South East Queensland

Local sales

In the South East Queensland, Construction had the highest local sales, generating $84,741 million in 2022/23.

Local sales by industry measures the output of local industries that is sold locally. This includes sales to local consumers, businesses and other organisations.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, local sales data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Current area:
Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local sales by industry sector
South East Queensland - Constant prices2022/232016/17Change
Industry$m%. Queensland$m%. Queensland2016/17 - 2022/23
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing4,932.41.21.94,037.61.21.9+894.8
Mining3,634.10.95.12,926.80.89.7+707.2
Manufacturing33,921.08.17.731,116.98.97.9+2,804.1
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services15,737.23.84.112,522.23.63.8+3,214.9
Construction84,740.620.320.286,379.124.722.0-1,638.5
Wholesale Trade15,092.73.63.413,574.93.93.5+1,517.8
Retail Trade18,540.44.54.316,304.64.74.4+2,235.7
Accommodation and Food Services12,210.82.93.010,581.03.02.9+1,629.9
Transport, Postal and Warehousing30,959.07.46.920,025.85.75.2+10,933.2
Information Media and Telecommunications11,507.22.82.36,461.51.81.5+5,045.7
Financial and Insurance Services26,542.06.45.321,222.86.14.9+5,319.2
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services30,923.07.46.727,430.37.86.6+3,492.7
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services33,429.98.06.826,573.27.66.4+6,856.8
Administrative and Support Services15,647.43.83.612,277.23.53.2+3,370.2
Public Administration and Safety16,751.34.04.112,410.83.53.5+4,340.4
Education and Training15,710.63.83.711,962.23.43.2+3,748.3
Health Care and Social Assistance31,267.07.57.421,659.76.25.9+9,607.3
Arts and Recreation Services4,645.01.11.04,105.11.21.0+539.9
Other Services10,308.32.52.58,841.22.52.4+1,467.1
Total industries416,499.9100.0100.0350,413.0100.0100.0+66,086.9

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2024. ©2023. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id (informed decisions) NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. .id (informed decisions). Data are based on a 2020/21 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the local sales by industry sectors in the South East Queensland in 2022/23 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Construction ($84,741million or 20.3%)
  • Manufacturing ($33,921million or 8.1%)
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services ($33,430million or 8.0%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $152,091 million in total or 36.5% of the total local sales by total industry in the the South East Queensland.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Queensland accounted for 20.2% in Construction; 7.7% in Manufacturing and 6.8% in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services.

The major differences between local sales by industries of the South East Queensland and Queensland were:

  • A smaller percentage of local sales by Mining (0.9% compared to 5.1%)
  • A larger percentage of local sales by Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (8.0% compared to 6.8%)
  • A larger percentage of local sales by Financial and Insurance Services (6.4% compared to 5.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of local sales by Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (1.2% compared to 1.9%)

Emerging groups

The total local sales by industry in the South East Queensland $increased by 66,087 million between 2016/17 and 2022/23.

The largest changes in the local sales by industries between 2016/17 and 2022/23 in the South East Queensland were for:

  • Transport, Postal and Warehousing (+$10,933 million)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+$9,607 million)
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (+$6,857 million)
  • Financial and Insurance Services (+$5,319 million)

South East Queensland

economic profile