City of BoroondaraEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Boroondara

Local workers - Qualifications - All industries

In the City of Boroondara, the workforce has a higher proportion with tertiary qualifications compared to Victoria.

Qualification levels help to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of local workers in a particular industry.

The level of qualifications in a workforce relate to a number of factors including:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to enter an industry;
  • The professional or working ambitions of people (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling.

Educational Qualification statistics should be looked at in conjunction with Field of qualification and Occupation data for a full education analysis for City of Boroondara.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note – The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, City of Boroondara in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.

Local workers qualifications
City of Boroondara - All industries20162011Change
Qualification levelNumber%Victoria %Number%Victoria %2011 to 2016
Bachelor or Higher degree35,15849.333.329,56143.928.6+5,597
Advanced Diploma or Diploma8,50511.911.58,34212.410.4+163
Certificate I and II Level4900.71.05390.81.1-49
Certificate III & IV Level7,35310.318.16,99510.417.9+358
Certificate Level, nfd1,1641.61.81,0171.51.5+147
No qualification17,14124.031.618,69227.836.4-1,551
Inadequately described or not stated1,5742.22.82,1973.34.0-623

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers qualification, 2016
Local workers qualification, 2016 Bachelor or Higher degree, Victoria: 33.3% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, Victoria: 11.5% Certificate I and II Level, Victoria: 1.0% Certificate III & IV Level, Victoria: 18.1% Certificate Level, nfd, Victoria: 1.8% No qualification, Victoria: 31.6% Bachelor or Higher degree, City of Boroondara: 49.3% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, City of Boroondara: 11.9% Certificate I and II Level, City of Boroondara: 0.7% Certificate III & IV Level, City of Boroondara: 10.3% Certificate Level, nfd, City of Boroondara: 1.6% No qualification, City of Boroondara: 24.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers qualification, 2011 to 2016
Change in local workers qualification, 2011 to 2016 Bachelor or Higher degree, City of Boroondara - All industries: +5,597 Advanced Diploma or Diploma, City of Boroondara - All industries: +163 Certificate I and II Level, City of Boroondara - All industries: -49 Certificate III & IV Level, City of Boroondara - All industries: +358 Certificate Level, nfd, City of Boroondara - All industries: +147 No qualification, City of Boroondara - All industries: -1,551
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the in the City of Boroondara in 2016 compared to Victoria shows that there was a higher proportion holding formal qualifications (Bachelor or higher degree; Advanced Diploma or Diploma; or Vocational qualifications), and a lower proportion with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 63.5% of the held educational qualifications, and 24.0% had no qualifications, compared with 47.6% and 31.6% respectively for Victoria.

The major differences between the qualifications held by the workforce in the City of Boroondara and Victoria were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers with Bachelor or Higher degrees (49.3% compared to 33.3%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers with Advanced Diploma or Diplomas (11.9% compared to 11.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers with Certificate III & IV Levels (10.3% compared to 18.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers with No qualifications (24.0% compared to 31.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the workforce in the City of Boroondara between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Bachelor or Higher degrees (+5,597 local workers)
  • No qualifications (-1,551 local workers)
  • Certificate III & IV Levels (+358 local workers)
  • Advanced Diploma or Diplomas (+163 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v18.09.10-1.0.0