Far North Queensland Regional Organisation of CouncilsEconomic profile
Skip to content

FNQROC

Resident workers - Field of qualification

There are more resident workers qualified in Engineering and Related Technologies in the FNQROC than in any other field.

Field of qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. While this is likely to have some relationship to their current occupation, this is not necessarily the case.

The presence of specific qualifications among the FNQROC's resident workforce, which are not used by local industry, may indicate an opportunity for a new industry to move into the area and access a ready labour force.

The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the population;
  • The types of industries and occupations located in the FNQROC or within commuting distance, and their qualification requirements;
  • The availability of educational institutions with those curricula nearby;
  • The socio-economic status of the FNQROC, and;
  • The mobility of the population to move where particular skills are required.

Field of qualifications should be looked at in conjunction with Qualification and Occupation statistics for a clearer picture of the skills available in the resident worker population.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by usual residence

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Resident workers field of qualification
FNQROC 20162011Change
Field of qualification
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Queensland%Number%Queensland%2011 to 2016
Natural and Physical Sciences1,7801.51.71,5711.41.5+209
Information Technology9740.81.88670.81.6+107
Engineering and Related Technologies14,52812.611.614,09112.411.6+437
Architecture and Building5,5114.84.85,4834.84.6+28
Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies2,3922.11.52,1281.91.4+264
Health8,9567.77.77,0976.36.5+1,859
Education7,0986.15.65,9925.35.0+1,106
Management and Commerce12,68011.013.510,8139.511.7+1,867
Society and Culture8,5707.47.96,8186.06.6+1,752
Creative Arts1,7251.52.21,4641.31.9+261
Food, Hospitality and Personal Services5,7044.94.05,1884.63.7+516
Mixed Field Programmes1120.10.1930.10.1+19
Not stated or inadequately described3,6133.12.64,5364.03.3-923
No qualification42,05136.335.047,09041.640.6-5,039

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Resident workers field of qualifications, 2016
Resident workers field of qualifications, 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, Queensland : 1.7% Information Technology, Queensland : 1.8% Engineering and Related Technologies, Queensland : 11.6% Architecture and Building, Queensland : 4.8% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Queensland : 1.5% Health, Queensland : 7.7% Education, Queensland : 5.6% Management and Commerce, Queensland : 13.5% Society and Culture, Queensland : 7.9% Creative Arts, Queensland : 2.2% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Queensland : 4.0% Mixed Field Programmes, Queensland : 0.1% Not stated or inadequately described, Queensland : 2.6% No qualification, Queensland : 35.0% Natural and Physical Sciences, FNQROC - All industries: 1.5% Information Technology, FNQROC - All industries: 0.8% Engineering and Related Technologies, FNQROC - All industries: 12.6% Architecture and Building, FNQROC - All industries: 4.8% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, FNQROC - All industries: 2.1% Health, FNQROC - All industries: 7.7% Education, FNQROC - All industries: 6.1% Management and Commerce, FNQROC - All industries: 11.0% Society and Culture, FNQROC - All industries: 7.4% Creative Arts, FNQROC - All industries: 1.5% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, FNQROC - All industries: 4.9% Mixed Field Programmes, FNQROC - All industries: 0.1% Not stated or inadequately described, FNQROC - All industries: 3.1% No qualification, FNQROC - All industries: 36.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in resident workers field of qualifications, 2011 to 2016
Change in resident workers field of qualifications, 2011 to 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, FNQROC - All industries: +209 Information Technology, FNQROC - All industries: +107 Engineering and Related Technologies, FNQROC - All industries: +437 Architecture and Building, FNQROC - All industries: +28 Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, FNQROC - All industries: +264 Health, FNQROC - All industries: +1,859 Education, FNQROC - All industries: +1,106 Management and Commerce, FNQROC - All industries: +1,867 Society and Culture, FNQROC - All industries: +1,752 Creative Arts, FNQROC - All industries: +261 Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, FNQROC - All industries: +516 Mixed Field Programmes, FNQROC - All industries: +19 Not stated or inadequately described, FNQROC - All industries: -923 No qualification, FNQROC - All industries: -5,039
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications in the FNQROC shows that the three largest fields the resident workers were qualified in were:

  • Engineering and Related Technologies (14,528 people or 12.6%)
  • Management and Commerce (12,680 people or 11.0%)
  • Health (8,956 people or 7.7%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 36,164 people in total or 31.2% of the resident workers .

In comparison, Queensland employed 11.6% in Engineering and Related Technologies; 13.5% in Management and Commerce; and 7.7% in Health.

The major difference between the field of qualifications held by the resident workers of the FNQROC and Queensland was:

  • A smaller percentage of resident workers qualified in Management and Commerce (11.0% compared to 13.5%)

Emerging groups

The number of resident workers in the FNQROC increased by 2,463 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in the field of qualifications held by the resident workers between 2011 and 2016 in the FNQROC were for those qualified in:

  • Management and Commerce (+1,867 people)
  • Health (+1,859 people)
  • Society and Culture (+1,752 people)
  • Education (+1,106 people)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v19.05.15-1.0.0