Gympie Regional CouncilEconomic profile
Skip to content

Gympie Regional Council

Industry composition

In 2015, the Goods related sector accounted for 40.5% of employment in the Gympie Regional Council. The importance of this sector has declined over the last 10 years (42.9% in 2005)

Understanding the economic role of the Gympie Regional Council provides a framework for understanding what policy responses and investment may be appropriate to support the growth of businesses and maintenance of a vibrant economy in the future.

The charts and table below give a broad overview of the role and function of your economy. It helps answer questions such as:

  • How much of the the Gympie Regional Council's economy is driven by meeting the local population needs?
  • What proportion of jobs in the area are in goods production or selling of products?
  • In which broad sectors are the key strengths of the local economy?
  • What contribution do business services make in your area and is it growing?
  • Is there a presence of local, state and federal government workers in in the area?

Once you have developed a broad picture of your economy, you can then drill down further with all the detail here.

Employment composition
Employment composition Public administration and safety, 2015: 5.6% Business services, 2015: 10.5% Household services, 2015: 34.0% Goods related, 2015: 40.5% Mining, 2015: 0.4% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2015: 9.0% Public administration and safety, 2010: 5.9% Business services, 2010: 10.0% Household services, 2010: 31.2% Goods related, 2010: 41.6% Mining, 2010: 0.6% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2010: 10.6% Public administration and safety, 2005: 5.8% Business services, 2005: 8.9% Household services, 2005: 28.1% Goods related, 2005: 42.9% Mining, 2005: 0.7% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2005: 13.5%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Employment composition
Gympie Regional Council201520102005
IndustryNumber%Number%Number%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,5129.01,93610.62,27013.5
Mining720.41060.61220.7
Goods related6,77140.57,58841.67,20142.9
Household services5,68434.05,68531.24,70728.1
Business services1,75310.51,82810.01,4958.9
Public administration and safety9425.61,0845.99815.8

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data is based on 2014-15 constant prices for all years. NIEIR data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and new data releases normally adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.

v17.09.14-1.0.1