Griffith CityEconomic profile

Have you noticed that pages have moved around? We've updated the structure of economic profile to make it easier to find what you need. Read the full list of changes

Skip to content

In Griffith City, Manufacturing had the largest total imports by industry, generating $423 million in 2014/15.

Imports by industry are sales of goods and services from industries located outside the Griffith City boundaries to resident households, businesses and other organisations within the area. Imports (domestic) includes all imports from other parts of Australia to the City.Imports (international) includes the value of all imports to the area from outside Australia.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, import data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Total imports by industry sector
Griffith City - Constant prices2014/152009/10Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$m%New South Wales%$m%New South Wales%2009/10 to 2014/15
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing48.14.63.852.24.74.2-4.1
Mining62.56.09.249.14.49.5+13.4
Manufacturing423.540.535.7433.138.635.1-9.6
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services17.51.72.926.12.33.0-8.5
Construction0.00.00.00.00.00.00
Wholesale Trade21.22.03.112.11.13.3+9.1
Retail Trade5.50.52.54.70.42.4+0.7
Accommodation and Food Services106.510.25.898.48.85.9+8.1
Transport, Postal and Warehousing84.18.06.697.58.76.4-13.4
Information Media and Telecommunications62.26.05.163.65.74.8-1.4
Financial and Insurance Services62.15.93.732.12.93.3+30.0
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services14.81.42.95.20.53.2+9.6
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services37.63.65.076.96.85.1-39.3
Administrative and Support Services29.12.81.135.93.21.2-6.8
Public Administration and Safety18.51.83.725.92.33.7-7.4
Education and Training11.51.12.28.70.81.9+2.8
Health Care and Social Assistance7.60.73.771.66.44.2-64.0
Arts and Recreation Services32.13.11.829.02.62.0+3.1
Other Services1.10.11.11.20.10.8-0.1

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data is based on 2015-16 constant prices for all years. NIEIR data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and new data releases normally adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.

Total imports by industry sector 2014/15
Total imports by industry sector 2014/15 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, New South Wales: 3.8% Mining, New South Wales: 9.2% Manufacturing, New South Wales: 35.7% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, New South Wales: 2.9% Construction, New South Wales: 0.0% Wholesale Trade, New South Wales: 3.1% Retail Trade, New South Wales: 2.5% Accommodation and Food Services, New South Wales: 5.8% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, New South Wales: 6.6% Information Media and Telecommunications, New South Wales: 5.1% Financial and Insurance Services, New South Wales: 3.7% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, New South Wales: 2.9% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, New South Wales: 5.0% Administrative and Support Services, New South Wales: 1.1% Public Administration and Safety, New South Wales: 3.7% Education and Training, New South Wales: 2.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, New South Wales: 3.7% Arts and Recreation Services, New South Wales: 1.8% Other Services, New South Wales: 1.1% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Griffith City: 4.6% Mining, Griffith City: 6.0% Manufacturing, Griffith City: 40.5% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Griffith City: 1.7% Construction, Griffith City: 0.0% Wholesale Trade, Griffith City: 2.0% Retail Trade, Griffith City: 0.5% Accommodation and Food Services, Griffith City: 10.2% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Griffith City: 8.0% Information Media and Telecommunications, Griffith City: 6.0% Financial and Insurance Services, Griffith City: 5.9% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Griffith City: 1.4% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Griffith City: 3.6% Administrative and Support Services, Griffith City: 2.8% Public Administration and Safety, Griffith City: 1.8% Education and Training, Griffith City: 1.1% Health Care and Social Assistance, Griffith City: 0.7% Arts and Recreation Services, Griffith City: 3.1% Other Services, Griffith City: 0.1%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in total imports by industry sector, 2009/10 to 2014/15
Change in total imports by industry sector, 2009/10 to 2014/15 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Griffith City: -$4.1 million Mining, Griffith City: +$13.4 million Manufacturing, Griffith City: -$9.6 million Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Griffith City: -$8.5 million Construction, Griffith City: 0 million Wholesale Trade, Griffith City: +$9.1 million Retail Trade, Griffith City: +$0.7 million Accommodation and Food Services, Griffith City: +$8.1 million Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Griffith City: -$13.4 million Information Media and Telecommunications, Griffith City: -$1.4 million Financial and Insurance Services, Griffith City: +$30.0 million Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Griffith City: +$9.6 million Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Griffith City: -$39.3 million Administrative and Support Services, Griffith City: -$6.8 million Public Administration and Safety, Griffith City: -$7.4 million Education and Training, Griffith City: +$2.8 million Health Care and Social Assistance, Griffith City: -$64.0 million Arts and Recreation Services, Griffith City: +$3.1 million Other Services, Griffith City: -$0.1 million
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the total imports by industry sectors in Griffith City in 2014/15 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Manufacturing ($423 million or 40.5%)
  • Accommodation and Food Services ($106 million or 10.2%)
  • Transport, Postal and Warehousing ($84 million or 8.0%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $614 million in total or 58.7% of the total imports by total industry in Griffith City.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in New South Wales accounted for 35.7% in Manufacturing; 5.8% in Accommodation and Food Services; and 6.6% in Transport, Postal and Warehousing.

The major differences between total imports by industries in Griffith City and New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of total imports by Manufacturing (40.5% compared to 35.7%)
  • A larger percentage of total imports by Accommodation and Food Services (10.2% compared to 5.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of total imports by Mining (6.0% compared to 9.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of total imports by Health Care and Social Assistance (0.7% compared to 3.7%)

Emerging groups

The total imports by industries in Griffith City decreased by $78.0 million between 2009/10 and 2014/15.

The largest change in total imports by industries between 2009/10 and 2014/15 in Griffith City was for:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (-$64 million)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v16.07.05-1.0.8