Gladstone Regional CouncilEconomic profile
Skip to content

Gladstone Regional Council area

Resident workers - Method of travel to work

The resident workers in Gladstone Regional Council area have a higher proportion of people using public transport to get to work than Queensland.

Maximising access to employment is a key objective in any economic development strategy. Understanding the modes of transport Gladstone Regional Council area's local resident workers use (either within or outside the local area), informs decision-makers about the effectiveness of transport modes, routes and availability of local public transport.

There are a number of reasons why people use different Modes of Transport to get to work including:

  • The availability of affordable and effective public transport options between place of residence and place of work;
  • The number of motor vehicles available within a household; and
  • The travel distance to work, which for example, can allow people to walk or bicycle to their place of employment.

Method of Travel to Work data should be viewed in conjunction with Residents place of work and for a clearer picture of where working residents are employed.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by place of work

Resident workers method of travel to work
Gladstone Regional Council area 20162011Change
Main method of travelNumber%Queensland %Number%Queensland %2011 to 2016
Car, as driver37338.148.663366.246.9-260
Car, as passenger242.55.8565.98.2-32
Train00.03.000.03.70
Bus22422.912.8646.711.7+160
Ferry333.40.300.00.3+33
Tram00.00.000.00.00
Truck30.30.630.30.60
Motorbike/Motor scooter161.60.9242.50.9-8
Bicycle40.41.150.51.0-1
Taxi/Other40.40.100.00.2+4
Other - multiple methods14014.34.8252.64.7+115
Walked only70.72.0111.22.5-4
Worked at home80.81.750.51.3+3
Did not go to work13714.017.611111.617.0+26
Not stated60.60.7192.01.0-13

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Resident workers method of travel to work, 2016
Resident workers method of travel to work, 2016 Car, as driver, Queensland - Mining  : 48.6% Car, as passenger, Queensland - Mining  : 5.8% Train, Queensland - Mining  : 3.0% Bus, Queensland - Mining  : 12.8% Ferry, Queensland - Mining  : 0.3% Tram, Queensland - Mining  : 0.0% Truck, Queensland - Mining  : 0.6% Motorbike/Motor scooter, Queensland - Mining  : 0.9% Bicycle, Queensland - Mining  : 1.1% Taxi/Other, Queensland - Mining  : 0.1% Other - multiple methods, Queensland - Mining  : 4.8% Worked at home, Queensland - Mining  : 1.7% Did not go to work, Queensland - Mining  : 17.6% Not stated, Queensland - Mining  : 0.7% Car, as driver, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 38.1% Car, as passenger, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 2.5% Train, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 0.0% Bus, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 22.9% Ferry, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 3.4% Tram, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 0.0% Truck, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 0.3% Motorbike/Motor scooter, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 1.6% Bicycle, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 0.4% Taxi/Other, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 0.4% Other - multiple methods, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 14.3% Worked at home, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 0.8% Did not go to work, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 14.0% Not stated, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining : 0.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in resident workers method of travel to work, 2011 to 2016
Change in resident workers method of travel to work, 2011 to 2016 Car, as driver, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: -260 Car, as passenger, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: -32 Train, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: 0 Bus, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: +160 Ferry, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: +33 Tram, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: 0 Truck, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: 0 Motorbike/Motor scooter, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: -8 Bicycle, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: -1 Taxi/Other, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: +4 Other - multiple methods, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: +115 Worked at home, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: +3 Did not go to work, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: +26 Not stated, Gladstone Regional Council area - Mining: -13
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

In 2016, there were 257 resident workers who caught public transport to work (train, bus, tram or ferry) in Gladstone Regional Council area, compared with 400 who drove in private vehicles (car – as driver, car – as passenger, motorbike, or truck).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the resident workers in Gladstone Regional Council area shows that 26.3% used public transport, while 40.9% used a private vehicle, compared with 16.1% and 55.0% respectively in Queensland.

The major differences between the method of travel to work of the resident workers (Mining) of Gladstone Regional Council area and Queensland were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workers (Mining) travelled to work by Bus (22.9% compared to 12.8%)
  • A larger percentage of resident workers (Mining) travelled to work by Other - multiple methods (14.3% compared to 4.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (Mining) travelled to work by Car, as driver (38.1% compared to 48.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (Mining) travelled to work by Did not go to work (14.0% compared to 17.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the method of travel of work of the resident workers (Mining) in Gladstone Regional Council area between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Car, as driver (-260 people)
  • Bus (+160 people)
  • Other - multiple methods (+115 people)
  • Ferry (+33 people)

v19.07.26-1.0.1