Cardinia ShireEconomic profile
Skip to content

Cardinia Shire

Output

In Cardinia Shire, Construction had the largest output by industry, generating $2,009 million in 2018/19.

Output by industry is a gross measure of the total sales of each industry sector in Cardinia Shire. It does not measure how productive each industry sector is at producing this output - which is measured by value added.

By comparing the output of each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of Cardinia Shire’s economy. This can be done by directly comparing the percentage contribution of each industry to the total output, relative to the benchmark, or by using a location quotient, where a number greater than one indicates a high concentration of that industry and less than one indicates a lower concentration.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, output data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed data notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

The gross measure of output includes the value of all the inputs to each industry.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Output by industry sector
Cardinia Shire - Constant prices2018/192013/14Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$m%Greater Melbourne%$m%Greater Melbourne%2013/14 to 2018/19
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing423.56.00.5476.89.30.8-53.3
Mining66.70.90.420.20.40.3+46.5
Manufacturing836.011.810.3672.713.114.7+163.3
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services263.93.73.5199.73.93.3+64.2
Construction2,009.428.513.21,190.823.210.5+818.7
Wholesale Trade231.93.35.6175.93.46.0+56.0
Retail Trade417.85.94.0310.26.04.3+107.6
Accommodation and Food Services188.52.72.5145.42.82.3+43.1
Transport, Postal and Warehousing393.15.66.4257.65.06.7+135.5
Information Media and Telecommunications80.31.14.856.41.13.8+23.9
Financial and Insurance Services181.82.610.1120.42.39.6+61.5
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services585.38.310.0439.08.68.9+146.2
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services293.64.28.8217.14.28.6+76.5
Administrative and Support Services149.32.13.7125.02.43.8+24.2
Public Administration and Safety127.91.83.7111.82.24.3+16.1
Education and Training288.84.13.7223.14.33.8+65.7
Health Care and Social Assistance281.84.05.4202.23.94.7+79.6
Arts and Recreation Services90.11.31.960.71.21.8+29.4
Other Services151.12.11.6123.82.41.9+27.3

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Output by industry sector 2018/19
Output by industry sector 2018/19 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Greater Melbourne: 0.5% Mining, Greater Melbourne: 0.4% Manufacturing, Greater Melbourne: 10.3% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Greater Melbourne: 3.5% Construction, Greater Melbourne: 13.2% Wholesale Trade, Greater Melbourne: 5.6% Retail Trade, Greater Melbourne: 4.0% Accommodation and Food Services, Greater Melbourne: 2.5% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Greater Melbourne: 6.4% Information Media and Telecommunications, Greater Melbourne: 4.8% Financial and Insurance Services, Greater Melbourne: 10.1% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Greater Melbourne: 10.0% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Greater Melbourne: 8.8% Administrative and Support Services, Greater Melbourne: 3.7% Public Administration and Safety, Greater Melbourne: 3.7% Education and Training, Greater Melbourne: 3.7% Health Care and Social Assistance, Greater Melbourne: 5.4% Arts and Recreation Services, Greater Melbourne: 1.9% Other Services, Greater Melbourne: 1.6% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Cardinia Shire: 6.0% Mining, Cardinia Shire: 0.9% Manufacturing, Cardinia Shire: 11.8% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Cardinia Shire: 3.7% Construction, Cardinia Shire: 28.5% Wholesale Trade, Cardinia Shire: 3.3% Retail Trade, Cardinia Shire: 5.9% Accommodation and Food Services, Cardinia Shire: 2.7% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Cardinia Shire: 5.6% Information Media and Telecommunications, Cardinia Shire: 1.1% Financial and Insurance Services, Cardinia Shire: 2.6% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Cardinia Shire: 8.3% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Cardinia Shire: 4.2% Administrative and Support Services, Cardinia Shire: 2.1% Public Administration and Safety, Cardinia Shire: 1.8% Education and Training, Cardinia Shire: 4.1% Health Care and Social Assistance, Cardinia Shire: 4.0% Arts and Recreation Services, Cardinia Shire: 1.3% Other Services, Cardinia Shire: 2.1%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in output by industry sector, 2013/14 to 2018/19
Change in output by industry sector, 2013/14 to 2018/19 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Cardinia Shire: -$53.3 million Mining, Cardinia Shire: +$46.5 million Manufacturing, Cardinia Shire: +$163.3 million Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Cardinia Shire: +$64.2 million Construction, Cardinia Shire: +$818.7 million Wholesale Trade, Cardinia Shire: +$56.0 million Retail Trade, Cardinia Shire: +$107.6 million Accommodation and Food Services, Cardinia Shire: +$43.1 million Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Cardinia Shire: +$135.5 million Information Media and Telecommunications, Cardinia Shire: +$23.9 million Financial and Insurance Services, Cardinia Shire: +$61.5 million Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Cardinia Shire: +$146.2 million Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Cardinia Shire: +$76.5 million Administrative and Support Services, Cardinia Shire: +$24.2 million Public Administration and Safety, Cardinia Shire: +$16.1 million Education and Training, Cardinia Shire: +$65.7 million Health Care and Social Assistance, Cardinia Shire: +$79.6 million Arts and Recreation Services, Cardinia Shire: +$29.4 million Other Services, Cardinia Shire: +$27.3 million
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the output by industry sectors in Cardinia Shire in 2018/19 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Construction (2,009 million or 28.5%)
  • Manufacturing (836 million or 11.8%)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (585 million or 8.3%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $3,431 million in total or 48.6% of the total output by total industry in Cardinia Shire.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Greater Melbourne accounted for 13.2% in Construction; 10.3% in Manufacturing; and 10.0% in Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services.

The major differences between output by industries in Cardinia Shire and Greater Melbourne were:

  • A larger percentage of output by Construction (28.5% compared to 13.2%)
  • A larger percentage of output by Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (6.0% compared to 0.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of output by Financial and Insurance Services (2.6% compared to 10.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of output by Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (4.2% compared to 8.8%)

Emerging groups

The total industry output in Cardinia Shire increased by $1,931.8 million between 2013/14 and 2018/19.

The largest changes in the output by industries between 2013/14 and 2018/19 in Cardinia Shire were for:

  • Construction (+$819 million)
  • Manufacturing (+$163 million)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (+$146 million)
  • Transport, Postal and Warehousing (+$135 million)

v19.11.15-1.0.0