Cook Shire CouncilEconomic profile
Skip to content

Cook Shire

Resident workers - Field of qualification

There are more resident workers qualified in Engineering and Related Technologies in the Cook Shire than in any other field.

Field of qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. While this is likely to have some relationship to their current occupation, this is not necessarily the case.

The presence of specific qualifications among the Cook Shire's resident workforce, which are not used by local industry, may indicate an opportunity for a new industry to move into the area and access a ready labour force.

The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the population;
  • The types of industries and occupations located in the Cook Shire or within commuting distance, and their qualification requirements;
  • The availability of educational institutions with those curricula nearby;
  • The socio-economic status of the Cook Shire, and;
  • The mobility of the population to move where particular skills are required.

Field of qualifications should be looked at in conjunction with Qualification and Occupation statistics for a clearer picture of the skills available in the resident worker population.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by usual residence

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Resident workers field of qualification
Cook Shire 20162011Change
Field of qualification
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Health Care and Social Assistance%Number%Health Care and Social Assistance%2011 to 2016
Natural and Physical Sciences211.20.0171.10.0+4
Information Technology110.60.0120.80.0-1
Engineering and Related Technologies20812.23.118911.82.3+19
Architecture and Building875.11.5855.30.0+2
Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies875.10.0613.84.1+26
Health1297.648.5956.039.5+34
Education1197.02.6895.64.7+30
Management and Commerce1458.53.61157.24.1+30
Society and Culture1076.313.8895.614.0+18
Creative Arts352.10.0171.10.0+18
Food, Hospitality and Personal Services694.10.0613.80.0+8
Mixed Field Programmes00.00.000.00.00
Not stated or inadequately described1015.95.6855.34.1+16
No qualification57934.121.468042.627.3-101

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Resident workers field of qualifications, 2016
Resident workers field of qualifications, 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 0.0% Information Technology, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 0.0% Engineering and Related Technologies, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 3.1% Architecture and Building, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 1.5% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 0.0% Health, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 48.5% Education, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 2.6% Management and Commerce, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 3.6% Society and Culture, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 13.8% Creative Arts, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 0.0% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 0.0% Mixed Field Programmes, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 0.0% Not stated or inadequately described, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 5.6% No qualification, Cook Shire - Health Care and Social Assistance : 21.4% Natural and Physical Sciences, Cook Shire - All industries: 1.2% Information Technology, Cook Shire - All industries: 0.6% Engineering and Related Technologies, Cook Shire - All industries: 12.2% Architecture and Building, Cook Shire - All industries: 5.1% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Cook Shire - All industries: 5.1% Health, Cook Shire - All industries: 7.6% Education, Cook Shire - All industries: 7.0% Management and Commerce, Cook Shire - All industries: 8.5% Society and Culture, Cook Shire - All industries: 6.3% Creative Arts, Cook Shire - All industries: 2.1% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Cook Shire - All industries: 4.1% Mixed Field Programmes, Cook Shire - All industries: 0.0% Not stated or inadequately described, Cook Shire - All industries: 5.9% No qualification, Cook Shire - All industries: 34.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in resident workers field of qualifications, 2011 to 2016
Change in resident workers field of qualifications, 2011 to 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, Cook Shire - All industries: +4 Information Technology, Cook Shire - All industries: -1 Engineering and Related Technologies, Cook Shire - All industries: +19 Architecture and Building, Cook Shire - All industries: +2 Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Cook Shire - All industries: +26 Health, Cook Shire - All industries: +34 Education, Cook Shire - All industries: +30 Management and Commerce, Cook Shire - All industries: +30 Society and Culture, Cook Shire - All industries: +18 Creative Arts, Cook Shire - All industries: +18 Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Cook Shire - All industries: +8 Mixed Field Programmes, Cook Shire - All industries: 0 Not stated or inadequately described, Cook Shire - All industries: +16 No qualification, Cook Shire - All industries: -101
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications in the Cook Shire shows that the three largest fields the resident workers were qualified in were:

  • Engineering and Related Technologies (208 people or 12.2%)
  • Management and Commerce (145 people or 8.5%)
  • Health (129 people or 7.6%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 482 people in total or 28.4% of the resident workers .

In comparison, Health Care and Social Assistance employed 3.1% in Engineering and Related Technologies; 3.6% in Management and Commerce; and 48.5% in Health.

The major differences between the field of qualifications held by the resident workers of the Cook Shire and Health Care and Social Assistance were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workers qualified in Engineering and Related Technologies (12.2% compared to 3.1%)
  • A larger percentage of resident workers qualified in Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies (5.1% compared to 0.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers qualified in Health (7.6% compared to 48.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers qualified in Society and Culture (6.3% compared to 13.8%)

Emerging groups

The number of resident workers in the Cook Shire increased by 103 between 2011 and 2016.

There were no major changes in field of qualifications held by the resident workers between 2011 and 2016 in the Cook Shire.

To continue building your economic story go to...

v19.10.18-1.0.0