City of Port Adelaide EnfieldEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Port Adelaide Enfield

Worker productivity

In the City of Port Adelaide Enfield, Financial and Insurance Services had the highest productivity by industry, generating $350,996 per worker in 2016/17.

Worker productivity by industry is calculated by dividing the industry value add by the number of persons employed in that industry. It shows which industries generate the most value add per employee. Some industry sectors, such as retail trade, are not highly productive per worker, but they employ a lot of people. Other industries, such as mining, employ fewer people but generate high levels of productivity. Each plays an important role in the economy.

Worker productivity data should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Employment by industry (FTE), to see the relative size of employment in each industry, and with Local workers income to see how many local workers are actually each in each industry, and with Sources of income data to see whether employment is the main way income is derived.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Productivity per worker (annual) by industry
City of Port Adelaide Enfield - Constant prices2016/172011/12Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$Greater Adelaide $$Greater Adelaide $2011/12 to 2016/17
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing161,320161,909148,502144,584+12,818
Mining101,084138,910123,315158,646-22,231
Manufacturing93,80391,713104,677101,604-10,874
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services226,581318,624173,253280,181+53,328
Construction103,63497,519106,83591,064-3,201
Wholesale Trade203,407215,121141,184141,525+62,223
Retail Trade64,26260,30354,23352,522+10,029
Accommodation and Food Services47,35547,69150,25149,376-2,896
Transport, Postal and Warehousing135,669125,834133,738124,551+1,930
Information Media and Telecommunications148,466176,69699,530133,819+48,936
Financial and Insurance Services350,996343,131307,493284,995+43,504
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services136,813221,77595,290161,804+41,523
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services84,25893,78892,22997,614-7,971
Administrative and Support Services87,46598,69086,941103,149+524
Public Administration and Safety119,777102,15797,96290,824+21,815
Education and Training86,60485,56987,14988,225-545
Health Care and Social Assistance81,27180,72571,73273,479+9,539
Arts and Recreation Services56,39451,95957,93154,743-1,537
Other Services59,56661,28059,94961,166-383

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2015-16 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Productivity per worker (annual) by industry 2016/17
Productivity per worker (annual) by industry 2016/17 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Greater Adelaide: $161,909 Mining, Greater Adelaide: $138,910 Manufacturing, Greater Adelaide: $91,713 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Greater Adelaide: $318,624 Construction, Greater Adelaide: $97,519 Wholesale Trade, Greater Adelaide: $215,121 Retail Trade, Greater Adelaide: $60,303 Accommodation and Food Services, Greater Adelaide: $47,691 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Greater Adelaide: $125,834 Information Media and Telecommunications, Greater Adelaide: $176,696 Financial and Insurance Services, Greater Adelaide: $343,131 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Greater Adelaide: $221,775 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Greater Adelaide: $93,788 Administrative and Support Services, Greater Adelaide: $98,690 Public Administration and Safety, Greater Adelaide: $102,157 Education and Training, Greater Adelaide: $85,569 Health Care and Social Assistance, Greater Adelaide: $80,725 Arts and Recreation Services, Greater Adelaide: $51,959 Other Services, Greater Adelaide: $61,280 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $161,320 Mining, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $101,084 Manufacturing, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $93,803 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $226,581 Construction, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $103,634 Wholesale Trade, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $203,407 Retail Trade, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $64,262 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $47,355 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $135,669 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $148,466 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $350,996 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $136,813 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $84,258 Administrative and Support Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $87,465 Public Administration and Safety, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $119,777 Education and Training, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $86,604 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $81,271 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $56,394 Other Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: $59,566
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in productivity per worker (annual) by industry, 2011/12 to 2016/17
Change in productivity per worker (annual) by industry, 2011/12 to 2016/17 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: +$12,818 Mining, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: -$22,231 Manufacturing, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: -$10,874 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: +$53,328 Construction, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: -$3,201 Wholesale Trade, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: +$62,223 Retail Trade, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: +$10,029 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: -$2,896 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: +$1,930 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: +$48,936 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: +$43,504 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: +$41,523 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: -$7,971 Administrative and Support Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: +$524 Public Administration and Safety, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: +$21,815 Education and Training, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: -$545 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: +$9,539 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: -$1,537 Other Services, City of Port Adelaide Enfield: -$383
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the worker productivity by industry sectors in City of Port Adelaide Enfield in 2016/17 shows the three highest industries were:

  • Financial and Insurance Services ($350,996)
  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services ($226,581)
  • Wholesale Trade ($203,407)

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Greater Adelaide were for $343,131 in Financial and Insurance Services; $318,624 in Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services; and $215,121 in Wholesale Trade.

The major differences between worker productivity by industries in the City of Port Adelaide Enfield and Greater Adelaide were:

  • Lower worker productivity in Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services ($226,581 compared to $318,624)
  • Lower worker productivity in Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services ($136,813 compared to $221,775)
  • Lower worker productivity in Mining ($101,084 compared to $138,910)
  • Lower worker productivity in Information Media and Telecommunications ($148,466 compared to $176,696)

Emerging groups

The total worker productivity by industry in the City of Port Adelaide Enfield increased by $4,331 between 2011/12 and 2016/17.

The largest changes in worker productivity by industries between 2011/12 and 2016/17 in the City of Port Adelaide Enfield were for:

  • Wholesale Trade (+$62,223)
  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services (+$53,328)
  • Information Media and Telecommunications (+$48,936)
  • Financial and Insurance Services (+$43,504)

v18.07.11-1.0.0