City of MorelandEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Moreland

Worker productivity

In the City of Moreland, Mining had the highest productivity by industry, generating $443,464 per worker in 2017/18.

Worker productivity by industry is calculated by dividing the industry value add by the number of persons employed in that industry. It shows which industries generate the most value add per employee. Some industry sectors, such as retail trade, are not highly productive per worker, but they employ a lot of people. Other industries, such as mining, employ fewer people but generate high levels of productivity. Each plays an important role in the economy.

Worker productivity data should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Employment by industry (FTE), to see the relative size of employment in each industry, and with Local workers income to see how many local workers are actually each in each industry, and with Sources of income data to see whether employment is the main way income is derived.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Productivity per worker (annual) by industry
City of Moreland - Constant prices2017/182012/13Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$Greater Melbourne $$Greater Melbourne $2012/13 to 2017/18
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing193,067162,709169,803149,544+23,264
Mining443,464174,07497,659205,146+345,806
Manufacturing105,040106,19694,038103,341+11,002
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services180,891299,548158,878271,760+22,013
Construction114,590102,59194,79793,594+19,793
Wholesale Trade183,078188,743132,048139,408+51,030
Retail Trade56,65761,05156,80159,297-144
Accommodation and Food Services42,81743,00740,40140,585+2,415
Transport, Postal and Warehousing105,474130,12590,568121,025+14,906
Information Media and Telecommunications146,045218,777122,767165,551+23,278
Financial and Insurance Services282,675322,349288,551300,987-5,876
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services247,169239,014223,601215,912+23,568
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services109,443119,925104,754114,706+4,689
Administrative and Support Services102,331129,68398,883126,235+3,449
Public Administration and Safety105,886110,564105,022113,538+864
Education and Training57,40471,50770,59084,271-13,185
Health Care and Social Assistance77,87376,15972,25472,233+5,619
Arts and Recreation Services47,40470,84156,62075,672-9,216
Other Services57,32357,77262,86163,743-5,538

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Productivity per worker (annual) by industry 2017/18
Productivity per worker (annual) by industry 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Greater Melbourne: $162,709 Mining, Greater Melbourne: $174,074 Manufacturing, Greater Melbourne: $106,196 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Greater Melbourne: $299,548 Construction, Greater Melbourne: $102,591 Wholesale Trade, Greater Melbourne: $188,743 Retail Trade, Greater Melbourne: $61,051 Accommodation and Food Services, Greater Melbourne: $43,007 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Greater Melbourne: $130,125 Information Media and Telecommunications, Greater Melbourne: $218,777 Financial and Insurance Services, Greater Melbourne: $322,349 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Greater Melbourne: $239,014 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Greater Melbourne: $119,925 Administrative and Support Services, Greater Melbourne: $129,683 Public Administration and Safety, Greater Melbourne: $110,564 Education and Training, Greater Melbourne: $71,507 Health Care and Social Assistance, Greater Melbourne: $76,159 Arts and Recreation Services, Greater Melbourne: $70,841 Other Services, Greater Melbourne: $57,772 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Moreland: $193,067 Mining, City of Moreland: $443,464 Manufacturing, City of Moreland: $105,040 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Moreland: $180,891 Construction, City of Moreland: $114,590 Wholesale Trade, City of Moreland: $183,078 Retail Trade, City of Moreland: $56,657 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Moreland: $42,817 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Moreland: $105,474 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Moreland: $146,045 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Moreland: $282,675 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Moreland: $247,169 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Moreland: $109,443 Administrative and Support Services, City of Moreland: $102,331 Public Administration and Safety, City of Moreland: $105,886 Education and Training, City of Moreland: $57,404 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Moreland: $77,873 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Moreland: $47,404 Other Services, City of Moreland: $57,323
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in productivity per worker (annual) by industry, 2012/13 to 2017/18
Change in productivity per worker (annual) by industry, 2012/13 to 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Moreland: +$23,264 Mining, City of Moreland: +$345,806 Manufacturing, City of Moreland: +$11,002 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Moreland: +$22,013 Construction, City of Moreland: +$19,793 Wholesale Trade, City of Moreland: +$51,030 Retail Trade, City of Moreland: -$144 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Moreland: +$2,415 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Moreland: +$14,906 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Moreland: +$23,278 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Moreland: -$5,876 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Moreland: +$23,568 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Moreland: +$4,689 Administrative and Support Services, City of Moreland: +$3,449 Public Administration and Safety, City of Moreland: +$864 Education and Training, City of Moreland: -$13,185 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Moreland: +$5,619 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Moreland: -$9,216 Other Services, City of Moreland: -$5,538
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the worker productivity by industry sectors in City of Moreland in 2017/18 shows the three highest industries were:

  • Mining ($443,464)
  • Financial and Insurance Services ($282,675)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services ($247,169)

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Greater Melbourne were for $174,074 in Mining; $322,349 in Financial and Insurance Services; and $239,014 in Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services.

The major differences between worker productivity by industries in the City of Moreland and Greater Melbourne were:

  • Higher worker productivity in Mining ($443,464 compared to $174,074)
  • Lower worker productivity in Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services ($180,891 compared to $299,548)
  • Lower worker productivity in Information Media and Telecommunications ($146,045 compared to $218,777)
  • Lower worker productivity in Financial and Insurance Services ($282,675 compared to $322,349)

Emerging groups

The total worker productivity by industry in the City of Moreland increased by $1,830 between 2012/13 and 2017/18.

The largest changes in worker productivity by industries between 2012/13 and 2017/18 in the City of Moreland were for:

  • Mining (+$345,806)
  • Wholesale Trade (+$51,030)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (+$23,568)
  • Information Media and Telecommunications (+$23,278)

v19.11.15-1.0.0