City of Port Adelaide EnfieldEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Port Adelaide Enfield

Resident workers - Field of qualification

There are more resident workers (Public Administration and Safety) qualified in Society and Culture in the City of Port Adelaide Enfield than in any other field.

Field of qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. While this is likely to have some relationship to their current occupation, this is not necessarily the case.

The presence of specific qualifications among the City of Port Adelaide Enfield's resident workforce, which are not used by local industry, may indicate an opportunity for a new industry to move into the area and access a ready labour force.

The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the population;
  • The types of industries and occupations located in the City of Port Adelaide Enfield or within commuting distance, and their qualification requirements;
  • The availability of educational institutions with those curricula nearby;
  • The socio-economic status of the City of Port Adelaide Enfield, and;
  • The mobility of the population to move where particular skills are required.

Field of qualifications should be looked at in conjunction with Qualification and Occupation statistics for a clearer picture of the skills available in the resident worker population.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by usual residence

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Resident workers field of qualification
City of Port Adelaide Enfield 20162011Change
Field of qualification
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%South Australia%Number%South Australia%2011 to 2016
Natural and Physical Sciences1413.43.01062.72.8+35
Information Technology1704.13.11213.12.9+49
Engineering and Related Technologies47011.39.949112.410.3-21
Architecture and Building882.12.5912.32.2-3
Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies932.23.2691.73.1+24
Health1964.74.81383.53.7+58
Education1403.43.41052.72.9+35
Management and Commerce87121.018.969817.717.6+173
Society and Culture87221.021.680320.419.6+69
Creative Arts842.01.9741.91.7+10
Food, Hospitality and Personal Services380.91.3441.11.3-6
Mixed Field Programmes00.00.080.20.0-8
Not stated or inadequately described1192.93.01453.73.4-26
No qualification87021.023.41,05126.628.6-181

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Resident workers field of qualifications, 2016
Resident workers field of qualifications, 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 3.0% Information Technology, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 3.1% Engineering and Related Technologies, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 9.9% Architecture and Building, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 2.5% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 3.2% Health, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 4.8% Education, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 3.4% Management and Commerce, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 18.9% Society and Culture, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 21.6% Creative Arts, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 1.9% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 1.3% Mixed Field Programmes, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 0.0% Not stated or inadequately described, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 3.0% No qualification, South Australia - Public Administration and Safety  : 23.4% Natural and Physical Sciences, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 3.4% Information Technology, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 4.1% Engineering and Related Technologies, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 11.3% Architecture and Building, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 2.1% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 2.2% Health, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 4.7% Education, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 3.4% Management and Commerce, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 21.0% Society and Culture, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 21.0% Creative Arts, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 2.0% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 0.9% Mixed Field Programmes, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 0.0% Not stated or inadequately described, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 2.9% No qualification, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: 21.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in resident workers field of qualifications, 2011 to 2016
Change in resident workers field of qualifications, 2011 to 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: +35 Information Technology, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: +49 Engineering and Related Technologies, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: -21 Architecture and Building, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: -3 Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: +24 Health, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: +58 Education, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: +35 Management and Commerce, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: +173 Society and Culture, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: +69 Creative Arts, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: +10 Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: -6 Mixed Field Programmes, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: -8 Not stated or inadequately described, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: -26 No qualification, City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Public Administration and Safety: -181
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications in the City of Port Adelaide Enfield shows that the three largest fields the resident workers (Public Administration and Safety) were qualified in were:

  • Society and Culture (872 people or 21.0%)
  • Management and Commerce (871 people or 21.0%)
  • Engineering and Related Technologies (470 people or 11.3%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 2,213 people in total or 53.3% of the resident workers (Public Administration and Safety).

In comparison, South Australia employed 21.6% in Society and Culture; 18.9% in Management and Commerce; and 9.9% in Engineering and Related Technologies.

The major differences between the field of qualifications held by the resident workers (Public Administration and Safety) of the City of Port Adelaide Enfield and South Australia were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workers (Public Administration and Safety) qualified in Management and Commerce (21.0% compared to 18.9%)
  • A larger percentage of resident workers (Public Administration and Safety) qualified in Engineering and Related Technologies (11.3% compared to 9.9%)

Emerging groups

The number of resident workers (Public Administration and Safety) in the City of Port Adelaide Enfield increased by 208 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in the field of qualifications held by the resident workers (Public Administration and Safety) between 2011 and 2016 in the City of Port Adelaide Enfield were for those qualified in:

  • Management and Commerce (+173 people)
  • Society and Culture (+69 people)
  • Health (+58 people)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v19.07.26-1.0.1