Gympie Regional CouncilEconomic profile
Skip to content

Gympie Regional Council

Local workers - Qualifications - All industries

In the Gympie Regional Council, the have a lower proportion with tertiary qualifications compared to Queensland.

Qualification levels help to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of local workers in a particular industry.

The level of qualifications in a workforce relate to a number of factors including:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to enter an industry;
  • The professional or working ambitions of people (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling.

Educational Qualification statistics should be looked at in conjunction with Field of qualification and Occupation data for a full education analysis for Gympie Regional Council.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2006 and 2011 – by place of work

Local workers qualifications
Gympie Regional Council - All industries20112006Change
Qualification levelNumber%Queensland %Number%Queensland %2006 to 2011
Bachelor or Higher degree1,97714.021.81,63011.818.5+347
Advanced Diploma or Diploma1,2248.79.41,0057.38.3+219
Certificate IV Level4923.53.13182.32.1+174
Certificate III Level2,80019.818.52,64819.117.6+152
Certificate I and II Level2932.11.52071.51.4+86
Certificate Level, nfd3002.11.72691.91.9+31
No qualification6,83948.440.47,13351.545.8-294
Inadequately described or not stated2091.53.66404.64.5-431

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers qualification, 2011
Local workers qualification, 2011 Bachelor or Higher degree, Queensland: 21.8% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, Queensland: 9.4% Certificate IV Level, Queensland: 3.1% Certificate III Level, Queensland: 18.5% Certificate I and II Level, Queensland: 1.5% Certificate Level, nfd, Queensland: 1.7% No qualification, Queensland: 40.4% Bachelor or Higher degree, Gympie Regional Council: 14.0% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, Gympie Regional Council: 8.7% Certificate IV Level, Gympie Regional Council: 3.5% Certificate III Level, Gympie Regional Council: 19.8% Certificate I and II Level, Gympie Regional Council: 2.1% Certificate Level, nfd, Gympie Regional Council: 2.1% No qualification, Gympie Regional Council: 48.4%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers qualification, 2006 to 2011
Change in local workers qualification, 2006 to 2011 Bachelor or Higher degree, Gympie Regional Council - All industries: +347 Advanced Diploma or Diploma, Gympie Regional Council - All industries: +219 Certificate IV Level, Gympie Regional Council - All industries: +174 Certificate III Level, Gympie Regional Council - All industries: +152 Certificate I and II Level, Gympie Regional Council - All industries: +86 Certificate Level, nfd, Gympie Regional Council - All industries: +31 No qualification, Gympie Regional Council - All industries: -294
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the in the Gympie Regional Council in 2011 compared to Queensland shows that there was a lower proportion holding formal qualifications (Bachelor or higher degree; Advanced Diploma or Diploma; or Vocational qualifications), and a higher proportion with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 50.1% of the held educational qualifications, and 48.4% had no qualifications, compared with 56.0% and 40.4% respectively for Queensland.

The major differences between the qualifications held by the in the Gympie Regional Council and Queensland were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers with No qualifications (48.4% compared to 40.4%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers with Certificate III Levels (19.8% compared to 18.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers with Bachelor or Higher degrees (14.0% compared to 21.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers with Advanced Diploma or Diplomas (8.7% compared to 9.4%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the in the Gympie Regional Council between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Bachelor or Higher degrees (+347 local workers)
  • No qualifications (-294 local workers)
  • Advanced Diploma or Diplomas (+219 local workers)
  • Certificate IV Levels (+174 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v17.10.06-1.0.0