Gunnedah Shire Council

economic profile

gunnedah logo

Gunnedah Shire

Value added

In the Gunnedah Shire, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing most productive industry, generating $123 million in 2018/19.

Value added by industry is an indicator of business productivity in the Gunnedah Shire. It shows how productive each industry sector is at increasing the value of its inputs. It is a more refined measure of the productivity of an industry sector than output (total gross revenue), as some industries have high levels of output but require large amounts of input expenditure to achieve that.

By comparing the value added of each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of the Gunnedah Shire’s economy. This can be done by directly comparing the percentage contribution of each industry to the total output, relative to the benchmark, or by using a location quotient, where a number greater than one indicates a high concentration of that industry and less than one indicates a lower concentration.

To see what contribution each industry makes to the state or region, see the Industry sector analysissection. To understand the value of a worker in each industry, view this dataset in conjunction with Worker productivity data, and to see the relationship of value added to the total size of the economy, go to the Gross Regional Product section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Value added by industry sector
Gunnedah Shire2018/192015/16Change
Industry$m%. New South Wales$m%. New South Wales2015/16 - 2018/19
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing122.520.62.0110.718.12.2+11.8
Mining101.017.03.4135.022.03.6-34.0
Manufacturing30.05.16.139.26.46.5-9.1
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services12.42.12.418.83.12.5-6.4
Construction43.27.38.939.36.48.6+3.9
Wholesale Trade25.74.34.819.43.24.8+6.3
Retail Trade28.84.95.126.84.45.2+2.0
Accommodation and Food Services16.32.83.115.52.53.1+0.9
Transport, Postal and Warehousing43.87.45.838.46.36.2+5.4
Information Media and Telecommunications2.50.43.91.40.24.0+1.1
Financial and Insurance Services13.02.214.212.42.014.3+0.6
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services8.01.34.616.22.64.5-8.2
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services20.33.49.920.23.38.9+0.1
Administrative and Support Services19.63.34.618.63.04.6+0.9
Public Administration and Safety25.34.35.423.43.85.5+2.0
Education and Training26.34.45.327.04.45.5-0.7
Health Care and Social Assistance38.86.57.633.35.47.0+5.5
Arts and Recreation Services2.40.41.01.00.20.9+1.3
Other Services13.82.32.116.12.62.1-2.3
Total industries593.7100.0100.0612.7100.0100.0-19.0

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts. NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. Each release may change previous years’ figures. Learn more

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the valued added by industry sectors in the Gunnedah Shire in 2018/19 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (123 million or 20.6%)
  • Mining (101 million or 17.0%)
  • Transport, Postal and Warehousing (44 million or 7.4%)

In combination these three industries accounted for 267 million in total or 45.0% of the total value added by industry in the the Gunnedah Shire.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in New South Wales accounted for 2.0% in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; 3.4% in Mining and 5.8% in Transport, Postal and Warehousing.

The major differences between the value added by industries of the Gunnedah Shire and New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of value added by Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (20.6% compared to 2.0%)
  • A larger percentage of value added by Mining (17.0% compared to 3.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of value added by Financial and Insurance Services (2.2% compared to 14.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of value added by Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (3.4% compared to 9.9%)

Emerging groups

The total value added by industry in the Gunnedah Shire $decreased by -19 million between 2015/16 and 2018/19.

The largest changes in the value added by industries between 2015/16 and 2018/19 in the Gunnedah Shire were for:

  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (+$12 million)
  • Wholesale Trade (+$6 million)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+$5 million)
  • Transport, Postal and Warehousing (+$5 million)

To continue building your economic story go to...

Gunnedah Shire Council

economic profile