City of MandurahEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Mandurah

Worker productivity

In the City of Mandurah, Mining had the highest productivity by industry, generating $511,992 per worker in 2017/18.

Worker productivity by industry is calculated by dividing the industry value add by the number of persons employed in that industry. It shows which industries generate the most value add per employee. Some industry sectors, such as retail trade, are not highly productive per worker, but they employ a lot of people. Other industries, such as mining, employ fewer people but generate high levels of productivity. Each plays an important role in the economy.

Worker productivity data should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Employment by industry (FTE), to see the relative size of employment in each industry, and with Local workers income to see how many local workers are actually each in each industry, and with Sources of income data to see whether employment is the main way income is derived.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Productivity per worker (annual) by industry
City of Mandurah - Constant prices2017/182012/13Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$Australia $$Australia $2012/13 to 2017/18
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing148,948134,798133,585143,760+15,363
Mining511,992425,390650,490313,907-138,498
Manufacturing125,080117,455103,579110,356+21,501
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services214,866302,287219,716272,018-4,850
Construction179,919110,952149,324126,826+30,595
Wholesale Trade234,478194,677165,505146,120+68,973
Retail Trade54,17460,46151,93558,204+2,239
Accommodation and Food Services42,57447,06846,21847,661-3,644
Transport, Postal and Warehousing144,233135,941110,530135,763+33,703
Information Media and Telecommunications201,973211,637105,382159,110+96,590
Financial and Insurance Services256,282337,216227,003299,960+29,279
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services227,709247,063177,033209,241+50,677
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services91,758123,485119,350118,862-27,592
Administrative and Support Services106,571127,98897,205123,221+9,366
Public Administration and Safety98,345113,32192,540109,618+5,805
Education and Training60,00070,99560,14678,677-146
Health Care and Social Assistance74,30474,76365,35772,330+8,946
Arts and Recreation Services44,65664,68242,78163,328+1,875
Other Services53,96359,18652,04761,962+1,917

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Productivity per worker (annual) by industry 2017/18
Productivity per worker (annual) by industry 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Australia: $134,798 Mining, Australia: $425,390 Manufacturing, Australia: $117,455 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Australia: $302,287 Construction, Australia: $110,952 Wholesale Trade, Australia: $194,677 Retail Trade, Australia: $60,461 Accommodation and Food Services, Australia: $47,068 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Australia: $135,941 Information Media and Telecommunications, Australia: $211,637 Financial and Insurance Services, Australia: $337,216 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Australia: $247,063 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Australia: $123,485 Administrative and Support Services, Australia: $127,988 Public Administration and Safety, Australia: $113,321 Education and Training, Australia: $70,995 Health Care and Social Assistance, Australia: $74,763 Arts and Recreation Services, Australia: $64,682 Other Services, Australia: $59,186 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Mandurah: $148,948 Mining, City of Mandurah: $511,992 Manufacturing, City of Mandurah: $125,080 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Mandurah: $214,866 Construction, City of Mandurah: $179,919 Wholesale Trade, City of Mandurah: $234,478 Retail Trade, City of Mandurah: $54,174 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Mandurah: $42,574 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Mandurah: $144,233 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Mandurah: $201,973 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Mandurah: $256,282 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Mandurah: $227,709 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Mandurah: $91,758 Administrative and Support Services, City of Mandurah: $106,571 Public Administration and Safety, City of Mandurah: $98,345 Education and Training, City of Mandurah: $60,000 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Mandurah: $74,304 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Mandurah: $44,656 Other Services, City of Mandurah: $53,963
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in productivity per worker (annual) by industry, 2012/13 to 2017/18
Change in productivity per worker (annual) by industry, 2012/13 to 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Mandurah: +$15,363 Mining, City of Mandurah: -$138,498 Manufacturing, City of Mandurah: +$21,501 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Mandurah: -$4,850 Construction, City of Mandurah: +$30,595 Wholesale Trade, City of Mandurah: +$68,973 Retail Trade, City of Mandurah: +$2,239 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Mandurah: -$3,644 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Mandurah: +$33,703 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Mandurah: +$96,590 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Mandurah: +$29,279 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Mandurah: +$50,677 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Mandurah: -$27,592 Administrative and Support Services, City of Mandurah: +$9,366 Public Administration and Safety, City of Mandurah: +$5,805 Education and Training, City of Mandurah: -$146 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Mandurah: +$8,946 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Mandurah: +$1,875 Other Services, City of Mandurah: +$1,917
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the worker productivity by industry sectors in City of Mandurah in 2017/18 shows the three highest industries were:

  • Mining ($511,992)
  • Financial and Insurance Services ($256,282)
  • Wholesale Trade ($234,478)

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Australia were for $425,390 in Mining; $337,216 in Financial and Insurance Services; and $194,677 in Wholesale Trade.

The major differences between worker productivity by industries in the City of Mandurah and Australia were:

  • Higher worker productivity in Mining ($511,992 compared to $425,390)
  • Higher worker productivity in Construction ($179,919 compared to $110,952)
  • Lower worker productivity in Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services ($214,866 compared to $302,287)
  • Lower worker productivity in Financial and Insurance Services ($256,282 compared to $337,216)

Emerging groups

The total worker productivity by industry in the City of Mandurah increased by $8,094 between 2012/13 and 2017/18.

The largest changes in worker productivity by industries between 2012/13 and 2017/18 in the City of Mandurah were for:

  • Mining (-$138,498)
  • Information Media and Telecommunications (+$96,590)
  • Wholesale Trade (+$68,973)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (+$50,677)

v19.09.29-1.0.0