Grow South East (South East Metropolitan Region)Economic profile
Skip to content

City of Kalamunda

Worker productivity

In City of Kalamunda, Financial and Insurance Services had the highest productivity by industry, generating $368,980 per worker in 2018/19.

Worker productivity by industry is calculated by dividing the industry value add by the number of persons employed in that industry. It shows which industries generate the most value add per employee. Some industry sectors, such as retail trade, are not highly productive per worker, but they employ a lot of people. Other industries, such as mining, employ fewer people but generate high levels of productivity. Each plays an important role in the economy.

Worker productivity data should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Employment by industry (FTE), to see the relative size of employment in each industry, and with Local workers income to see how many local workers are actually each in each industry, and with Sources of income data to see whether employment is the main way income is derived.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Productivity per worker (annual) by industry
City of Kalamunda - Constant prices2018/192013/14Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$Greater Perth $$Greater Perth $2013/14 to 2018/19
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing177,769199,752186,972203,657-9,203
Mining325,977466,022235,021373,649+90,956
Manufacturing128,572141,896127,793144,873+779
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services207,685213,530277,182244,790-69,497
Construction97,710138,720131,375176,124-33,665
Wholesale Trade233,390187,977176,702194,890+56,688
Retail Trade49,85957,78453,89062,507-4,031
Accommodation and Food Services41,94850,57446,12956,003-4,181
Transport, Postal and Warehousing121,309147,394141,064156,587-19,755
Information Media and Telecommunications208,073189,271132,717150,468+75,356
Financial and Insurance Services368,980304,040346,262294,942+22,718
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services180,767251,762162,499234,816+18,269
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services137,235148,942132,779152,913+4,456
Administrative and Support Services119,603124,500123,059159,864-3,457
Public Administration and Safety124,401127,878113,717125,423+10,684
Education and Training63,39372,84958,80379,961+4,589
Health Care and Social Assistance88,648103,51773,62583,352+15,022
Arts and Recreation Services34,75957,31738,44960,978-3,690
Other Services67,08272,25662,28766,030+4,795

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Productivity per worker (annual) by industry 2018/19
Productivity per worker (annual) by industry 2018/19 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Greater Perth: $199,752 Mining, Greater Perth: $466,022 Manufacturing, Greater Perth: $141,896 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Greater Perth: $213,530 Construction, Greater Perth: $138,720 Wholesale Trade, Greater Perth: $187,977 Retail Trade, Greater Perth: $57,784 Accommodation and Food Services, Greater Perth: $50,574 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Greater Perth: $147,394 Information Media and Telecommunications, Greater Perth: $189,271 Financial and Insurance Services, Greater Perth: $304,040 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Greater Perth: $251,762 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Greater Perth: $148,942 Administrative and Support Services, Greater Perth: $124,500 Public Administration and Safety, Greater Perth: $127,878 Education and Training, Greater Perth: $72,849 Health Care and Social Assistance, Greater Perth: $103,517 Arts and Recreation Services, Greater Perth: $57,317 Other Services, Greater Perth: $72,256 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Kalamunda: $177,769 Mining, City of Kalamunda: $325,977 Manufacturing, City of Kalamunda: $128,572 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Kalamunda: $207,685 Construction, City of Kalamunda: $97,710 Wholesale Trade, City of Kalamunda: $233,390 Retail Trade, City of Kalamunda: $49,859 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Kalamunda: $41,948 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Kalamunda: $121,309 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Kalamunda: $208,073 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Kalamunda: $368,980 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Kalamunda: $180,767 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Kalamunda: $137,235 Administrative and Support Services, City of Kalamunda: $119,603 Public Administration and Safety, City of Kalamunda: $124,401 Education and Training, City of Kalamunda: $63,393 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Kalamunda: $88,648 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Kalamunda: $34,759 Other Services, City of Kalamunda: $67,082
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in productivity per worker (annual) by industry, 2013/14 to 2018/19
Change in productivity per worker (annual) by industry, 2013/14 to 2018/19 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Kalamunda: -$9,203 Mining, City of Kalamunda: +$90,956 Manufacturing, City of Kalamunda: +$779 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Kalamunda: -$69,497 Construction, City of Kalamunda: -$33,665 Wholesale Trade, City of Kalamunda: +$56,688 Retail Trade, City of Kalamunda: -$4,031 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Kalamunda: -$4,181 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Kalamunda: -$19,755 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Kalamunda: +$75,356 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Kalamunda: +$22,718 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Kalamunda: +$18,269 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Kalamunda: +$4,456 Administrative and Support Services, City of Kalamunda: -$3,457 Public Administration and Safety, City of Kalamunda: +$10,684 Education and Training, City of Kalamunda: +$4,589 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Kalamunda: +$15,022 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Kalamunda: -$3,690 Other Services, City of Kalamunda: +$4,795
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the worker productivity by industry sectors in City of Kalamunda in 2018/19 shows the three highest industries were:

  • Financial and Insurance Services ($368,980)
  • Mining ($325,977)
  • Wholesale Trade ($233,390)

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Greater Perth were for $304,040 in Financial and Insurance Services; $466,022 in Mining; and $187,977 in Wholesale Trade.

The major differences between worker productivity by industries in City of Kalamunda and Greater Perth were:

  • Higher worker productivity in Financial and Insurance Services ($368,980 compared to $304,040)
  • Higher worker productivity in Wholesale Trade ($233,390 compared to $187,977)
  • Lower worker productivity in Mining ($325,977 compared to $466,022)
  • Lower worker productivity in Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services ($180,767 compared to $251,762)

Emerging groups

The total worker productivity by industry in City of Kalamunda decreased by $4,638 between 2013/14 and 2018/19.

The largest changes in worker productivity by industries between 2013/14 and 2018/19 in City of Kalamunda were for:

  • Mining (+$90,956)
  • Information Media and Telecommunications (+$75,356)
  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services (-$69,497)
  • Wholesale Trade (+$56,688)

v19.12.12-1.0.0