Gladstone Regional Council

economic profile

gladstone logo

Gladstone Regional Council area

Resident workers - Method of travel to work - Mining

Within Gladstone Regional Council area, there is a higher proportion of resident Mining workers using public transport to get to work than the Queensland workforce.

Maximising access to employment is a key objective in any economic development strategy. Understanding the modes of transport Gladstone Regional Council area's local resident workers use (either within or outside the local area), informs decision-makers about the effectiveness of transport modes, routes and availability of local public transport.

There are a number of reasons why people use different Modes of Transport to get to work including:

  • The availability of affordable and effective public transport options between place of residence and place of work;
  • The number of motor vehicles available within a household; and
  • The travel distance to work, which for example, can allow people to walk or bicycle to their place of employment.

Method of Travel to Work data should be viewed in conjunction with resident place of work for a clearer picture of where working residents are employed.

Data source

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Select industry:
Current benchmark:
reset
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Word
Resident workers method of travel to work
Gladstone Regional Council area 20162011Change
Main method of travelNumber%. Queensland%Number%. Queensland%2011 - 2016
Car, as driver37338.148.663366.246.9-260
Car, as passenger242.55.8565.98.2-32
Train003.0003.7--
Bus22422.912.8646.711.7+160
Ferry333.40.3000.3+33
Tram000000--
Truck30.30.630.30.6--
Motorbike/Motor scooter161.60.9242.50.9-8
Bicycle40.41.150.51.0-1
Taxi/Other40.40.1000.2+4
Other - multiple methods14014.34.8252.64.7+115
Walked only70.72.0111.22.5-4
Worked at home80.81.750.51.3+3
Did not go to work13714.017.611111.617.0+26
Not stated60.60.7192.01.0-13
Total 979100.0100.0956100.0100.0+23

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id the population experts

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

In 2016, there were 257 resident workers in Mining who caught public transport to work (train, bus, tram or ferry) in Gladstone Regional Council area, compared with 416 who drove in private vehicles (car – as driver, car – as passenger, motorbike, or truck).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the resident workers in Gladstone Regional Council area shows that 26.3% used public transport, while 42.5% used a private vehicle, compared with 16.1% and 55.9% respectively in Queensland.

The major differences between the method of travel to work of the Mining resident workers in Gladstone Regional Council area and the Queensland workforce were:

  • A smaller percentage of resident workers who travelled by car, as driver (38.1% compared to 48.6%)
  • A larger percentage of resident workers who travelled by bus (22.9% compared to 12.8%)
  • A larger percentage of resident workers who travelled by other - multiple methods (14.3% compared to 4.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers who did not go to work (14.0% compared to 17.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the method of travel to work of the Mining resident workers in Gladstone Regional Council area between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Car, as driver (-260 resident workers)
  • Bus (+160 resident workers)
  • Other - multiple methods (+115 resident workers)
  • Ferry (+33 resident workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

Gladstone Regional Council

economic profile