City of MonashEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Monash

Local labour force - Qualifications

66.9% of the local labour force in the City of Monash have qualifications, compared to 61.3% for Greater Melbourne.

Education is an essential means of building the knowledge and skill levels of the labour force, which is a key factor in achieving future economic and social development.

The level of educational attainment in City of Monash's labour force relates to a number of factors including:

  • The age structure of the labour force;
  • The professional or social ambitions of people to obtain qualifications (that is, to seek education and retraining);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling, and;
  • The knowledge and skill requirements of the local industries.

Qualification should be looked at in conjunction with Income, Occupation and Field Of Qualification for a clearer picture of the knowledge and skill level of City of Monash's labour force.

When comparing the Qualifications of people who reside in City of Monash (The local labour force) with those who work in City of Monash (The workforce), Qualifications statistics indicates whether an economy draws on the skills offered by its own residents or on a different set of skills imported from elsewhere in the region.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2006 and 2011 – by usual residence

Local labour force qualifications
City of Monash 20112006Change
Qualification levelNumber%Greater Melbourne%Number%Greater Melbourne%2006 to 2011
Bachelor or Higher degree32,60541.632.026,57835.727.7+6,027
Advanced Diploma or Diploma9,38812.010.88,07310.89.6+1,315
Certificate IV Level1,5562.02.61,2341.72.0+322
Certificate III Level7,3089.313.47,49910.113.4-191
Certificate I and II Level5180.71.05260.71.0-8
Certificate Level, nfd1,0371.31.61,3701.81.8-333
No qualification23,00829.434.725,42234.139.3-2,414
Inadequately described or not stated2,9123.73.93,8445.25.3-932

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local labour force qualifications, 2011
Local labour force qualifications, 2011 Bachelor or Higher degree, Greater Melbourne: 32.0% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, Greater Melbourne: 10.8% Certificate IV Level, Greater Melbourne: 2.6% Certificate III Level, Greater Melbourne: 13.4% Certificate I and II Level, Greater Melbourne: 1.0% Certificate Level, nfd, Greater Melbourne: 1.6% No qualification, Greater Melbourne: 34.7% Inadequately described or not stated, Greater Melbourne: 3.9% Bachelor or Higher degree, City of Monash: 41.6% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, City of Monash: 12.0% Certificate IV Level, City of Monash: 2.0% Certificate III Level, City of Monash: 9.3% Certificate I and II Level, City of Monash: 0.7% Certificate Level, nfd, City of Monash: 1.3% No qualification, City of Monash: 29.4% Inadequately described or not stated, City of Monash: 3.7%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local labour force qualifications, 2006 to 2011
Change in local labour force qualifications, 2006 to 2011 Bachelor or Higher degree, City of Monash: +6,027 Advanced Diploma or Diploma, City of Monash: +1,315 Certificate IV Level, City of Monash: +322 Certificate III Level, City of Monash: -191 Certificate I and II Level, City of Monash: -8 Certificate Level, nfd, City of Monash: -333 No qualification, City of Monash: -2,414 Inadequately described or not stated, City of Monash: -932
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the local labour force in the City of Monash in 2011 compared to Greater Melbourne shows that there was a higher proportion of people holding formal qualifications (Bachelor or higher degree; Advanced Diploma or Diploma; or Vocational qualifications), and a lower proportion of people with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 66.9% of the local labour force held educational qualifications, and 29.4% had no qualifications, compared with 61.3% and 34.7% respectively for Greater Melbourne.

The major differences between qualifications held by the local labour force of the City of Monash and Greater Melbourne were:

  • A larger percentage of people with Bachelor or Higher degrees (41.6% compared to 32.0%)
  • A larger percentage of people with Advanced Diploma or Diplomas (12.0% compared to 10.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with No qualifications (29.4% compared to 34.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Certificate III Levels (9.3% compared to 13.4%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the local labour force in the City of Monash between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Bachelor or Higher degrees (+6,027 people )
  • No qualifications (-2,414 people )
  • Advanced Diploma or Diplomas (+1,315 people )
  • Certificate Level, nfds (-333 people )

To continue building your economic story go to...

v16.07.05-1.0.8