Gladstone Regional Council

economic profile

gladstone logo

Gladstone Regional Council area

Industry composition

In 2020, the Goods related sector accounted for 47.2% of employment in Gladstone Regional Council area. The importance of this sector has declined over the last 10 years (53.1% in 2009)

Understanding the economic role of Gladstone Regional Council provides a framework for understanding what policy responses and investment may be appropriate to support the growth of businesses and maintenance of a vibrant economy in the future.

The charts and table below give a broad overview of the role and function of your economy. It helps answer questions such as:

  • How much of Gladstone Regional Council area's economy is driven by meeting the local population needs?
  • What proportion of jobs in the area are in goods production or selling of products?
  • In which broad sectors are the key strengths of the local economy?
  • What contribution do business services make in your area and is it growing?
  • Is there a presence of local, state and federal government workers in in the area?

Once you have developed a broad picture of your economy, you can then drill down further with all the detail here.

loading animation
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Word
Employment composition
Gladstone Regional Council area202020152010
Industry$numbernumber%. number%.
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,6705.44881.56362.2
Mining1,5815.11,4314.47272.5
Goods related14,57347.219,14058.315,50353.1
Household services8,17126.57,08821.67,04424.1
Business services3,62011.73,51810.74,06213.9
Public administration and safety1,2394.01,1423.51,2014.1
Total Industries30,853100.032,807100.029,174100.0

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2021. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id informed decisions. Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Gladstone Regional Council

economic profile