.74.5822.33.9+8
Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies1644.82.21654.72.1-1
Health1003.06.71153.35.9-15
Education1394.15.31223.55.1+17
Management and Commerce2096.210.21935.58.9+16
Society and Culture1434.27.41012.96.1+42
Creative Arts190.61.7190.51.50
Food, Hospitality and Personal Services1404.14.01143.33.5+26
Mixed Field Programmes00.00.000.00.00
Not stated or inadequately described1223.63.21243.53.7-2
No qualification1,86855.241.42,08959.745.8-221

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers field of qualification, 2011
Local workers field of qualification, 2011 Natural and Physical Sciences, Tasmania: 1.8% Information Technology, Tasmania: 1.4% Engineering and Related Technologies, Tasmania: 10.2% Architecture and Building, Tasmania: 4.5% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Tasmania: 2.2% Health, Tasmania: 6.7% Education, Tasmania: 5.3% Management and Commerce, Tasmania: 10.2% Society and Culture, Tasmania: 7.4% Creative Arts, Tasmania: 1.7% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Tasmania: 4.0% Mixed Field Programmes, Tasmania: 0.0% Not stated or inadequately described, Tasmania: 3.2% No qualification, Tasmania: 41.4% Natural and Physical Sciences, Circular Head Council area: 0.4% Information Technology, Circular Head Council area: 0.7% Engineering and Related Technologies, Circular Head Council area: 10.5% Architecture and Building, Circular Head Council area: 2.7% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Circular Head Council area: 4.8% Health, Circular Head Council area: 3.0% Education, Circular Head Council area: 4.1% Management and Commerce, Circular Head Council area: 6.2% Society and Culture, Circular Head Council area: 4.2% Creative Arts, Circular Head Council area: 0.6% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Circular Head Council area: 4.1% Mixed Field Programmes, Circular Head Council area: 0.0% Not stated or inadequately described, Circular Head Council area: 3.6% No qualification, Circular Head Council area: 55.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers field of qualification, 2011
Change in local workers field of qualification, 2011 Natural and Physical Sciences, Circular Head Council area - All industries: -17 Information Technology, Circular Head Council area - All industries: +1 Engineering and Related Technologies, Circular Head Council area - All industries: +30 Architecture and Building, Circular Head Council area - All industries: +8 Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Circular Head Council area - All industries: -1 Health, Circular Head Council area - All industries: -15 Education, Circular Head Council area - All industries: +17 Management and Commerce, Circular Head Council area - All industries: +16 Society and Culture, Circular Head Council area - All industries: +42 Creative Arts, Circular Head Council area - All industries: 0 Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Circular Head Council area - All industries: +26 Mixed Field Programmes, Circular Head Council area - All industries: 0 Not stated or inadequately described, Circular Head Council area - All industries: -2 No qualification, Circular Head Council area - All industries: -221
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the fields of qualifications of the shows that the three largest fields of qualification were:

  • Engineering and Related Technologies (355 people or 10.5%)
  • Management and Commerce (209 people or 6.2%)
  • Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies (164 people or 4.8%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 728 people in total or 21.5% of the .

In comparison, Tasmania employed 10.2% in Engineering and Related Technologies; 10.2% in Management and Commerce; and 2.2% in Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the in Circular Head Council area and Tasmania were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies (4.8% compared to 2.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Management and Commerce (6.2% compared to 10.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Health (3.0% compared to 6.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Society and Culture (4.2% compared to 7.4%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the in Circular Head Council area between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Society and Culture (+42 local workers)
  • Engineering and Related Technologies (+30 local workers)
  • Food, Hospitality and Personal Services (+26 local workers)
  • Natural and Physical Sciences (-17 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v17.08.15-1.0.0