City of Darwin

Local sales

In City of Darwin, Construction had the highest local sales, generating $1,291 million in 2020/21.

Local sales by industry measures the output of local industries that is sold locally. This includes sales to local consumers, businesses and other organisations.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, local sales data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local sales by industry sector
City of Darwin - Constant prices2020/212015/16Change
Industry$m%. Northern Territory$m%. Northern Territory2015/16 - 2020/21
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing45.90.42.137.90.30.6+8.0
Mining216.72.018.3118.40.911.0+98.3
Manufacturing662.46.14.5536.24.12.7+126.2
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services375.63.52.6429.63.32.0-54.1
Construction1,290.911.917.83,951.729.943.5-2,660.8
Wholesale Trade333.73.12.3377.82.91.7-44.1
Retail Trade386.93.63.1455.53.42.4-68.6
Accommodation and Food Services444.84.13.4413.43.12.3+31.4
Transport, Postal and Warehousing561.35.23.5586.44.43.0-25.1
Information Media and Telecommunications272.72.51.3234.81.80.8+37.9
Financial and Insurance Services775.67.23.6624.44.72.3+151.2
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1,280.811.86.31,470.511.15.8-189.7
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services712.96.64.5698.55.33.7+14.4
Administrative and Support Services320.33.02.1330.62.51.8-10.3
Public Administration and Safety1,118.110.38.31,084.78.26.1+33.4
Education and Training539.35.04.9571.64.33.5-32.3
Health Care and Social Assistance1,068.19.98.2877.26.64.7+190.9
Arts and Recreation Services210.91.91.4190.81.40.9+20.2
Other Services217.92.01.9218.31.71.4-0.4
Total industries10,834.8100.0100.013,208.4100.0100.0-2,373.6

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2021. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id (informed decisions) NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. .id (informed decisions). Data are based on a 2017-18 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the local sales by industry sectors in City of Darwin in 2020/21 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Construction ($1,291million or 11.9%)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services ($1,281million or 11.8%)
  • Public Administration and Safety ($1,118million or 10.3%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $3,690 million in total or 34.1% of the total local sales by total industry in the City of Darwin.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Northern Territory accounted for 17.8% in Construction; 6.3% in Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services and 8.3% in Public Administration and Safety.

The major differences between local sales by industries of City of Darwin and Northern Territory were:

  • A smaller percentage of local sales by Mining (2.0% compared to 18.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of local sales by Construction (11.9% compared to 17.8%)
  • A larger percentage of local sales by Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (11.8% compared to 6.3%)
  • A larger percentage of local sales by Financial and Insurance Services (7.2% compared to 3.6%)

Emerging groups

The total local sales by industry in City of Darwin $decreased by -2,374 million between 2015/16 and 2020/21.

The largest changes in the local sales by industries between 2015/16 and 2020/21 in City of Darwin were for:

  • Construction (-$2,661 million)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+$191 million)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (-$190 million)
  • Financial and Insurance Services (+$151 million)

City of Darwin

economic profile