City of DarwinEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Darwin

Local sales

In City of Darwin, Construction had the highest local sales, generating $1,743 million in 2018/19.

Local sales by industry measures the output of local industries that is sold locally. This includes sales to local consumers, businesses and other organisations.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, local sales data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local sales by industry sector
City of Darwin - Constant prices2018/192013/14Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$m%Northern Territory%$m%Northern Territory%2013/14 to 2018/19
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing64.50.61.834.00.31.1+30.5
Mining123.61.29.2105.80.94.2+17.8
Manufacturing300.02.93.0649.55.55.1-349.5
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services318.83.12.6408.53.52.1-89.7
Construction1,742.717.023.23,197.327.145.0-1,454.6
Wholesale Trade176.81.71.5352.43.02.1-175.6
Retail Trade405.24.03.5411.93.52.7-6.7
Accommodation and Food Services385.73.83.5321.22.72.2+64.5
Transport, Postal and Warehousing385.13.83.0615.65.23.6-230.5
Information Media and Telecommunications164.01.61.0221.11.90.9-57.0
Financial and Insurance Services683.16.73.9602.65.12.5+80.5
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1,530.115.09.61,437.012.26.6+93.1
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services729.57.15.7688.35.83.5+41.2
Administrative and Support Services414.44.03.4404.13.42.4+10.3
Public Administration and Safety980.39.69.11,024.08.76.9-43.7
Education and Training504.34.95.0434.63.73.2+69.8
Health Care and Social Assistance936.79.28.0567.44.83.8+369.3
Arts and Recreation Services179.41.81.4104.80.90.6+74.6
Other Services210.62.11.8230.62.01.4-20.0

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Local sales by industry sector 2018/19
Local sales by industry sector 2018/19 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Northern Territory: 1.8% Mining, Northern Territory: 9.2% Manufacturing, Northern Territory: 3.0% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Northern Territory: 2.6% Construction, Northern Territory: 23.2% Wholesale Trade, Northern Territory: 1.5% Retail Trade, Northern Territory: 3.5% Accommodation and Food Services, Northern Territory: 3.5% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Northern Territory: 3.0% Information Media and Telecommunications, Northern Territory: 1.0% Financial and Insurance Services, Northern Territory: 3.9% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Northern Territory: 9.6% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Northern Territory: 5.7% Administrative and Support Services, Northern Territory: 3.4% Public Administration and Safety, Northern Territory: 9.1% Education and Training, Northern Territory: 5.0% Health Care and Social Assistance, Northern Territory: 8.0% Arts and Recreation Services, Northern Territory: 1.4% Other Services, Northern Territory: 1.8% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Darwin: 0.6% Mining, City of Darwin: 1.2% Manufacturing, City of Darwin: 2.9% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Darwin: 3.1% Construction, City of Darwin: 17.0% Wholesale Trade, City of Darwin: 1.7% Retail Trade, City of Darwin: 4.0% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Darwin: 3.8% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Darwin: 3.8% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Darwin: 1.6% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Darwin: 6.7% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Darwin: 15.0% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Darwin: 7.1% Administrative and Support Services, City of Darwin: 4.0% Public Administration and Safety, City of Darwin: 9.6% Education and Training, City of Darwin: 4.9% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Darwin: 9.2% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Darwin: 1.8% Other Services, City of Darwin: 2.1%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in local sales by industry sector, 2013/14 to 2018/19
Change in local sales by industry sector, 2013/14 to 2018/19 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Darwin: +$30.5 million Mining, City of Darwin: +$17.8 million Manufacturing, City of Darwin: -$349.5 million Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Darwin: -$89.7 million Construction, City of Darwin: -$1,454.6 million Wholesale Trade, City of Darwin: -$175.6 million Retail Trade, City of Darwin: -$6.7 million Accommodation and Food Services, City of Darwin: +$64.5 million Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Darwin: -$230.5 million Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Darwin: -$57.0 million Financial and Insurance Services, City of Darwin: +$80.5 million Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Darwin: +$93.1 million Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Darwin: +$41.2 million Administrative and Support Services, City of Darwin: +$10.3 million Public Administration and Safety, City of Darwin: -$43.7 million Education and Training, City of Darwin: +$69.8 million Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Darwin: +$369.3 million Arts and Recreation Services, City of Darwin: +$74.6 million Other Services, City of Darwin: -$20.0 million
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the local sales by industry sectors in City of Darwin in 2018/19 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Construction (1,743 people or 17.0%)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (1,530 people or 15.0%)
  • Public Administration and Safety (980 people or 9.6%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $4,253 million in total or 41.6% of the total local sales by total industry in City of Darwin.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Northern Territory accounted for 23.2% in Construction; 9.6% in Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services; and 9.1% in Public Administration and Safety.

The major differences between local sales by industries in City of Darwin and Northern Territory were:

  • A larger percentage of local sales by Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (15.0% compared to 9.6%)
  • A larger percentage of local sales by Financial and Insurance Services (6.7% compared to 3.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of local sales by Mining (1.2% compared to 9.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of local sales by Construction (17.0% compared to 23.2%)

Emerging groups

The total local sales by industry in City of Darwin decreased by $1,575.6 million between 2013/14 and 2018/19.

The largest changes in the local sales by industries between 2013/14 and 2018/19 in City of Darwin were for:

  • Construction (-$1,455 million)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+$369 million)
  • Manufacturing (-$349 million)
  • Transport, Postal and Warehousing (-$231 million)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v19.12.12-1.0.0