RDA Wide Bay Burnett RegionEconomic profile
Skip to content

Fraser Coast Regional Council

Local workers - Occupations - All industries

Within Fraser Coast Regional Council, the workforce has a similar proportion of Managers and Professionals compared to Queensland.

Occupation is a key component for evaluating the socio-economic status of the local workers and the skills required to work in each industry sector.

The occupations of the local worers in RDA Wide Bay Burnett Region will be influenced by factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in RDA Wide Bay Burnett Region;
  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to enter an industry; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the population.

For a complete local workers analysis for RDA Wide Bay Burnett Region, view Occupations in conjunction with other indicators, such as Educational qualifications and Income.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2006 and 2011 – by place of work

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local workers occupations
Fraser Coast Regional Council - All industries20112006Change
Occupations
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Queensland %Number%Queensland %2006 to 2011
Managers2,91510.812.13,04411.712.6-130
Professionals4,51616.819.23,68714.217.6+828
Technicians and Trades Workers3,69413.715.03,87915.015.3-185
Community and Personal Service Workers3,78614.110.03,12612.19.1+660
Clerical and Administrative Workers4,08515.214.93,90715.115.2+178
Sales Workers3,14911.79.93,04111.710.5+108
Machinery Operators And Drivers1,5865.97.31,6796.57.1-93
Labourers2,93310.910.53,30712.811.7-375
Inadequately described or not stated2340.91.12410.91.0-7

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers occupations, 2011
Local workers occupations, 2011 Managers, Queensland: 12.1% Professionals, Queensland: 19.2% Technicians and Trades Workers, Queensland: 15.0% Community and Personal Service Workers, Queensland: 10.0% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Queensland: 14.9% Sales Workers, Queensland: 9.9% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Queensland: 7.3% Labourers, Queensland: 10.5% Inadequately described or not stated, Queensland: 1.1% Managers, Fraser Coast Regional Council: 10.8% Professionals, Fraser Coast Regional Council: 16.8% Technicians and Trades Workers, Fraser Coast Regional Council: 13.7% Community and Personal Service Workers, Fraser Coast Regional Council: 14.1% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Fraser Coast Regional Council: 15.2% Sales Workers, Fraser Coast Regional Council: 11.7% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Fraser Coast Regional Council: 5.9% Labourers, Fraser Coast Regional Council: 10.9% Inadequately described or not stated, Fraser Coast Regional Council: 0.9%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers occupations, 2006 to 2011
Change in local workers occupations, 2006 to 2011 Managers, Fraser Coast Regional Council - All industries: -130 Professionals, Fraser Coast Regional Council - All industries: +828 Technicians and Trades Workers, Fraser Coast Regional Council - All industries: -185 Community and Personal Service Workers, Fraser Coast Regional Council - All industries: +660 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Fraser Coast Regional Council - All industries: +178 Sales Workers, Fraser Coast Regional Council - All industries: +108 Machinery Operators And Drivers, Fraser Coast Regional Council - All industries: -93 Labourers, Fraser Coast Regional Council - All industries: -375 Inadequately described or not stated, Fraser Coast Regional Council - All industries: -7
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the in Fraser Coast Regional Council in 2011 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (4,516 local workers or 16.8%)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (4,085 local workers or 15.2%)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (3,786 local workers or 14.1%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 12,387 people in total or 46.1% of the local workers .

In comparison, Queensland employed 19.2% as Professionals; 14.9% as Clerical and Administrative Workers; and 10.0% as Community and Personal Service Workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the in Fraser Coast Regional Council and Queensland were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers employed as Community and Personal Service Workers (14.1% compared to 10.0%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers employed as Sales Workers (11.7% compared to 9.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed as Professionals (16.8% compared to 19.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed as Machinery Operators And Drivers (5.9% compared to 7.3%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the jobs held by the in Fraser Coast Regional Council between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Professionals (+828 local workers)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+660 local workers)
  • Labourers (-375 local workers)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (-185 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v17.12.12-1.0.0