City of AlbanyEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Albany

Local workers - Method of travel to work - Retail Trade

Within the City of Albany, there is a higher proportion of local Retail Trade workers using public transport to get to work than the Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services workforce.

This data reveals the main modes of transport used by local workers in a particular industry to get to work. Workforce transport data for the City of Albany is very useful in transport planning as it informs decision-makers about the effectiveness and availability of public transport.

There are a number of reasons why people use different Modes of Transport to get to work including:

  • The availability of affordable and effective public transport options between place of residence and place of work (For instance, industries located near railway stations are likely to have higher public transport use than those located away from main public transport routes);
  • The number of motor vehicles available from within a household; and
  • The travel distance to work, which for example, can allow people to walk or bicycle to their place of employment.

Method of Travel to Work data should be viewed in conjunction with Workers pace of residence and Residents Place of work for a clearer picture of where people come from to work in the the City of Albany, and Employment locations for the Destination Zones they work in and how they arrive there.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note – The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, City of Albany in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.

Local workers method of travel to work
City of Albany - Retail Trade20162011Change
Main method of travelNumber%Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services %Number%Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services %2011 to 2016
Car, as driver1,35968.889.31,32865.384.1+31
Car, as passenger1758.90.02009.83.5-25
Train00.00.000.00.00
Bus120.60.080.40.0+4
Ferry00.00.000.00.00
Tram00.00.000.00.00
Truck40.20.030.12.0+1
Motorbike/Motor scooter170.90.0170.80.00
Bicycle231.22.2201.00.0+3
Taxi/Other40.20.0100.50.0-6
Other - multiple methods231.21.7150.70.0+8
Walked only562.80.0623.00.0-6
Worked at home150.82.2381.90.0-23
Did not go to work27413.94.530915.210.4-35
Not stated120.60.0241.20.0-12

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers method of travel to work, 2016
Local workers method of travel to work, 2016 Car, as driver, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 89.3% Car, as passenger, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 0.0% Train, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 0.0% Bus, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 0.0% Ferry, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 0.0% Tram, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 0.0% Truck, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 0.0% Motorbike/Motor scooter, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 0.0% Bicycle, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 2.2% Taxi/Other, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 0.0% Other - multiple methods, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 1.7% Worked at home, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 2.2% Did not go to work, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 4.5% Not stated, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services: 0.0% Car, as driver, Retail Trade: 68.8% Car, as passenger, Retail Trade: 8.9% Train, Retail Trade: 0.0% Bus, Retail Trade: 0.6% Ferry, Retail Trade: 0.0% Tram, Retail Trade: 0.0% Truck, Retail Trade: 0.2% Motorbike/Motor scooter, Retail Trade: 0.9% Bicycle, Retail Trade: 1.2% Taxi/Other, Retail Trade: 0.2% Other - multiple methods, Retail Trade: 1.2% Worked at home, Retail Trade: 0.8% Did not go to work, Retail Trade: 13.9% Not stated, Retail Trade: 0.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers method of travel to work, 2011 to 2016
Change in local workers method of travel to work, 2011 to 2016 Car, as driver, Retail Trade: +31 Car, as passenger, Retail Trade: -25 Train, Retail Trade: 0 Bus, Retail Trade: +4 Ferry, Retail Trade: 0 Tram, Retail Trade: 0 Truck, Retail Trade: +1 Motorbike/Motor scooter, Retail Trade: 0 Bicycle, Retail Trade: +3 Taxi/Other, Retail Trade: -6 Other - multiple methods, Retail Trade: +8 Worked at home, Retail Trade: -23 Did not go to work, Retail Trade: -35 Not stated, Retail Trade: -12
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

In 2016, there were 12 people in the Retail Trade who caught public transport to work (train, bus, tram or ferry) in City of Albany, compared with 1,538 who drove in private vehicles (car – as driver, car – as passenger, motorbike, or truck).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the Retail Trade in the City of Albany in 2016 compared to the Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services workforce within City of Albany shows that 0.6% used public transport, while 77.9% used a private vehicle, compared with 0.0% and 89.3% respectively in the Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services workforce within City of Albany.

The major differences between the method of travel to work of the Retail Trade workforce in the City of Albany and the Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services workforce were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers who did not go to work (13.9% compared to 4.5%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers who travelled by car (as a passenger) (8.9% compared to 0.0%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers who walked only (2.8% compared to 0.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers who travelled by car (as driver) (68.8% compared to 89.3%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the method of travel of work of the Retail Trade workforce in the City of Albany between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Did not go to work (-35 local workers)
  • Car, as driver (+31 local workers)
  • Car, as passenger (-25 local workers)
  • Worked at home (-23 local workers)

v19.09.29-1.0.0