Cardinia Shire

Jobs to workers ratio

The jobs to residents ratio for Cardinia Shire in 2019/20 was 0.52, meaning that there were less jobs than resident workers. Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing had the highest ratio (0.90), while the lowest ratio was found in Wholesale Trade (0.23).

A goal of economic development is often to maximise the employment opportunities locally, leading to a more socially and environmentally sustainable community.

Employment capacity is a simple way of looking at whether Cardinia Shire could theoretically provide jobs for all its residents if they were to choose to work locally.

Employment capacity is simply the number of local jobs in an industry, divided by the number of local residents employed (anywhere) in that industry. A figure over 1.0 means there are more jobs available than residents employed in that industry. Under 1.0 means there are more residents employed than jobs available in that sector.

This is a theoretical exercise as, even if there are enough jobs provided locally, there will always be some people who choose to commute out of the area.

Employment capacity data should be viewed in conjunction with Employment self-containment and Residents place of work data, which provides detail about the actual proportion of residents working locally, and Gross Regional Product and Worker productivity data which shows the economic contribution of residents and workers.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
Employment capacity by industry
Cardinia Shire2019/202014/15
IndustryLocal jobsEmployed residentsRatio of jobs to residentsLocal jobsEmployed residentsRatio of jobs to residents
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing2,8983,2290.901,5341,4891.03
Mining2944300.681682560.66
Manufacturing2,5517,3920.351,9215,4780.35
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services3001,0580.282616080.43
Construction4,6848,6200.543,3705,8710.57
Wholesale Trade7063,0660.235742,2230.26
Retail Trade4,0566,8450.593,2895,3510.61
Accommodation and Food Services2,1152,5030.852,0702,3370.89
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1,7893,2240.551,1532,5250.46
Information Media and Telecommunications2317810.302337730.30
Financial and Insurance Services3971,3380.303041,0740.28
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services4609880.473917550.52
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services1,5423,2780.471,1062,2980.48
Administrative and Support Services1,0011,7890.568031,5340.52
Public Administration and Safety8302,3650.356751,9120.35
Education and Training3,3984,4300.772,8203,6610.77
Health Care and Social Assistance3,2547,7240.422,4825,0830.49
Arts and Recreation Services5478420.655128050.64
Other Services1,3532,8040.481,0572,1230.50
Total industries32,40562,7040.5224,72346,1560.54

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2021. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id (informed decisions). NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. Each release may change previous years’ figures.Learn more.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Cardinia Shire

economic profile