Bega Valley Shire

Employment by industry (Census)

Health Care and Social Assistance is the largest employer in Bega Valley Shire, making up 14.9% of total employment.

Census employment data presents the number of persons employed in each industry sector (full-time and part-time) in Bega Valley Shire regardless of where they live. By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see local economic strengths and weaknesses. By looking at how the number of jobs in each industry is changing over time, you can track how the structure of the local economy is changing. Go to the Employment locations page to see where employment is taking place across Bega Valley Shire.

Note: Census employment figures are known to undercount employment by varying amounts depending on the Census year. All Census counts are an undercount of total population, and in addition, some people don’t state their workforce status or industry. Also counts by place of work exclude those with no fixed workplace address. For this reason, it is recommended that for total job numbers, users look at the Employment by industry (Total) modelled estimates which are updated on an annual basis, and based on the ABS Labour Force survey, less prone to undercount. The Census counts by industry are included here for a greater level of industry detail (3-digit ANZSIC).

Data source

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note: The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, Bega Valley Shire in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.
Current benchmark:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Employment (Census) by industry sector
Bega Valley Shire20162011Change
IndustryNumber%. New South WalesNumber%. New South Wales2011 - 2016
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing8527.12.27946.72.2+58
Mining160.10.9120.11.0+4
Manufacturing1,0438.75.91,18710.08.5-144
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services1110.90.91271.11.1-16
Construction7796.58.47986.77.3-19
Wholesale Trade2342.03.13422.94.5-108
Retail Trade1,50712.69.71,55613.010.4-49
Accommodation and Food Services1,37411.57.11,39511.76.7-21
Transport, Postal and Warehousing3873.24.74613.95.0-74
Information Media and Telecommunications1030.92.21030.92.3--
Financial and Insurance Services1661.45.01891.65.1-23
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1741.51.81781.51.6-4
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services5024.28.15204.47.9-18
Administrative and Support Services3512.93.52662.23.3+85
Public Administration and Safety5985.05.95995.05.9-1
Education and Training9247.78.39538.07.9-29
Health Care and Social Assistance1,78314.912.51,63213.711.6+151
Arts and Recreation Services2001.71.51801.51.5+20
Other Services4183.53.74033.43.8+15
Industry not classified4283.64.72442.02.5+184
Total persons11,950100.0100.011,928100.0100.0+22

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id the population experts.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the local workers in Bega Valley Shire in 2016 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (1,783 people or 14.9%)
  • Retail Trade (1,507 people or 12.6%)
  • Accommodation and Food Services (1,374 people or 11.5%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 4,664 people in total or 39.0% of the local workers.

In comparison, New South Wales employed 12.5% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 9.7% in Retail Trade and 7.1% in Accommodation and Food Services.

The major differences between the jobs held by local workers of Bega Valley Shire and New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in the field of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (7.1% compared to 2.2%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in the field of Accommodation and Food Services (11.5% compared to 7.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in the field of Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (4.2% compared to 8.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in the field of Financial and Insurance Services (1.4% compared to 5.0%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the jobs held by local workers between 2011 and 2016 in Bega Valley Shire were for those employed in:

  • Industry not classified (+184 local workers)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+151 local workers)
  • Manufacturing (-144 local workers)
  • Wholesale Trade (-108 local workers)

Bega Valley Shire

economic profile