Cairns Regional CouncilEconomic profile
Skip to content

Cairns

Resident workers - Method of travel to work

The resident workers in Cairns have a lower proportion of people using public transport to get to work than Queensland.

Maximising access to employment is a key objective in any economic development strategy. Understanding the modes of transport Cairns's local resident workers use (either within or outside the local area), informs decision-makers about the effectiveness of transport modes, routes and availability of local public transport.

There are a number of reasons why people use different Modes of Transport to get to work including:

  • The availability of affordable and effective public transport options between place of residence and place of work;
  • The number of motor vehicles available within a household; and
  • The travel distance to work, which for example, can allow people to walk or bicycle to their place of employment.

Method of Travel to Work data should be viewed in conjunction with Residents place of work and for a clearer picture of where working residents are employed.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by place of work

Resident workers method of travel to work
Cairns 20162011Change
Main method of travelNumber%Queensland %Number%Queensland %2011 to 2016
Car, as driver7,57072.470.16,07168.666.9+1,499
Car, as passenger4624.43.85235.94.6-61
Train100.12.030.02.3+7
Bus1191.12.41261.42.8-7
Ferry60.10.000.00.1+6
Tram00.00.100.00.00
Truck30.00.030.00.00
Motorbike/Motor scooter660.60.6630.70.6+3
Bicycle1561.50.81671.90.8-11
Taxi/Other250.20.2280.30.3-3
Other - multiple methods1221.20.91101.20.8+12
Walked only4113.92.83594.13.6+52
Worked at home2372.32.82062.32.6+31
Did not go to work1,22011.713.01,11212.613.6+108
Not stated460.40.4750.80.9-29

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Resident workers method of travel to work, 2016
Resident workers method of travel to work, 2016 Car, as driver, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 70.1% Car, as passenger, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 3.8% Train, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 2.0% Bus, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 2.4% Ferry, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 0.0% Tram, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 0.1% Truck, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 0.0% Motorbike/Motor scooter, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 0.6% Bicycle, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 0.8% Taxi/Other, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 0.2% Other - multiple methods, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 0.9% Worked at home, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 2.8% Did not go to work, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 13.0% Not stated, Queensland - Health Care and Social Assistance  : 0.4% Car, as driver, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 72.4% Car, as passenger, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 4.4% Train, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 0.1% Bus, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 1.1% Ferry, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 0.1% Tram, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 0.0% Truck, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 0.0% Motorbike/Motor scooter, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 0.6% Bicycle, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 1.5% Taxi/Other, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 0.2% Other - multiple methods, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 1.2% Worked at home, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 2.3% Did not go to work, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 11.7% Not stated, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance : 0.4%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in resident workers method of travel to work, 2011 to 2016
Change in resident workers method of travel to work, 2011 to 2016 Car, as driver, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: +1,499 Car, as passenger, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: -61 Train, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: +7 Bus, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: -7 Ferry, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: +6 Tram, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: 0 Truck, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: 0 Motorbike/Motor scooter, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: +3 Bicycle, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: -11 Taxi/Other, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: -3 Other - multiple methods, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: +12 Worked at home, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: +31 Did not go to work, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: +108 Not stated, Cairns - Health Care and Social Assistance: -29
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

In 2016, there were 135 resident workers who caught public transport to work (train, bus, tram or ferry) in Cairns, compared with 8,035 who drove in private vehicles (car – as driver, car – as passenger, motorbike, or truck).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the resident workers in Cairns shows that 1.3% used public transport, while 76.9% used a private vehicle, compared with 4.4% and 74.0% respectively in Queensland.

The major differences between the method of travel to work of the resident workers (Health Care and Social Assistance) of Cairns and Queensland were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workers (Health Care and Social Assistance) travelled to work by Car, as driver (72.4% compared to 70.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (Health Care and Social Assistance) travelled to work by Train (0.1% compared to 2.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (Health Care and Social Assistance) travelled to work by Did not go to work (11.7% compared to 13.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (Health Care and Social Assistance) travelled to work by Bus (1.1% compared to 2.4%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the method of travel of work of the resident workers (Health Care and Social Assistance) in Cairns between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Car, as driver (+1,499 people)
  • Did not go to work (+108 people)
  • Car, as passenger (-61 people)
  • Walked only (+52 people)

v19.10.22-1.0.0