Murweh ShireEconomic profile
Skip to content

Murweh Shire

Worker productivity

In the Murweh Shire, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services had the highest productivity by industry, generating $340,814 per worker in 2015/16.

Worker productivity by industry is calculated by dividing the industry value add by the number of persons employed in that industry. It shows which industries generate the most value add per employee. Some industry sectors, such as retail trade, are not highly productive per worker, but they employ a lot of people. Other industries, such as mining, employ fewer people but generate high levels of productivity. Each plays an important role in the economy.

Worker productivity data should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Employment by industry (FTE), to see the relative size of employment in each industry, and with Local workers income to see how many local workers are actually each in each industry, and with Sources of income data to see whether employment is the main way income is derived.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Productivity per worker (annual) by industry
Murweh Shire - Constant prices2015/162010/11Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$Regional QLD $$Regional QLD $2010/11 to 2015/16
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing151,025129,879138,104130,261+12,921
Mining--420,498--295,697--
Manufacturing88,236108,55778,822101,515+9,414
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services340,814325,013314,894346,358+25,920
Construction179,887138,616188,705121,777-8,819
Wholesale Trade169,108140,369130,727138,756+38,382
Retail Trade56,48357,56746,81453,758+9,669
Accommodation and Food Services52,78548,08940,47242,337+12,313
Transport, Postal and Warehousing104,245124,56589,068115,055+15,177
Information Media and Telecommunications177,598150,547138,113140,977+39,485
Financial and Insurance Services304,182281,854258,086236,733+46,095
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services147,628198,055117,752156,420+29,876
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services67,80273,92662,15874,339+5,644
Administrative and Support Services58,20688,57964,84998,068-6,643
Public Administration and Safety100,848105,39878,76090,105+22,088
Education and Training74,17673,69961,08267,750+13,094
Health Care and Social Assistance91,43182,55067,43368,565+23,998
Arts and Recreation Services74,23552,56566,85951,233+7,376
Other Services46,65658,41040,33154,564+6,325

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data is based on 2014-15 constant prices for all years. NIEIR data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and new data releases normally adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.

Productivity per worker (annual) by industry 2015/16
Productivity per worker (annual) by industry 2015/16 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Regional QLD: $129,879 Mining, Regional QLD: $420,498 Manufacturing, Regional QLD: $108,557 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Regional QLD: $325,013 Construction, Regional QLD: $138,616 Wholesale Trade, Regional QLD: $140,369 Retail Trade, Regional QLD: $57,567 Accommodation and Food Services, Regional QLD: $48,089 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Regional QLD: $124,565 Information Media and Telecommunications, Regional QLD: $150,547 Financial and Insurance Services, Regional QLD: $281,854 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Regional QLD: $198,055 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Regional QLD: $73,926 Administrative and Support Services, Regional QLD: $88,579 Public Administration and Safety, Regional QLD: $105,398 Education and Training, Regional QLD: $73,699 Health Care and Social Assistance, Regional QLD: $82,550 Arts and Recreation Services, Regional QLD: $52,565 Other Services, Regional QLD: $58,410 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Murweh Shire: $151,025 Manufacturing, Murweh Shire: $88,236 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Murweh Shire: $340,814 Construction, Murweh Shire: $179,887 Wholesale Trade, Murweh Shire: $169,108 Retail Trade, Murweh Shire: $56,483 Accommodation and Food Services, Murweh Shire: $52,785 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Murweh Shire: $104,245 Information Media and Telecommunications, Murweh Shire: $177,598 Financial and Insurance Services, Murweh Shire: $304,182 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Murweh Shire: $147,628 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Murweh Shire: $67,802 Administrative and Support Services, Murweh Shire: $58,206 Public Administration and Safety, Murweh Shire: $100,848 Education and Training, Murweh Shire: $74,176 Health Care and Social Assistance, Murweh Shire: $91,431 Arts and Recreation Services, Murweh Shire: $74,235 Other Services, Murweh Shire: $46,656
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in productivity per worker (annual) by industry, 2010/11 to 2015/16
Change in productivity per worker (annual) by industry, 2010/11 to 2015/16 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Murweh Shire: +$12,921 Manufacturing, Murweh Shire: +$9,414 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Murweh Shire: +$25,920 Construction, Murweh Shire: -$8,819 Wholesale Trade, Murweh Shire: +$38,382 Retail Trade, Murweh Shire: +$9,669 Accommodation and Food Services, Murweh Shire: +$12,313 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Murweh Shire: +$15,177 Information Media and Telecommunications, Murweh Shire: +$39,485 Financial and Insurance Services, Murweh Shire: +$46,095 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Murweh Shire: +$29,876 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Murweh Shire: +$5,644 Administrative and Support Services, Murweh Shire: -$6,643 Public Administration and Safety, Murweh Shire: +$22,088 Education and Training, Murweh Shire: +$13,094 Health Care and Social Assistance, Murweh Shire: +$23,998 Arts and Recreation Services, Murweh Shire: +$7,376 Other Services, Murweh Shire: +$6,325
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the worker productivity by industry sectors in Murweh Shire in 2015/16 shows the three highest industries were:

  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services ($340,814)
  • Financial and Insurance Services ($304,182)
  • Construction ($179,887)

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Regional QLD were for $325,013 in Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services; $281,854 in Financial and Insurance Services; and $138,616 in Construction.

The major differences between worker productivity by industries in the Murweh Shire and Regional QLD were:

  • Higher worker productivity in Construction ($179,887 compared to $138,616)
  • Lower worker productivity in Mining ($ compared to $420,498)
  • Lower worker productivity in Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services ($147,628 compared to $198,055)
  • Lower worker productivity in Administrative and Support Services ($58,206 compared to $88,579)

Emerging groups

The total worker productivity by industry in the Murweh Shire increased by $14,638 between 2010/11 and 2015/16.

The largest changes in worker productivity by industries between 2010/11 and 2015/16 in the Murweh Shire were for:

  • Financial and Insurance Services (+$46,095)
  • Information Media and Telecommunications (+$39,485)
  • Wholesale Trade (+$38,382)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (+$29,876)

v17.12.05-1.0.0