Shire of NillumbikEconomic profile
Skip to content

Nillumbik Shire

Local workers - Qualifications - All industries

In Nillumbik Shire, the have a lower proportion with tertiary qualifications compared to Victoria.

Qualification levels help to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of local workers in a particular industry.

The level of qualifications in a workforce relate to a number of factors including:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to enter an industry;
  • The professional or working ambitions of people (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling.

Educational Qualification statistics should be looked at in conjunction with Field of qualification and Occupation data for a full education analysis for Nillumbik Shire.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2006 and 2011 – by place of work

Local workers qualifications
Nillumbik Shire - All industries20112006Change
Qualification levelNumber%Victoria %Number%Victoria %2006 to 2011
Bachelor or Higher degree3,08426.529.12,57422.226.0+510
Advanced Diploma or Diploma1,42112.210.51,24210.79.3+179
Certificate IV Level3262.83.02422.12.3+84
Certificate III Level1,86216.014.91,86616.114.4-4
Certificate I and II Level950.81.11211.01.1-26
Certificate Level, nfd2111.81.62272.01.8-16
No qualification4,51038.836.14,72740.940.2-217
Inadequately described or not stated1141.03.75704.94.9-456

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers qualification, 2011
Local workers qualification, 2011 Bachelor or Higher degree, Victoria: 29.1% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, Victoria: 10.5% Certificate IV Level, Victoria: 3.0% Certificate III Level, Victoria: 14.9% Certificate I and II Level, Victoria: 1.1% Certificate Level, nfd, Victoria: 1.6% No qualification, Victoria: 36.1% Bachelor or Higher degree, Nillumbik Shire: 26.5% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, Nillumbik Shire: 12.2% Certificate IV Level, Nillumbik Shire: 2.8% Certificate III Level, Nillumbik Shire: 16.0% Certificate I and II Level, Nillumbik Shire: 0.8% Certificate Level, nfd, Nillumbik Shire: 1.8% No qualification, Nillumbik Shire: 38.8%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers qualification, 2006 to 2011
Change in local workers qualification, 2006 to 2011 Bachelor or Higher degree, Nillumbik Shire - All industries: +510 Advanced Diploma or Diploma, Nillumbik Shire - All industries: +179 Certificate IV Level, Nillumbik Shire - All industries: +84 Certificate III Level, Nillumbik Shire - All industries: -4 Certificate I and II Level, Nillumbik Shire - All industries: -26 Certificate Level, nfd, Nillumbik Shire - All industries: -16 No qualification, Nillumbik Shire - All industries: -217
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the in Nillumbik Shire in 2011 compared to Victoria shows that there was a similar proportion holding formal qualifications (Bachelor or higher degree; Advanced Diploma or Diploma; or Vocational qualifications), and a higher proportion with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 60.2% of the held educational qualifications, and 38.8% had no qualifications, compared with 60.1% and 36.1% respectively for Victoria.

The major differences between the qualifications held by the in Nillumbik Shire and Victoria were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers with No qualifications (38.8% compared to 36.1%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers with Advanced Diploma or Diplomas (12.2% compared to 10.5%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers with Certificate III Levels (16.0% compared to 14.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers with Bachelor or Higher degrees (26.5% compared to 29.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the in Nillumbik Shire between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Bachelor or Higher degrees (+510 local workers)
  • No qualifications (-217 local workers)
  • Advanced Diploma or Diplomas (+179 local workers)
  • Certificate IV Levels (+84 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v17.12.12-1.0.0