City of AlbanyEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Albany

Resident workers - Qualifications

34.0% of the resident workers (Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services) in the City of Albany have qualifications, compared to 45.0% for Western Australia.

Education is an essential means of building the knowledge and skill levels of the labour force, which is a key factor in achieving future economic and social development.

The level of educational attainment for the City of Albany's resident workforce relates to a number of factors including:

  • The age structure of the resident workforce;
  • The professional or social ambitions of people to obtain qualifications (that is, to seek education and retraining);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling, and;
  • The knowledge and skill requirements of the local industries.

Qualification should be looked at in conjunction with Income, Occupation and Field of qualification for a clearer picture of the knowledge and skill level of City of Albany's local resident workers.

When comparing the Qualifications of local resident worker with local workers, Qualifications statistics indicates whether an economy draws on the skills offered by its own residents or on a different set of skills imported from elsewhere in the region.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by usual residence

Resident workers qualifications
City of Albany 20162011Change
Qualification levelNumber%Western Australia%Number%Western Australia%2011 to 2016
Bachelor or Higher degree2510.222.6166.516.7+9
Advanced Diploma or Diploma3112.715.8229.014.3+9
Certificate I and II Level93.71.941.62.1+5
Certificate III & IV Level5020.518.64618.818.0+4
Certificate Level, nfd187.44.762.43.7+12
No qualification9639.332.412852.239.8-32
Inadequately described or not stated156.14.1239.45.3-8

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Resident workers qualifications, 2016
Resident workers qualifications, 2016 Bachelor or Higher degree, Western Australia - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services  : 22.6% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, Western Australia - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services  : 15.8% Certificate I and II Level, Western Australia - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services  : 1.9% Certificate III & IV Level, Western Australia - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services  : 18.6% Certificate Level, nfd, Western Australia - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services  : 4.7% No qualification, Western Australia - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services  : 32.4% Inadequately described or not stated, Western Australia - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services  : 4.1% Bachelor or Higher degree, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services : 10.2% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services : 12.7% Certificate I and II Level, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services : 3.7% Certificate III & IV Level, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services : 20.5% Certificate Level, nfd, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services : 7.4% No qualification, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services : 39.3% Inadequately described or not stated, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services : 6.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in resident workers qualifications, 2011 to 2016
Change in resident workers qualifications, 2011 to 2016 Bachelor or Higher degree, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services: +9 Advanced Diploma or Diploma, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services: +9 Certificate I and II Level, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services: +5 Certificate III & IV Level, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services: +4 Certificate Level, nfd, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services: +12 No qualification, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services: -32 Inadequately described or not stated, City of Albany - Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services: -8
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the resident workers (Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services) in the City of Albany in 2016 compared to Western Australia shows that there was a lower proportion of people holding formal qualifications (Bachelor or higher degree; Advanced Diploma or Diploma; or Vocational qualifications), and a higher proportion of people with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 34.0% of the resident workers (Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services) held educational qualifications, and 39.3% had no qualifications, compared with 45.0% and 32.4% respectively for Western Australia.

The major differences between qualifications held by the resident workers (Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services) of the City of Albany and Western Australia were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workers (Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services) with No qualifications (39.3% compared to 32.4%)
  • A larger percentage of resident workers (Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services) with Certificate Level, nfds (7.4% compared to 4.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services) with Bachelor or Higher degrees (10.2% compared to 22.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services) with Advanced Diploma or Diplomas (12.7% compared to 15.8%)

Emerging groups

There were no major changes in the qualifications held by the resident workers (Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services) in the City of Albany between 2011 and 2016.

To continue building your economic story go to...

v19.04.12-1.0.3