City of DarebinEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Darebin

Local workers - Field of qualification - Arts and Recreation Services

Within the City of Darebin, there are more Arts and Recreation Services with Creative Arts qualifications than any other field of qualification.

Field of Qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. While this is likely to have some relationship to the current occupation, this is not necessarily the case.

The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The type of qualification required to enter an industry;
  • The availability of jobs related to fields of qualification in City of Darebin;
  • The types of occupations which are available in an area or industry.

The fields of qualification held by local workers in a particular industry are likely to show the type of skills required in that industry.  Large numbers of a particular field of qualification in an industry may indicate that it is a pre-requisite for that industry. The presence of fields of qualification outside the main range of qualifications used in that industry may indicate that the industry values employees of a broad educational background, or that people haven't been able to find employment in their chosen field.

Field of Qualification information should be looked at in conjunction with Level of qualification and Occupation data for a clearer picture of the skills available for the local workers in City of Darebin.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note – The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, City of Darebin in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local workers field of qualification - Summary
City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services20162011Change
Field of qualification
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Victoria %Number%Victoria %2011 to 2016
Natural and Physical Sciences242.72.2131.71.9+11
Information Technology00.02.340.51.9-4
Engineering and Related Technologies262.93.8172.23.8+9
Architecture and Building151.71.5141.81.4+1
Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies111.24.091.24.5+2
Health303.33.3303.82.70
Education293.23.4263.33.4+3
Management and Commerce697.714.0688.712.3+1
Society and Culture10611.811.69912.711.0+7
Creative Arts23225.910.719024.39.6+42
Food, Hospitality and Personal Services121.33.791.24.0+3
Mixed Field Programmes----0.1----0.0--
Not stated or inadequately described333.73.1243.13.5+9
No qualification31034.636.327935.739.8+31

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers field of qualification, 2016
Local workers field of qualification, 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, Victoria: 2.2% Information Technology, Victoria: 2.3% Engineering and Related Technologies, Victoria: 3.8% Architecture and Building, Victoria: 1.5% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Victoria: 4.0% Health, Victoria: 3.3% Education, Victoria: 3.4% Management and Commerce, Victoria: 14.0% Society and Culture, Victoria: 11.6% Creative Arts, Victoria: 10.7% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Victoria: 3.7% Mixed Field Programmes, Victoria: 0.1% Not stated or inadequately described, Victoria: 3.1% No qualification, Victoria: 36.3% Natural and Physical Sciences, City of Darebin: 2.7% Information Technology, City of Darebin: 0.0% Engineering and Related Technologies, City of Darebin: 2.9% Architecture and Building, City of Darebin: 1.7% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, City of Darebin: 1.2% Health, City of Darebin: 3.3% Education, City of Darebin: 3.2% Management and Commerce, City of Darebin: 7.7% Society and Culture, City of Darebin: 11.8% Creative Arts, City of Darebin: 25.9% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, City of Darebin: 1.3% Not stated or inadequately described, City of Darebin: 3.7% No qualification, City of Darebin: 34.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers field of qualification, 2016
Change in local workers field of qualification, 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services: +11 Information Technology, City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services: -4 Engineering and Related Technologies, City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services: +9 Architecture and Building, City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services: +1 Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services: +2 Health, City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services: 0 Education, City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services: +3 Management and Commerce, City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services: +1 Society and Culture, City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services: +7 Creative Arts, City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services: +42 Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services: +3 Not stated or inadequately described, City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services: +9 No qualification, City of Darebin - Arts and Recreation Services: +31
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the fields of qualifications of the Arts and Recreation Services shows that the three largest fields of qualification were:

  • Creative Arts (232 people or 25.9%)
  • Society and Culture (106 people or 11.8%)
  • Management and Commerce (69 people or 7.7%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 407 people in total or 45.4% of the Arts and Recreation Services .

In comparison, Victoria employed 10.7% in Creative Arts; 11.6% in Society and Culture; and 14.0% in Management and Commerce.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the Arts and Recreation Services workforce in the City of Darebin and Victoria were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Creative Arts (25.9% compared to 10.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Management and Commerce (7.7% compared to 14.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies (1.2% compared to 4.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Food, Hospitality and Personal Services (1.3% compared to 3.7%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the Arts and Recreation Services workforce in the City of Darebin between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Creative Arts (+42 local workers)
  • Natural and Physical Sciences (+11 local workers)
  • Engineering and Related Technologies (+9 local workers)
  • Society and Culture (+7 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v19.09.29-1.0.0