Adelaide Hills CouncilEconomic profile lite
Skip to content

Adelaide Hills Council

Local workers - Occupations - All industries

Within Adelaide Hills Council, the workforce has a similar proportion of Managers and Professionals compared to South Australia.

Occupation is a key component for evaluating the socio-economic status of the local workers and the skills required to work in each industry sector.

The occupations of the local worers in Adelaide Hills Council will be influenced by factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in Adelaide Hills Council;
  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to enter an industry; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the population.

For a complete local workers analysis for Adelaide Hills Council, view Occupations in conjunction with other indicators, such as Educational qualifications and Income.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2016 – by place of work

Please note: Currently only 2016 data are available for work destination. 2011 data are not comparable due to a change in methodology in 2016 which “imputed” a work destination to those workers who didn’t state their work destination. This means comparisons with earlier years should not be made. .id are currently sourcing data collected under the same methodology in 2011 which will be added to this page at a later date. For a detailed case study of this issue please visit our blog post.

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local workers occupations
Adelaide Hills Council - All industries2016
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%South Australia %
Technicians and Trades Workers1,40714.313.4
Community and Personal Service Workers1,22812.512.0
Clerical and Administrative Workers1,04410.613.4
Sales Workers8298.49.6
Machinery Operators And Drivers4935.06.1
Inadequately described or not stated1181.21.5

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the in Adelaide Hills Council in 2016 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (1,802 local workers or 18.3%)
  • Managers (1,591 local workers or 16.2%)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (1,407 local workers or 14.3%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 4,800 people in total or 48.8% of the local workers .

In comparison, South Australia employed 20.2% as Professionals; 12.6% as Managers; and 13.4% as Technicians and Trades Workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the in Adelaide Hills Council and South Australia were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers employed as Managers (16.2% compared to 12.6%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers employed as Labourers (13.4% compared to 11.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed as Clerical and Administrative Workers (10.6% compared to 13.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed as Professionals (18.3% compared to 20.2%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the jobs held by the in Adelaide Hills Council between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Professionals (+1,802 local workers)
  • Managers (+1,591 local workers)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (+1,407 local workers)
  • Labourers (+1,322 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...