City of Moonee Valley

Employment by industry (Census)

Retail Trade is the largest employer in the City of Moonee Valley, making up 16.3% of total employment.

Census employment data presents the number of persons employed in each industry sector (full-time and part-time) in the City of Moonee Valley regardless of where they live. By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see local economic strengths and weaknesses. By looking at how the number of jobs in each industry is changing over time, you can track how the structure of the local economy is changing. Go to the Employment locations page to see where employment is taking place across the City of Moonee Valley.

Note: Census employment figures are known to undercount employment by varying amounts depending on the Census year. All Census counts are an undercount of total population, and in addition, some people don’t state their workforce status or industry. Also counts by place of work exclude those with no fixed workplace address. For this reason, it is recommended that for total job numbers, users look at the Employment by industry (Total) modelled estimates which are updated on an annual basis, and based on the ABS Labour Force survey, less prone to undercount. The Census counts by industry are included here for a greater level of industry detail (3-digit ANZSIC).

Data source

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note: The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, the City of Moonee Valley in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.
Current benchmark:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Employment (Census) by industry sector
City of Moonee Valley20162011Change
IndustryNumber%. VictoriaNumber%. Victoria2011 - 2016
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing450.12.2280.12.2+17
Mining630.20.3140.00.3+49
Manufacturing1,3243.77.81,9695.810.7-645
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services890.21.1550.21.1+34
Construction2,4696.98.32,3596.98.3+110
Wholesale Trade5421.53.27772.34.5-235
Retail Trade5,86716.310.25,90017.310.8-33
Accommodation and Food Services2,7927.76.62,3887.06.1+404
Transport, Postal and Warehousing2,1035.84.71,8415.44.7+262
Information Media and Telecommunications4061.11.93271.02.0+79
Financial and Insurance Services1,0643.03.99522.84.1+112
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services5881.61.65951.71.4-7
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services2,4976.97.92,1236.27.8+374
Administrative and Support Services1,3233.73.41,4864.33.3-163
Public Administration and Safety3,0058.35.32,9448.65.3+61
Education and Training3,79410.58.73,3619.88.0+433
Health Care and Social Assistance4,14011.512.53,83111.211.6+309
Arts and Recreation Services7152.01.97852.31.7-70
Other Services1,7424.83.61,6714.93.6+71
Industry not classified1,4754.14.77682.22.4+707
Total persons36,043100.0100.034,168100.0100.0+1,875

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id the population experts.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the local workers in the City of Moonee Valley in 2016 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Retail Trade (5,867 people or 16.3%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (4,140 people or 11.5%)
  • Education and Training (3,794 people or 10.5%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 13,801 people in total or 38.3% of the local workers.

In comparison, Victoria employed 10.2% in Retail Trade; 12.5% in Health Care and Social Assistance and 8.7% in Education and Training.

The major differences between the jobs held by local workers of the City of Moonee Valley and Victoria were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in the field of Retail Trade (16.3% compared to 10.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in the field of Manufacturing (3.7% compared to 7.8%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in the field of Public Administration and Safety (8.3% compared to 5.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in the field of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (0.1% compared to 2.2%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the jobs held by local workers between 2011 and 2016 in the City of Moonee Valley were for those employed in:

  • Industry not classified (+707 local workers)
  • Manufacturing (-645 local workers)
  • Education and Training (+433 local workers)
  • Accommodation and Food Services (+404 local workers)

City of Moonee Valley

economic profile

Introduction

Economic value

Local employment

Businesses

Industry focus

Journey to work

  • Workers place of residence
  • Residents place of work

Local workers

  • Key statistics

Resident workers

  • Key statistics

Housing cost

Market profile

Tourism

About the economic profile

What if analysis