Cardinia ShireEconomic profile
Skip to content

Cardinia Shire

Resident workers - Field of qualification

There are more resident workers (Manufacturing) qualified in Engineering and Related Technologies in Cardinia Shire than in any other field.

Field of qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. While this is likely to have some relationship to their current occupation, this is not necessarily the case.

The presence of specific qualifications among Cardinia Shire's resident workforce, which are not used by local industry, may indicate an opportunity for a new industry to move into the area and access a ready labour force.

The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the population;
  • The types of industries and occupations located in Cardinia Shire or within commuting distance, and their qualification requirements;
  • The availability of educational institutions with those curricula nearby;
  • The socio-economic status of Cardinia Shire, and;
  • The mobility of the population to move where particular skills are required.

Field of qualifications should be looked at in conjunction with Qualification and Occupation statistics for a clearer picture of the skills available in the resident worker population.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by usual residence

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Resident workers field of qualification
Cardinia Shire 20162011Change
Field of qualification
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Other Services%Number%Other Services%2011 to 2016
Natural and Physical Sciences881.90.4761.50.8+12
Information Technology621.31.2571.11.1+5
Engineering and Related Technologies1,27027.532.31,35527.232.9-85
Architecture and Building1763.81.91873.81.3-11
Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies420.90.9601.21.2-18
Health671.51.9460.91.8+21
Education260.61.7260.51.60
Management and Commerce49910.86.53897.85.9+110
Society and Culture1072.36.0841.75.4+23
Creative Arts801.71.5491.01.1+31
Food, Hospitality and Personal Services1633.516.71523.113.7+11
Mixed Field Programmes50.10.000.00.0+5
Not stated or inadequately described1262.72.62014.02.1-75
No qualification1,90041.226.42,29146.131.1-391

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Resident workers field of qualifications, 2016
Resident workers field of qualifications, 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 0.4% Information Technology, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 1.2% Engineering and Related Technologies, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 32.3% Architecture and Building, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 1.9% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 0.9% Health, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 1.9% Education, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 1.7% Management and Commerce, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 6.5% Society and Culture, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 6.0% Creative Arts, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 1.5% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 16.7% Mixed Field Programmes, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 0.0% Not stated or inadequately described, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 2.6% No qualification, Cardinia Shire - Other Services : 26.4% Natural and Physical Sciences, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 1.9% Information Technology, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 1.3% Engineering and Related Technologies, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 27.5% Architecture and Building, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 3.8% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 0.9% Health, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 1.5% Education, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 0.6% Management and Commerce, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 10.8% Society and Culture, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 2.3% Creative Arts, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 1.7% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 3.5% Mixed Field Programmes, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 0.1% Not stated or inadequately described, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 2.7% No qualification, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 41.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in resident workers field of qualifications, 2011 to 2016
Change in resident workers field of qualifications, 2011 to 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: +12 Information Technology, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: +5 Engineering and Related Technologies, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: -85 Architecture and Building, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: -11 Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: -18 Health, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: +21 Education, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: 0 Management and Commerce, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: +110 Society and Culture, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: +23 Creative Arts, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: +31 Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: +11 Mixed Field Programmes, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: +5 Not stated or inadequately described, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: -75 No qualification, Cardinia Shire - Manufacturing: -391
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications in Cardinia Shire shows that the three largest fields the resident workers (Manufacturing) were qualified in were:

  • Engineering and Related Technologies (1,270 people or 27.5%)
  • Management and Commerce (499 people or 10.8%)
  • Architecture and Building (176 people or 3.8%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 1,945 people in total or 42.2% of the resident workers (Manufacturing).

In comparison, Other Services employed 32.3% in Engineering and Related Technologies; 6.5% in Management and Commerce; and 1.9% in Architecture and Building.

The major differences between the field of qualifications held by the resident workers (Manufacturing) of Cardinia Shire and Other Services were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workers (Manufacturing) qualified in Management and Commerce (10.8% compared to 6.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (Manufacturing) qualified in Food, Hospitality and Personal Services (3.5% compared to 16.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (Manufacturing) qualified in Engineering and Related Technologies (27.5% compared to 32.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (Manufacturing) qualified in Society and Culture (2.3% compared to 6.0%)

Emerging groups

The number of resident workers (Manufacturing) in Cardinia Shire decreased by 362 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in the field of qualifications held by the resident workers (Manufacturing) between 2011 and 2016 in Cardinia Shire were for those qualified in:

  • Management and Commerce (+110 people)
  • Engineering and Related Technologies (-85 people)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v19.10.16-1.0.0