Far North Queensland Regional Organisation of CouncilsEconomic profile
Skip to content

FNQROC

Employment by industry (FTE)

In the FNQROC, Health Care and Social Assistance is the largest employer, generating 14,081 FTE jobs in 2018/19.

Full-time equivalent (FTE) employment is modelled by NIEIR and takes into account differences in hours worked between industry sectors. It is a measure that allows direct comparison of employment between industries in the FNQROC.

Typically, industries such as Retail Trade and Accommodation and Food Services, which employ many part-time workers, have lower FTE employment than total employment.

FTE employment is calculated directly by dividing the total hours worked in each industry by 38. By comparing the number of full-time equivalent jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of FNQROC's economy. This can be done by directly comparing the area to its benchmark, or by using a location quotient to look at the relative size of industries.

FTE employment should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Employment by industry (Census), for a full understanding of the industry breakdown in the area. Worker productivity data shows the value of a worker in each industry to the local economy. Employment locations shows where employment is taking place in each industry sector.

NOTE: FTE employment is derived from Census data but has been corrected for the known undercount of employment in the Census. Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Full-time equivalent employment by industry sector
FNQROC2018/192013/14Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Queensland%Number%Queensland%2013/14 to 2018/19
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing8,9097.93.48,2787.73.1+631
Mining2,7932.53.32,4082.24.1+385
Manufacturing6,9696.27.56,9036.48.1+67
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services1,5131.31.51,4341.31.6+79
Construction12,76011.411.19,4308.711.3+3,331
Wholesale Trade2,9182.63.42,9662.73.5-49
Retail Trade9,1668.28.311,22410.49.3-2,058
Accommodation and Food Services9,6188.65.98,8038.15.3+815
Transport, Postal and Warehousing6,5155.86.07,3246.86.0-810
Information Media and Telecommunications9540.81.49030.81.5+51
Financial and Insurance Services2,0771.82.71,3781.32.4+699
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services2,3072.12.02,1432.02.2+164
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services4,8594.37.14,9844.67.5-125
Administrative and Support Services3,3213.03.23,6503.43.1-329
Public Administration and Safety8,1137.26.78,3937.86.9-280
Education and Training8,1087.28.27,8987.37.2+210
Health Care and Social Assistance14,08112.512.412,92912.011.0+1,152
Arts and Recreation Services2,2062.01.61,8371.71.4+369
Other Services5,2064.64.25,1734.84.5+33

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. Each release may change previous years’ figures.Learn more

Employment (FTE) 2018/19
Employment (FTE) 2018/19 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Queensland: 3.4% Mining, Queensland: 3.3% Manufacturing, Queensland: 7.5% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Queensland: 1.5% Construction, Queensland: 11.1% Wholesale Trade, Queensland: 3.4% Retail Trade, Queensland: 8.3% Accommodation and Food Services, Queensland: 5.9% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Queensland: 6.0% Information Media and Telecommunications, Queensland: 1.4% Financial and Insurance Services, Queensland: 2.7% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Queensland: 2.0% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Queensland: 7.1% Administrative and Support Services, Queensland: 3.2% Public Administration and Safety, Queensland: 6.7% Education and Training, Queensland: 8.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, Queensland: 12.4% Arts and Recreation Services, Queensland: 1.6% Other Services, Queensland: 4.2% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, FNQROC: 7.9% Mining, FNQROC: 2.5% Manufacturing, FNQROC: 6.2% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, FNQROC: 1.3% Construction, FNQROC: 11.4% Wholesale Trade, FNQROC: 2.6% Retail Trade, FNQROC: 8.2% Accommodation and Food Services, FNQROC: 8.6% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, FNQROC: 5.8% Information Media and Telecommunications, FNQROC: 0.8% Financial and Insurance Services, FNQROC: 1.8% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, FNQROC: 2.1% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, FNQROC: 4.3% Administrative and Support Services, FNQROC: 3.0% Public Administration and Safety, FNQROC: 7.2% Education and Training, FNQROC: 7.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, FNQROC: 12.5% Arts and Recreation Services, FNQROC: 2.0% Other Services, FNQROC: 4.6%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in employment (FTE), 2013/14 to 2018/19
Change in employment (FTE), 2013/14 to 2018/19 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, FNQROC: +631 Mining, FNQROC: +385 Manufacturing, FNQROC: +67 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, FNQROC: +79 Construction, FNQROC: +3,331 Wholesale Trade, FNQROC: -49 Retail Trade, FNQROC: -2,058 Accommodation and Food Services, FNQROC: +815 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, FNQROC: -810 Information Media and Telecommunications, FNQROC: +51 Financial and Insurance Services, FNQROC: +699 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, FNQROC: +164 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, FNQROC: -125 Administrative and Support Services, FNQROC: -329 Public Administration and Safety, FNQROC: -280 Education and Training, FNQROC: +210 Health Care and Social Assistance, FNQROC: +1,152 Arts and Recreation Services, FNQROC: +369 Other Services, FNQROC: +33
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers in FNQROC in 2018/19 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (14,081 full-time equivalent local workers or 12.5%)
  • Construction (12,760 full-time equivalent local workers or 11.4%)
  • Accommodation and Food Services (9,618 full-time equivalent local workers or 8.6%)

In combination these three industries accounted for 36,459 people in total or 32.4% of local workers.

In comparison, Queensland employed 12.4% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 11.1% in Construction; and 5.9% in Accommodation and Food Services.

The major differences between the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers of the FNQROC and Queensland were:

  • A larger percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (7.9% compared to 3.4%)
  • A larger percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Accommodation and Food Services (8.6% compared to 5.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (4.3% compared to 7.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Manufacturing (6.2% compared to 7.5%)

Emerging groups

The number of local workers in the full-time equivalent work in the FNQROC increased by 4,337 between 2013/14 and 2018/19.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers between 2013/14 and 2018/19 in the FNQROC were for those employed in:

  • Construction (+3,331 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Retail Trade (-2,058 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+1,152 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Accommodation and Food Services (+815 full-time equivalent local workers)

v19.11.15-1.0.0