Cardinia ShireEconomic profile
Skip to content

Cardinia Shire

Local workers - Occupations - Transport, Postal and Warehousing

Within Cardinia Shire, the Transport, Postal and Warehousing workforce has a similar proportion of Managers and Professionals compared to the Other Services workforce.

Occupation is a key component for evaluating the socio-economic status of the local workers and the skills required to work in each industry sector.

The occupations of the local workers in Cardinia Shire will be influenced by factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in Cardinia Shire;
  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to enter an industry; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the population.

For a complete local workers analysis for Cardinia Shire, view Occupations in conjunction with other indicators, such as Educational qualifications and Income.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note – The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, Cardinia Shire in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local workers occupations
Cardinia Shire - Transport, Postal and Warehousing20162011Change
Occupations
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Other Services %Number%Other Services %2011 to 2016
Managers10710.47.5798.45.3+28
Professionals70.74.8111.24.1-4
Technicians and Trades Workers414.052.2303.256.9+11
Community and Personal Service Workers302.915.2171.814.0+13
Clerical and Administrative Workers18217.710.115916.811.0+23
Sales Workers343.31.6293.11.4+5
Machinery Operators And Drivers58056.41.457961.20.5+1
Labourers403.96.5303.26.0+10
Inadequately described or not stated70.70.6121.30.8-5

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers occupations, 2016
Local workers occupations, 2016 Managers, Other Services: 7.5% Professionals, Other Services: 4.8% Technicians and Trades Workers, Other Services: 52.2% Community and Personal Service Workers, Other Services: 15.2% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Other Services: 10.1% Sales Workers, Other Services: 1.6% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Other Services: 1.4% Labourers, Other Services: 6.5% Inadequately described or not stated, Other Services: 0.6% Managers, Transport, Postal and Warehousing: 10.4% Professionals, Transport, Postal and Warehousing: 0.7% Technicians and Trades Workers, Transport, Postal and Warehousing: 4.0% Community and Personal Service Workers, Transport, Postal and Warehousing: 2.9% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Transport, Postal and Warehousing: 17.7% Sales Workers, Transport, Postal and Warehousing: 3.3% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Transport, Postal and Warehousing: 56.4% Labourers, Transport, Postal and Warehousing: 3.9% Inadequately described or not stated, Transport, Postal and Warehousing: 0.7%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers occupations, 2011 to 2016
Change in local workers occupations, 2011 to 2016 Managers, Cardinia Shire - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +28 Professionals, Cardinia Shire - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: -4 Technicians and Trades Workers, Cardinia Shire - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +11 Community and Personal Service Workers, Cardinia Shire - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +13 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Cardinia Shire - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +23 Sales Workers, Cardinia Shire - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +5 Machinery Operators And Drivers, Cardinia Shire - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +1 Labourers, Cardinia Shire - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: +10 Inadequately described or not stated, Cardinia Shire - Transport, Postal and Warehousing: -5
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the Transport, Postal and Warehousing workforce in Cardinia Shire in 2016 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Machinery Operators And Drivers (580 local workers or 56.4%)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (182 local workers or 17.7%)
  • Managers (107 local workers or 10.4%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 869 people in total or 84.5% of the Transport, Postal and Warehousing local workers .

In comparison, the Other Services workforce within Cardinia Shire employed 1.4% as Machinery Operators And Drivers; 10.1% as Clerical and Administrative Workers; and 7.5% as Managers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the Transport, Postal and Warehousing workforce in Cardinia Shire and the Other Services workforce were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers employed as Machinery Operators And Drivers (56.4% compared to 1.4%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers employed as Clerical and Administrative Workers (17.7% compared to 10.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed as Technicians and Trades Workers (4.0% compared to 52.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed as Community and Personal Service Workers (2.9% compared to 15.2%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the jobs held by the Transport, Postal and Warehousing in Cardinia Shire workforce between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Managers (+28 local workers)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (+23 local workers)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+13 local workers)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (+11 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v19.10.16-1.0.0