City of Perth

Value added

In the City of Perth, Mining most productive industry, generating $15,384 million in 2022/23.

Value added by industry is an indicator of business productivity in the City of Perth. It shows how productive each industry sector is at increasing the value of its inputs. It is a more refined measure of the productivity of an industry sector than output (total gross revenue), as some industries have high levels of output but require large amounts of input expenditure to achieve that.

By comparing the value added of each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of the City of Perth’s economy. This can be done by directly comparing the percentage contribution of each industry to the total output, relative to the benchmark, or by using a location quotient, where a number greater than one indicates a high concentration of that industry and less than one indicates a lower concentration.

To see what contribution each industry makes to the state or region, see the Industry sector analysissection. To understand the value of a worker in each industry, view this dataset in conjunction with Worker productivity data, and to see the relationship of value added to the total size of the economy, go to the Gross Regional Product section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Value added by industry sector
City of Perth2022/232017/18Change
Industry$m%. Western Australia$m%. Western Australia2017/18 - 2022/23
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing111.40.22.844.20.12.2+67.2
Mining15,384.330.949.89,056.325.350.9+6,328.0
Manufacturing492.61.04.5503.61.44.8-11.0
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services812.31.61.3729.42.01.4+82.9
Construction1,766.33.55.52,564.17.26.9-797.8
Wholesale Trade409.00.82.7363.31.02.2+45.7
Retail Trade543.71.12.7448.21.32.7+95.5
Accommodation and Food Services657.21.31.4569.51.61.5+87.7
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1,130.82.33.51,016.42.83.4+114.5
Information Media and Telecommunications1,320.72.60.8805.02.30.8+515.7
Financial and Insurance Services7,473.915.03.35,414.915.13.2+2,059.0
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1,124.42.31.9803.62.21.7+320.8
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services8,536.717.14.65,914.716.54.5+2,622.0
Administrative and Support Services2,350.54.72.21,527.64.31.9+822.9
Public Administration and Safety3,476.27.02.92,892.08.13.0+584.2
Education and Training938.91.92.8796.82.22.9+142.0
Health Care and Social Assistance2,831.85.75.01,877.25.34.5+954.7
Arts and Recreation Services146.50.30.4125.80.40.4+20.7
Other Services338.00.71.5292.80.81.3+45.1
Total industries49,845.5100.0100.035,745.5100.0100.0+14,100.0

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2023. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id (informed decisions). NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. Each release may change previous years’ figures. Learn more

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the valued added by industry sectors in the City of Perth in 2021/22 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Mining (15,384 million or 30.9%)
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (8,537 million or 17.1%)
  • Financial and Insurance Services (7,474 million or 15.0%)

In combination these three industries accounted for 31,395 million in total or 63.0% of the total value added by industry in the the City of Perth.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Western Australia accounted for 49.8% in Mining; 4.6% in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services and 3.3% in Financial and Insurance Services.

The major differences between the value added by industries of the City of Perth and Western Australia were:

  • A smaller percentage of value added by Mining (30.9% compared to 49.8%)
  • A larger percentage of value added by Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (17.1% compared to 4.6%)
  • A larger percentage of value added by Financial and Insurance Services (15.0% compared to 3.3%)
  • A larger percentage of value added by Public Administration and Safety (7.0% compared to 2.9%)

Emerging groups

The total value added by industry in the City of Perth $increased by 14,100 million between 2017/18 and 2022/23.

The largest changes in the value added by industries between 2017/18 and 2022/23 in the City of Perth were for:

  • Mining (+$6,328 million)
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (+$2,622 million)
  • Financial and Insurance Services (+$2,059 million)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+$955 million)

City of Perth

economic profile