Cradle Coast Region

economic profile

cradle-coast logo

Cradle Coast Region

Resident workers - Field of qualification

There are more resident workers (All industries) qualified in Engineering and Related Technologies in the Cradle Coast Region than in any other field.

Field of qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. While this is likely to have some relationship to their current occupation, this is not necessarily the case.

The presence of specific qualifications among the Cradle Coast Region's resident workforce, which are not used by local industry, may indicate an opportunity for a new industry to move into the area and access a ready labour force.

The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the population;
  • The types of industries and occupations located in the Cradle Coast Region or within commuting distance, and their qualification requirements;
  • The availability of educational institutions with those curricula nearby;
  • The socio-economic status of the Cradle Coast Region, and;
  • The mobility of the population to move where particular skills are required.

Field of Qualification should be looked at in conjunction with Qualification and Occupations statistics for a clearer picture of the skills available in the resident worker population.

Data source

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by usual residence

Current area:
Current industry:
Current benchmark:
Gender:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Resident workers field of qualification
Cradle Coast Region - Persons 20162011Change
Field of qualification (Click rows to view sub-categories)Number%. TasmaniaNumber%. Tasmania2011 - 2016
Natural and Physical Sciences4030.92.03730.81.8+30
Information Technology3830.91.43780.81.3+5
Engineering and Related Technologies5,48212.410.15,73812.510.3-256
Architecture and Building2,0514.64.72,0574.54.5-6
Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies1,2012.72.41,0942.42.2+107
Health2,8836.57.52,5785.66.6+305
Education2,3895.45.72,2514.95.2+138
Management and Commerce4,3309.811.13,9698.710.1+361
Society and Culture3,2457.38.72,7225.97.3+523
Creative Arts4331.01.94190.91.7+14
Food, Hospitality and Personal Services2,0004.54.31,8404.03.9+160
Mixed Field Programmes370.10.1270.10.0+10
Not stated or inadequately described1,4053.22.91,6313.63.5-226
No qualification18,10440.837.120,76745.341.5-2,663
Total Persons44,346100.0100.045,844100.0100.0-1,498

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id the population experts

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications in the Cradle Coast Region shows that the three largest fields the resident workers (All industries) were qualified in were:

  • Engineering and Related Technologies (5,482 people or 12.4%)
  • Management and Commerce (4,330 people or 9.8%)
  • Society and Culture (3,245 people or 7.3%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 13,057 people in total or 29.4% of the resident workers (All industries).

In comparison, Tasmania employed 10.1% in Engineering and Related Technologies; 11.1% in Management and Commerce and 8.7% in Society and Culture.

The major differences between the field of qualifications held by the resident workers () of the Cradle Coast Region and Tasmania were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workers (All industries) qualified in Engineering and Related Technologies (12.4% compared to 10.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (All industries) qualified in Society and Culture (7.3% compared to 8.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (All industries) qualified in Management and Commerce (9.8% compared to 11.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (All industries) qualified in Natural and Physical Sciences (0.9% compared to 2.0%)

Emerging groups

The number of resident workers (All industries) in the Cradle Coast Region decreased by 1,498 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest change in the field of qualifications held by the resident workers (All industries) between 2011 and 2016 in the Cradle Coast Region was for those qualified in:

  • Society and Culture (+523 resident workers)
  • Management and Commerce (+361 resident workers)
  • Health (+305 resident workers)
  • Engineering and Related Technologies (-256 resident workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

Cradle Coast Region

economic profile