City of MandurahEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Mandurah

Resident workers - Occupations of employment

There are more resident workers technicians and trades workers in the City of Mandurah than any other occupation.

Occupations are a key component in evaluating the knowledge, experience and skill-levels that industry can draw upon locally. It should be viewed with other indicators, such as Age structure, Qualifications, and Income for a comprehensive analysis of City of Mandurah's local resident workers.

When comparing the occupations of local resident workers with local workers, Occupation data indicates whether an economy draws on the skills offered by its own residents or relies on a different set of skills imported from elsewhere in the region.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by usual residence

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Resident workers occupations
City of Mandurah 20162011Change
Occupations
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Information Media and Telecommunications%Number%Information Media and Telecommunications%2011 to 2016
Managers2,8249.18.72,5789.312.3+246
Professionals4,36114.120.83,68913.321.4+672
Technicians and Trades Workers6,10919.723.15,62820.317.3+481
Community and Personal Service Workers3,74712.11.13,00710.8--+740
Clerical and Administrative Workers3,57811.59.53,42112.314.0+157
Sales Workers3,23110.422.02,95710.717.3+274
Machinery Operators And Drivers3,16610.23.82,77010.02.9+396
Labourers3,50211.39.83,26711.813.6+235
Inadequately described or not stated5151.71.14221.51.2+93

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Resident workers occupations, 2016
Resident workers occupations, 2016 Managers, City of Mandurah - Information Media and Telecommunications : 8.7% Professionals, City of Mandurah - Information Media and Telecommunications : 20.8% Technicians and Trades Workers, City of Mandurah - Information Media and Telecommunications : 23.1% Community and Personal Service Workers, City of Mandurah - Information Media and Telecommunications : 1.1% Clerical and Administrative Workers, City of Mandurah - Information Media and Telecommunications : 9.5% Sales Workers, City of Mandurah - Information Media and Telecommunications : 22.0% Machinery Operators And Drivers, City of Mandurah - Information Media and Telecommunications : 3.8% Labourers, City of Mandurah - Information Media and Telecommunications : 9.8% Inadequately described or not stated, City of Mandurah - Information Media and Telecommunications : 1.1% Managers, City of Mandurah - All industries: 9.1% Professionals, City of Mandurah - All industries: 14.1% Technicians and Trades Workers, City of Mandurah - All industries: 19.7% Community and Personal Service Workers, City of Mandurah - All industries: 12.1% Clerical and Administrative Workers, City of Mandurah - All industries: 11.5% Sales Workers, City of Mandurah - All industries: 10.4% Machinery Operators And Drivers, City of Mandurah - All industries: 10.2% Labourers, City of Mandurah - All industries: 11.3% Inadequately described or not stated, City of Mandurah - All industries: 1.7%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in resident workers occupations, 2011 to 2016
Change in resident workers occupations, 2011 to 2016 Managers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +246 Professionals, City of Mandurah - All industries: +672 Technicians and Trades Workers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +481 Community and Personal Service Workers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +740 Clerical and Administrative Workers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +157 Sales Workers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +274 Machinery Operators And Drivers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +396 Labourers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +235 Inadequately described or not stated, City of Mandurah - All industries: +93
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident workers in City of Mandurah in 2016 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Technicians and Trades Workers (6,109 people or 19.7%)
  • Professionals (4,361 people or 14.1%)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (3,747 people or 12.1%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 14,217 people in total or 45.8% of the resident workers .

In comparison, Information Media and Telecommunications employed 23.1% in Technicians and Trades Workers; 20.8% in Professionals; and 1.1% in Community and Personal Service Workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the resident workers of the City of Mandurah and Information Media and Telecommunications were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workers employed as Community and Personal Service Workers (12.1% compared to 1.1%)
  • A larger percentage of resident workers employed as Machinery Operators And Drivers (10.2% compared to 3.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers employed as Sales Workers (10.4% compared to 22.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers employed as Professionals (14.1% compared to 20.8%)

Emerging groups

The number of people in the resident workers ] in City of Mandurah increased by 3,294 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in the occupations of the resident workers between 2011 and 2016 in the City of Mandurah were for those employed as:

  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+740 people)
  • Professionals (+672 people)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (+481 people)
  • Machinery Operators And Drivers (+396 people)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v19.08.22-1.0.0