City of Darwin

Local workers - Qualifications - All industries

In City of Darwin, the workforce has a higher proportion with University qualifications compared to Northern Territory.

Qualification levels help to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of local workers in a particular industry.

The level of qualifications in a workforce relate to a number of factors including:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to enter an industry;
  • The professional or working ambitions of people (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling.

Educational Qualification statistics should be looked at in conjunction with Field of qualification and Occupations data for a full education analysis for City of Darwin.

Data source

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note: The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, City of Darwin in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.
Current industry:
Current benchmark:
Gender:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local workers qualifications
City of Darwin - All industries 20162011Change
Qualification levelNumber%. Northern TerritoryNumber%. Northern Territory2011 - 2016
Bachelor or Higher degree14,84032.325.212,12027.321.6+2,720
Advanced Diploma or Diploma5,16711.210.34,70510.69.2+462
Certificate I and II Level6501.41.77691.72.0-119
Certificate III & IV Level9,17520.025.18,81519.922.6+360
Certificate Level, nfd9382.02.15771.31.3+361
No qualification13,83430.132.015,46634.938.8-1,632
Inadequately described or not stated1,3783.03.61,8754.24.6-497
Total Persons45,982100.0100.044,327100.0100.0+1,655

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id (informed decisions)

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the in City of Darwin in 2016 compared to Northern Territory shows that there was a higher proportion holding formal qualifications (Bachelor or higher degree; Advanced Diploma or Diploma; or Vocational qualifications), and a lower proportion with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 66.9% of the workers who held educational qualifications, and 30.1% had no qualifications, compared with 64.4% and 32.0% respectively for Northern Territory.

The major differences between the qualifications held by the workforce of City of Darwin and Northern Territory were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers with Bachelor or Higher degree (32.3% compared to 25.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers with Certificate III & IV Level (20.0% compared to 25.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers with No qualification (30.1% compared to 32.0%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers with Advanced Diploma or Diploma (11.2% compared to 10.3%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the workforce in City of Darwin between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Bachelor or Higher degree (+2,720 local workers)
  • No qualification (-1,632 local workers)
  • Advanced Diploma or Diploma (+462 local workers)
  • Certificate Level, nfd (+361 local workers)

City of Darwin

economic profile