Cairns Regional CouncilEconomic profile
Skip to content

Cairns

Local workers - Field of qualification - Transport, Postal and Warehousing

Within Cairns, there are more Transport, Postal and Warehousing with Engineering and Related Technologies qualifications than any other field of qualification.

Field of Qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. While this is likely to have some relationship to the current occupation, this is not necessarily the case.

The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The type of qualification required to enter an industry;
  • The availability of jobs related to fields of qualification in Cairns;
  • The types of occupations which are available in an area or industry.

The fields of qualification held by local workers in a particular industry are likely to show the type of skills required in that industry.  Large numbers of a particular field of qualification in an industry may indicate that it is a pre-requisite for that industry. The presence of fields of qualification outside the main range of qualifications used in that industry may indicate that the industry values employees of a broad educational background, or that people haven't been able to find employment in their chosen field.

Field of Qualification information should be looked at in conjunction with Level of qualification and Occupation data for a clearer picture of the skills available for the local workers in Cairns.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note – The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, Cairns in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local workers field of qualification - Summary
Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing20162011Change
Field of qualification
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Queensland %Number%Queensland %2011 to 2016
Natural and Physical Sciences571.40.8571.30.70
Information Technology390.91.5380.91.4+1
Engineering and Related Technologies96423.118.593122.017.2+33
Architecture and Building1042.52.5992.32.4+5
Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies581.41.2601.41.1-2
Health681.61.6561.31.1+12
Education832.01.5451.11.1+38
Management and Commerce55113.213.848611.510.9+65
Society and Culture1934.63.61393.32.7+54
Creative Arts561.31.2400.90.9+16
Food, Hospitality and Personal Services1854.43.11754.12.9+10
Mixed Field Programmes----0.1----0.1--
Not stated or inadequately described1222.93.51483.54.3-26
No qualification1,70140.747.11,96346.353.1-262

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers field of qualification, 2016
Local workers field of qualification, 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, Queensland: 0.8% Information Technology, Queensland: 1.5% Engineering and Related Technologies, Queensland: 18.5% Architecture and Building, Queensland: 2.5% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Queensland: 1.2% Health, Queensland: 1.6% Education, Queensland: 1.5% Management and Commerce, Queensland: 13.8% Society and Culture, Queensland: 3.6% Creative Arts, Queensland: 1.2% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Queensland: 3.1% Mixed Field Programmes, Queensland: 0.1% Not stated or inadequately described, Queensland: 3.5% No qualification, Queensland: 47.1% Natural and Physical Sciences, Cairns: 1.4% Information Technology, Cairns: 0.9% Engineering and Related Technologies, Cairns: 23.1% Architecture and Building, Cairns: 2.5% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Cairns: 1.4% Health, Cairns: 1.6% Education, Cairns: 2.0% Management and Commerce, Cairns: 13.2% Society and Culture, Cairns: 4.6% Creative Arts, Cairns: 1.3% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Cairns: 4.4% Not stated or inadequately described, Cairns: 2.9% No qualification, Cairns: 40.7%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers field of qualification, 2016
Change in local workers field of qualification, 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: 0 Information Technology, Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +1 Engineering and Related Technologies, Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +33 Architecture and Building, Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +5 Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: -2 Health, Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +12 Education, Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +38 Management and Commerce, Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +65 Society and Culture, Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +54 Creative Arts, Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +16 Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +10 Not stated or inadequately described, Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: -26 No qualification, Cairns - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: -262
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the fields of qualifications of the Transport, Postal and Warehousing shows that the three largest fields of qualification were:

  • Engineering and Related Technologies (964 people or 23.1%)
  • Management and Commerce (551 people or 13.2%)
  • Society and Culture (193 people or 4.6%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 1,708 people in total or 40.8% of the Transport, Postal and Warehousing .

In comparison, Queensland employed 18.5% in Engineering and Related Technologies; 13.8% in Management and Commerce; and 3.6% in Society and Culture.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the Transport, Postal and Warehousing workforce in Cairns and Queensland were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Engineering and Related Technologies (23.1% compared to 18.5%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Food, Hospitality and Personal Services (4.4% compared to 3.1%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Society and Culture (4.6% compared to 3.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Management and Commerce (13.2% compared to 13.8%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the Transport, Postal and Warehousing workforce in Cairns between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Management and Commerce (+65 local workers)
  • Society and Culture (+54 local workers)
  • Education (+38 local workers)
  • Engineering and Related Technologies (+33 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v19.08.22-1.0.0