City of DarwinEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Darwin

Employment by industry (Census)

Public Administration and Safety is the largest employer in City of Darwin, making up 18.6% of total employment.

Census employment data presents the number of persons employed in each industry sector (full-time and part-time) in City of Darwin regardless of where they live. By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see local economic strengths and weaknesses. By looking at how the number of jobs in each industry is changing over time, you can track how the structure of the local economy is changing. Go to the Employment locations page to see where employment is taking place across City of Darwin.

NOTE: Census employment figures are known to undercount employment by varying amounts depending on the Census year. All Census counts are an undercount of total population, and in addition, some people don’t state their workforce status or industry. Also counts by place of work exclude those with no fixed workplace address. For this reason, it is recommended that for total job numbers, users look at the Employment by industry (Total) modelled estimates which are updated on an annual basis, and based on the ABS Labour Force survey, less prone to undercount. The Census counts by industry are included here for a greater level of industry detail (3-digit ANZSIC).

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note – The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, City of Darwin in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Employment (Census) by industry sector
City of Darwin 20162011Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Northern Territory %Number%Northern Territory %2011 to 2016
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing2150.52.11960.42.0+19
Mining2870.63.53360.83.3-49
Manufacturing1,1722.52.31,7353.94.0-563
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services9432.11.67381.71.3+205
Construction3,4147.411.32,7796.38.4+635
Wholesale Trade8731.91.61,1592.62.1-286
Retail Trade3,7758.26.93,9178.88.0-142
Accommodation and Food Services3,4137.46.62,9336.66.3+480
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1,9434.24.32,3215.24.7-378
Information Media and Telecommunications6491.40.96961.61.1-47
Financial and Insurance Services7951.71.19292.11.3-134
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services9542.11.48792.01.4+75
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services3,0656.76.03,0626.94.9+3
Administrative and Support Services1,4133.13.01,3903.13.1+23
Public Administration and Safety8,54618.617.39,20720.820.5-661
Education and Training4,0328.88.93,5968.18.8+436
Health Care and Social Assistance5,71712.410.75,14011.610.1+577
Arts and Recreation Services1,2562.72.11,0562.42.2+200
Other Services1,6633.63.91,6203.74.7+43
Industry not classified1,8664.14.66531.51.9+1,213

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Employment (Census) by industry sector, 2016
Employment (Census) by industry sector, 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Northern Territory: 2.1% Mining, Northern Territory: 3.5% Manufacturing, Northern Territory: 2.3% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Northern Territory: 1.6% Construction, Northern Territory: 11.3% Wholesale Trade, Northern Territory: 1.6% Retail Trade, Northern Territory: 6.9% Accommodation and Food Services, Northern Territory: 6.6% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Northern Territory: 4.3% Information Media and Telecommunications, Northern Territory: 0.9% Financial and Insurance Services, Northern Territory: 1.1% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Northern Territory: 1.4% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Northern Territory: 6.0% Administrative and Support Services, Northern Territory: 3.0% Public Administration and Safety, Northern Territory: 17.3% Education and Training, Northern Territory: 8.9% Health Care and Social Assistance, Northern Territory: 10.7% Arts and Recreation Services, Northern Territory: 2.1% Other Services, Northern Territory: 3.9% Industry not classified, Northern Territory: 4.6% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Darwin: 0.5% Mining, City of Darwin: 0.6% Manufacturing, City of Darwin: 2.5% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Darwin: 2.1% Construction, City of Darwin: 7.4% Wholesale Trade, City of Darwin: 1.9% Retail Trade, City of Darwin: 8.2% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Darwin: 7.4% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Darwin: 4.2% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Darwin: 1.4% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Darwin: 1.7% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Darwin: 2.1% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Darwin: 6.7% Administrative and Support Services, City of Darwin: 3.1% Public Administration and Safety, City of Darwin: 18.6% Education and Training, City of Darwin: 8.8% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Darwin: 12.4% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Darwin: 2.7% Other Services, City of Darwin: 3.6% Industry not classified, City of Darwin: 4.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in employment (Census) by industry sector, 2011 to 2016
Change in employment (Census) by industry sector, 2011 to 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Darwin: +19 Mining, City of Darwin: -49 Manufacturing, City of Darwin: -563 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Darwin: +205 Construction, City of Darwin: +635 Wholesale Trade, City of Darwin: -286 Retail Trade, City of Darwin: -142 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Darwin: +480 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Darwin: -378 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Darwin: -47 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Darwin: -134 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Darwin: +75 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Darwin: +3 Administrative and Support Services, City of Darwin: +23 Public Administration and Safety, City of Darwin: -661 Education and Training, City of Darwin: +436 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Darwin: +577 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Darwin: +200 Other Services, City of Darwin: +43 Industry not classified, City of Darwin: +1,213
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the local workers in City of Darwin in 2016 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Public Administration and Safety (8,546 local workers 18.6%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (5,717 local workers 12.4%)
  • Education and Training (4,032 local workers 8.8%)

In combination these three industries employed 18,295 people in total or 39.8% of local workers.

In comparison, Northern Territory employed 17.3% in Public Administration and Safety; 10.7% in Health Care and Social Assistance; and 8.9% in Education and Training.

The major differences between the jobs held by local workers of City of Darwin and Northern Territory were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in Health Care and Social Assistance (12.4% compared to 10.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in Construction (7.4% compared to 11.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in Mining (0.6% compared to 3.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (0.5% compared to 2.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the jobs held by local workers between 2011 and 2016 in City of Darwin were for those employed in:

  • Industry not classified (+1,213 local workers)
  • Public Administration and Safety (-661 local workers)
  • Construction (+635 local workers)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+577 local workers)

v19.11.15-1.0.0