City of Port Phillip

Businesses by industry

The Professional, Scientific and Technical Services industry had the largest number of total registered businesses in City of Port Phillip, comprising 22.8% of all total registered businesses, compared to 13.3% in Victoria.

Registered business by industry shows how many businesses there are City of Port Phillip within each industry sector using the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) Business Register which itself is derived from the GST register held by the Australian Tax Office (ATO). Businesses are included if they are registered with the ATO, with an ABN used within the previous two financial years. Businesses are split up between employing and non-employing businesses. Non-employing businesses may include sole traders and registered ABNs which are part of larger enterprises.

The distribution of businesses may reflect the industry structure of the area, or may differ significantly. For instance, the largest industry in an area may consist of one very large business, with a large number of employees, while a sector with a lower value added could have a lot of small and micro businesses.

The number of businesses in City of Port Phillip should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Value added datasets to see the relative size of industries, and with Employment locations data to see where business employment occurs within the area.

Data source

Australian Bureau of Statistics – Business register – originally sourced from ATO data

Number of employees:
Comparison year:
reset
Registered businesses by industry
City of Port Phillip - total registered businesses20212020change
IndustryNumber%. % VictoriaNumber%. % Victoria2020 to 2021
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing1930.95.91960.95.9-3
Mining380.20.1360.20.1+2
Manufacturing3651.73.63591.73.6+6
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services610.30.4560.30.4+5
Construction2,29410.917.42,26410.917.4+30
Wholesale Trade7183.43.76843.33.7+34
Retail Trade1,1625.56.31,1145.36.3+48
Accommodation and Food Services1,0024.84.69364.54.6+66
Transport, Postal and Warehousing5652.78.86213.08.8-56
Information Media and Telecommunications5762.71.15612.71.1+15
Financial and Insurance Services1,7828.54.91,7708.54.9+12
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services3,38316.110.93,45716.610.9-74
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services4,78922.813.34,66822.413.3+121
Administrative and Support Services9684.64.69574.64.6+11
Public Administration and Safety510.20.3560.30.3-5
Education and Training3781.81.53811.81.5-3
Health Care and Social Assistance1,4687.06.41,5587.56.4-90
Arts and Recreation Services5162.51.54912.41.5+25
Other Services6893.34.76443.14.7+45
Industry not classified410.20.1460.20.1-5
Total business21,039100.0100.020,855100.0100.0+184

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, 2016 to 2021 Note: Non-employing businesses includes sole proprietors where the proprietor does not receive a wage or salary separate to the business income. .id (informed decisions)

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

City of Port Phillip

economic profile