City of DarwinEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Darwin

Local workers - Qualifications - All industries

In City of Darwin, the workforce has a higher proportion with tertiary qualifications compared to Northern Territory.

Qualification levels help to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of local workers in a particular industry.

The level of qualifications in a workforce relate to a number of factors including:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to enter an industry;
  • The professional or working ambitions of people (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling.

Educational Qualification statistics should be looked at in conjunction with Field of qualification and Occupation data for a full education analysis for City of Darwin.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note – The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, City of Darwin in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.

Local workers qualifications
City of Darwin - All industries20162011Change
Qualification levelNumber%Northern Territory %Number%Northern Territory %2011 to 2016
Bachelor or Higher degree14,84032.325.212,12027.321.6+2,720
Advanced Diploma or Diploma5,16711.210.34,70510.69.2+462
Certificate I and II Level6501.41.77691.72.0-119
Certificate III & IV Level9,17520.025.18,81519.922.6+360
Certificate Level, nfd9382.02.15771.31.3+361
No qualification13,83430.132.015,46634.938.8-1,632
Inadequately described or not stated1,3783.03.61,8754.24.6-497

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers qualification, 2016
Local workers qualification, 2016 Bachelor or Higher degree, Northern Territory: 25.2% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, Northern Territory: 10.3% Certificate I and II Level, Northern Territory: 1.7% Certificate III & IV Level, Northern Territory: 25.1% Certificate Level, nfd, Northern Territory: 2.1% No qualification, Northern Territory: 32.0% Bachelor or Higher degree, City of Darwin: 32.3% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, City of Darwin: 11.2% Certificate I and II Level, City of Darwin: 1.4% Certificate III & IV Level, City of Darwin: 20.0% Certificate Level, nfd, City of Darwin: 2.0% No qualification, City of Darwin: 30.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers qualification, 2011 to 2016
Change in local workers qualification, 2011 to 2016 Bachelor or Higher degree, City of Darwin - All industries: +2,720 Advanced Diploma or Diploma, City of Darwin - All industries: +462 Certificate I and II Level, City of Darwin - All industries: -119 Certificate III & IV Level, City of Darwin - All industries: +360 Certificate Level, nfd, City of Darwin - All industries: +361 No qualification, City of Darwin - All industries: -1,632
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the in City of Darwin in 2016 compared to Northern Territory shows that there was a higher proportion holding formal qualifications (Bachelor or higher degree; Advanced Diploma or Diploma; or Vocational qualifications), and a lower proportion with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 47.0% of the held educational qualifications, and 30.1% had no qualifications, compared with 39.3% and 32.0% respectively for Northern Territory.

The major differences between the qualifications held by the workforce in City of Darwin and Northern Territory were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers with Bachelor or Higher degrees (32.3% compared to 25.2%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers with Advanced Diploma or Diplomas (11.2% compared to 10.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers with Certificate III & IV Levels (20.0% compared to 25.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers with No qualifications (30.1% compared to 32.0%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the workforce in City of Darwin between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Bachelor or Higher degrees (+2,720 local workers)
  • No qualifications (-1,632 local workers)
  • Advanced Diploma or Diplomas (+462 local workers)
  • Certificate Level, nfds (+361 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v19.12.12-1.0.0