Cairns Regional Council

economic profile

cairns logo

Cairns

Local workers - Occupations - Other Services

In Cairns (Other Services), 43.6% of workers were Technicians and Trades Workers, compared to 44.5% in Queensland.

Occupation is a key component for evaluating the socio-economic status of the local workers and the skills required to work in each industry sector.

The occupations of the local workers in Cairns will be influenced by factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in Cairns;
  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to enter an industry; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the population.

For a complete local workers analysis for Cairns, view Occupations in conjunction with other indicators, such as Educational qualifications and Income.

Data source

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note: The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, Cairns in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.
Select industry:
Current benchmark:
Gender:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Local workers occupations
Cairns - Other Services 20162011Change
Occupations (Click rows to view sub-categories)Number%. QueenslandNumber%. Queensland2011 - 2016
Managers2087.17.91836.67.0+25
Professionals2849.78.01736.37.8+111
Technicians and Trades Workers1,27643.644.51,34748.947.4-71
Community and Personal Service Workers42714.615.330110.912.4+126
Clerical and Administrative Workers34011.610.934312.511.9-3
Sales Workers491.72.1431.61.8+6
Machinery Operators And Drivers411.41.6542.01.9-13
Labourers2839.78.929210.69.0-9
Inadequately described or not stated210.70.7160.60.8+5
Total Persons2,929100.0100.02,752100.0100.0+177

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id the population experts

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the Other Services workforce in Cairns in 2016 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Technicians and Trades Workers (1,276 local workers or 43.6%)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (427 local workers or 14.6%)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (340 local workers or 11.6%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 2,043 people in total or 69.7% of the Other Services local workers.

In comparison, Queensland employed 44.5% as Technicians and Trades Workers; 15.3% as Community and Personal Service Workers and 10.9% as Clerical and Administrative Workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the Other Services workforce in Cairns and Queensland were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers(Other Services) employed as Professionals (9.7% compared to 8.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers(Other Services) employed as Technicians and Trades Workers (43.6% compared to 44.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers(Other Services) employed as Managers (7.1% compared to 7.9%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers(Other Services) employed as Labourers (9.7% compared to 8.9%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the jobs held by the Other Services workforce in Cairns between 2011 and 2016 were those employed as:

  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+126 local workers)
  • Professionals (+111 local workers)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (-71 local workers)
  • Managers (+25 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

Cairns Regional Council

economic profile