Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilEconomic profile
Skip to content

Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area

Value added

In the Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area, Public Administration and Safety is the most productive industry, generating $324 million in 2015/16.

Value added by industry is an indicator of business productivity in Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area. It shows how productive each industry sector is at increasing the value of its inputs. It is a more refined measure of the productivity of an industry sector than output (total gross revenue), as some industries have high levels of output but require large amounts of input expenditure to achieve that.

By comparing the value added of each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area’s economy. This can be done by directly comparing the percentage contribution of each industry to the total output, relative to the benchmark, or by using a location quotient, where a number greater than one indicates a high concentration of that industry and less than one indicates a lower concentration.

To see what contribution each industry makes to the state or region, see the Industry sector analysis section. To understand the value of a worker in each industry, view this dataset in conjunction with Worker productivity data, and to see the relationship of value added to the total size of the economy, go to the Gross Regional Product section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Value added by industry sector
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area - Constant prices2015/162010/11Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$m%NSW%$m%NSW%2010/11 to 2015/16
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing49.52.81.753.23.12.1-3.7
Mining39.72.32.339.32.32.1+0.4
Manufacturing133.37.67.1160.79.59.6-27.5
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services147.48.42.9149.48.83.2-2.0
Construction200.711.47.4184.510.96.6+16.2
Wholesale Trade51.12.95.342.82.55.2+8.3
Retail Trade94.25.45.286.85.15.0+7.4
Accommodation and Food Services60.63.53.364.83.83.4-4.2
Transport, Postal and Warehousing121.76.95.166.13.95.2+55.5
Information Media and Telecommunications14.40.84.815.10.94.7-0.7
Financial and Insurance Services49.52.815.252.23.114.2-2.7
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services65.63.74.252.43.13.2+13.2
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services80.94.68.890.35.38.6-9.3
Administrative and Support Services32.21.83.635.72.13.8-3.5
Public Administration and Safety323.818.56.1333.619.76.2-9.8
Education and Training81.94.75.780.54.86.1+1.4
Health Care and Social Assistance139.17.97.8106.16.37.2+32.9
Arts and Recreation Services16.10.91.221.11.21.3-5.0
Other Services52.93.02.457.53.42.4-4.7

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data is based on 2014-15 constant prices for all years. NIEIR data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and new data releases normally adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.

Value added by industry sector 2015/16
Value added by industry sector 2015/16 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, NSW: 1.7% Mining, NSW: 2.3% Manufacturing, NSW: 7.1% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, NSW: 2.9% Construction, NSW: 7.4% Wholesale Trade, NSW: 5.3% Retail Trade, NSW: 5.2% Accommodation and Food Services, NSW: 3.3% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, NSW: 5.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, NSW: 4.8% Financial and Insurance Services, NSW: 15.2% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, NSW: 4.2% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, NSW: 8.8% Administrative and Support Services, NSW: 3.6% Public Administration and Safety, NSW: 6.1% Education and Training, NSW: 5.7% Health Care and Social Assistance, NSW: 7.8% Arts and Recreation Services, NSW: 1.2% Other Services, NSW: 2.4% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 2.8% Mining, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 2.3% Manufacturing, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 7.6% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 8.4% Construction, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 11.4% Wholesale Trade, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 2.9% Retail Trade, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 5.4% Accommodation and Food Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 3.5% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 6.9% Information Media and Telecommunications, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 0.8% Financial and Insurance Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 2.8% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 3.7% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 4.6% Administrative and Support Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 1.8% Public Administration and Safety, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 18.5% Education and Training, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 4.7% Health Care and Social Assistance, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 7.9% Arts and Recreation Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 0.9% Other Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: 3.0%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the valued added by industry sectors in Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area in 2015/16 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Public Administration and Safety ($324 million or 18.5%)
  • Construction ($201 million or 11.4%)
  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services ($147 million or 8.4%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $672 million in total or 38.3% of the total value added by industry in the Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in NSW accounted for 6.1% in Public Administration and Safety; 7.4% in Construction; and 2.9% in Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services.

The major differences between the value added by industries of the Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area and NSW were:

  • A larger percentage of value added by Public Administration and Safety (18.5% compared to 6.1%)
  • A larger percentage of value added by Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services (8.4% compared to 2.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of value added by Financial and Insurance Services (2.8% compared to 15.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of value added by Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (4.6% compared to 8.8%)

Change in value added by industry sector, 2010/11 to 2015/16
Change in value added by industry sector, 2010/11 to 2015/16 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: -$3.7 million Mining, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: +$0.4 million Manufacturing, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: -$27.5 million Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: -$2.0 million Construction, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: +$16.2 million Wholesale Trade, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: +$8.3 million Retail Trade, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: +$7.4 million Accommodation and Food Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: -$4.2 million Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: +$55.5 million Information Media and Telecommunications, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: -$0.7 million Financial and Insurance Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: -$2.7 million Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: +$13.2 million Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: -$9.3 million Administrative and Support Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: -$3.5 million Public Administration and Safety, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: -$9.8 million Education and Training, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: +$1.4 million Health Care and Social Assistance, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: +$32.9 million Arts and Recreation Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: -$5.0 million Other Services, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area: -$4.7 million
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Emerging groups

The total value added by industry in the Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area increased by 62.2 million between 2010/11 and 2015/16.

The largest change in the value added by industries between 2010/11 and 2015/16 in the Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area was for:

  • Transport, Postal and Warehousing (+$56 million)

v17.10.06-1.0.0