City of Port PhillipEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Port Phillip

Businesses by industry

The Professional, Scientific and Technical Services industry had the largest number of total registered businesses in City of Port Phillip, comprising 21.0% of all total registered businesses, compared to 12.4% in Victoria.

Registered business by industry shows how many businesses there are in City of Port Phillip within each industry sector using the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) Business Register which itself is derived from the GST register held by the Australian Tax Office (ATO). Businesses are included if they are registered with the ATO, with an ABN used within the previous two financial years. Businesses are split up between employing and non-employing businesses. Non-employing businesses may include sole traders and registered ABNs which are part of larger enterprises.

The distribution of businesses may reflect the industry structure of the area, or may differ significantly. For instance, the largest industry in an area may consist of one very large business, with a large number of employees, while a sector with a lower value added could have a lot of small and micro businesses.

The number of businesses in City of Port Phillip should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Value added datasets to see the relative size of industries, and with Employment locations data to see where business employment occurs within the area.

Please note that this data set has several limitations which are explained in the data notes for this topic. Business register counts are an approximation to LGA boundaries based on SA2 level data provided by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. As such, they may not exactly match figures sourced directly from the ATO, due to boundary issues and the application of ABS randomisation to the dataset. Notably, public sector institutions are not recorded which has a significant impact on the numbers for Health Care, Education and Public Administration and Safety.

Australian Bureau of Statistics – Business register – originally sourced from ATO data

Registered businesses by industry
City of Port Phillip - Total registered businesses20182017Change
IndustryNumber%Victoria %Number%Victoria %2017 to 2018
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing1830.96.41971.06.8-15
Mining540.30.1480.20.1+6
Manufacturing3991.93.84082.04.0-9
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services470.20.3400.20.3+7
Construction2,23110.716.82,13010.616.8+101
Wholesale Trade7463.63.97593.84.0-13
Retail Trade9844.75.71,0435.26.0-59
Accommodation and Food Services8674.24.18774.44.3-10
Transport, Postal and Warehousing5342.68.13821.96.9+152
Information Media and Telecommunications5742.81.05572.81.0+17
Financial and Insurance Services2,82913.69.32,62313.09.3+206
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services3,24915.610.53,11015.510.7+139
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services4,37121.012.44,25521.212.5+116
Administrative and Support Services8664.23.88504.23.7+15
Public Administration and Safety720.30.3660.30.3+6
Education and Training3421.61.43271.61.4+15
Health Care and Social Assistance1,2035.85.61,1865.95.6+17
Arts and Recreation Services4412.11.34662.31.3-25
Other Services5562.74.05262.64.1+30
Industry not classified2531.20.92641.31.0-11

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, 2016 to 2018 Cat. No. 8165.0

Note: Non-employing businesses includes sole proprietors where the proprietor does not receive a wage or salary separate to the business income.

Registered businesses by industry 2018
Registered businesses by industry 2018 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Victoria: 6.4% Mining, Victoria: 0.1% Manufacturing, Victoria: 3.8% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Victoria: 0.3% Construction, Victoria: 16.8% Wholesale Trade, Victoria: 3.9% Retail Trade, Victoria: 5.7% Accommodation and Food Services, Victoria: 4.1% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Victoria: 8.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, Victoria: 1.0% Financial and Insurance Services, Victoria: 9.3% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Victoria: 10.5% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Victoria: 12.4% Administrative and Support Services, Victoria: 3.8% Public Administration and Safety, Victoria: 0.3% Education and Training, Victoria: 1.4% Health Care and Social Assistance, Victoria: 5.6% Arts and Recreation Services, Victoria: 1.3% Other Services, Victoria: 4.0% Industry not classified, Victoria: 0.9% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Port Phillip: 0.9% Mining, City of Port Phillip: 0.3% Manufacturing, City of Port Phillip: 1.9% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Port Phillip: 0.2% Construction, City of Port Phillip: 10.7% Wholesale Trade, City of Port Phillip: 3.6% Retail Trade, City of Port Phillip: 4.7% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Port Phillip: 4.2% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Port Phillip: 2.6% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Port Phillip: 2.8% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Port Phillip: 13.6% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Port Phillip: 15.6% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Port Phillip: 21.0% Administrative and Support Services, City of Port Phillip: 4.2% Public Administration and Safety, City of Port Phillip: 0.3% Education and Training, City of Port Phillip: 1.6% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Port Phillip: 5.8% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Port Phillip: 2.1% Other Services, City of Port Phillip: 2.7% Industry not classified, City of Port Phillip: 1.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, 2016 to 2018 Cat. No. 8165.0
Change in registered businesses by industry, 2017 to 2018
Change in registered businesses by industry, 2017 to 2018 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Port Phillip: -15 Mining, City of Port Phillip: +6 Manufacturing, City of Port Phillip: -9 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Port Phillip: +7 Construction, City of Port Phillip: +101 Wholesale Trade, City of Port Phillip: -13 Retail Trade, City of Port Phillip: -59 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Port Phillip: -10 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Port Phillip: +152 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Port Phillip: +17 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Port Phillip: +206 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Port Phillip: +139 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Port Phillip: +116 Administrative and Support Services, City of Port Phillip: +15 Public Administration and Safety, City of Port Phillip: +6 Education and Training, City of Port Phillip: +15 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Port Phillip: +17 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Port Phillip: -25 Other Services, City of Port Phillip: +30 Industry not classified, City of Port Phillip: -11
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, 2016 to 2018 Cat. No. 8165.0
v19.07.26-1.0.1